GoPro CHDFZ-311-RW
The 29.5MP CMOS sensor captures 8K 360 video with 10-bit Log and IBIS, while replaceable glass lenses and weather sealing handle extreme conditions. The included 4ft extension pole vanishes from shots, and the Quik app reframes footage into 4K for easy sharing. This bundle suits travelers and event shooters who want immersive, hands-free capture without worrying about aiming.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The GoPro MAX2 shoots 8K 360 video with stabilization at the 76th percentile and build quality at the 78th. The bundle at USD 370 is a solid deal, especially with two Enduro batteries included. Just know the battery life is average at best and the fixed display is a weak spot.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 8K 360 video with a 29.5MP sensor 78th
- Stabilization ranks at the 76th percentile 76th
- Build quality at the 78th percentile, weather sealed 72nd
- Bundle includes two Enduro batteries and a 64GB card 71st
- Replaceable lenses mean scratches don't kill the camera
Cons
- Battery life only at the 47th percentile
- Fixed 1.82-inch display ranks at the 28th percentile
- Autofocus sits at the 34th percentile
- 4K output capped at 30fps after reframing
- Owners report significant heat generation
What owners think
The Word on the Street
The proof
Performance
The 8K 360 capture is the headline act here, and it's backed by a 29.5MP CMOS sensor. Video quality ranks at the 72nd percentile in our database, which puts it above average but not at the top of the charts. The 10-bit Log support means you get real flexibility in post, and the MP4 format keeps files manageable. Stabilization is a standout at the 76th percentile, which matters more on a 360 camera than almost anything else. You can reframe footage after the fact and the IBIS keeps things smooth enough that it doesn't feel like a gimmick.
That said, the 4K@30fps cap on reframed output is a reminder that this isn't a traditional action cam replacement. The 1080p@60fps mode is fine for slow motion, but competitors in this price range offer higher frame rates. The fixed 1.82-inch display is a weak spot at the 28th percentile, and you'll feel it when you're trying to frame shots or review footage in bright sunlight. The 350g weight is reasonable for a 360 camera, but it's not pocketable in the way a standard GoPro is.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Sensor
| Type | CMOS |
| Megapixels | 29.5 MP |
Shooting
| Electronic Shutter | Yes |
Video
| Max Resolution | 8K |
| 4K FPS | 30 |
| 1080p FPS | 60 |
| 10-bit | Yes |
| Log Profile | Yes |
| Codec | MP4 |
Display & EVF
| Screen Size | 1.82" |
Build
| Weather Sealed | Yes |
| Weight | 0.3 kg / 0.8 lbs |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes |
| USB | USB-C |
vs Competition
Against the Panasonic Lumix G9 II or Sony Alpha a6700, the MAX2 isn't playing the same game. Those are hybrid mirrorless cameras with interchangeable lenses and far better autofocus, but they can't shoot 360 video at all. The Nikon Z 6II and Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark III similarly outclass the MAX2 on sensor performance and stills, but they're also bigger, heavier, and more expensive once you factor in lenses. The Fujifilm X-T3 is the closest in spirit, a rugged camera built for action, but it's a traditional APS-C shooter. The MAX2's 8K 360 capture is genuinely unique at this price point. What you give up is autofocus at the 34th percentile and a display that's frankly underwhelming. If you need a camera that does everything well, the mirrorless options win. If you want 360 capture without spending Insta360 X4 money, the MAX2 is the only game in town.
| Spec | GoPro CHDFZ-311-RW | Fujifilm X-H2S | Sony a1 II | Nikon Z Z9 | Canon EOS R6 Mark III | Panasonic Lumix G G9 II |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | action | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless |
| Sensor | 29.5MP | 26.2MP aps-c | 50.1MP full-frame | 45.7MP full-frame | 32.5MP full-frame | 25.2MP micro-four-thirds |
| AF Points | - | 425 | 759 | 493 | 1053 | 779 |
| Burst FPS | - | 40 | 30 | 30 | 40 | 75 |
| Video | 8K @30fps | 6K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 4K @120fps |
| IBIS | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weather Sealed | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weight (g) | 350 | 579 | 658 | 1160 | 609 | 575 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | AF | EVF | Build | Burst | Video | Sensor | Battery | Display | Connectivity | Social Proof | Stabilization |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GoPro CHDFZ-311-RW | 34.1 | 38.3 | 77.7 | 31.7 | 72 | 60.8 | 46.7 | 28.3 | 70.7 | 66.4 | 75.6 |
| Fujifilm X-H2S Compare | 88 | 96.6 | 94.5 | 92.6 | 97.9 | 96.5 | 97.9 | 99.1 | 95.8 | 94 | 94.5 |
| Sony a1 II Compare | 95.8 | 98.7 | 95.9 | 90.3 | 98.8 | 71.5 | 93 | 99.6 | 95.8 | 97.8 | 99.5 |
| Nikon Z Z9 Compare | 89.8 | 90.5 | 99.3 | 95.6 | 98.8 | 68 | 97.4 | 85.5 | 95.8 | 94 | 86.6 |
| Canon EOS R6 Mark III Compare | 98.4 | 89.8 | 94.9 | 92.6 | 98.5 | 61.7 | 96.7 | 99.1 | 95.8 | 94 | 99.5 |
| Panasonic Lumix G G9 II Compare | 97.4 | 90.3 | 94.4 | 96.2 | 97.6 | 59.4 | 91.5 | 85.5 | 95.8 | 89.9 | 86.6 |
Price
Value & Pricing
The bundle pricing in the US runs from USD 370 to USD 448 across two listings, a USD 78 spread that's worth paying attention to. At the low end, you're getting an 8K 360 camera, two batteries, a pole, and a memory card for less than the cost of many traditional action cams. At the high end, the value proposition gets shakier. The CAD 1,518 listing in Canada is a different conversation entirely, and we won't pretend those currencies are comparable. If you're in the US, shop around. The cheaper listing is the obvious move, and the bundle contents are identical either way.
Read more
Overview
The GoPro MAX2 is a 360 action camera that shoots 8K video, packs a 29.5MP sensor, and weighs 350g. Our database puts its video quality at the 72nd percentile, stabilization at the 76th, and build quality at the 78th. That's a solid showing for a camera that doesn't ask you to aim at anything. The bundle includes two Enduro batteries, a 4ft extension pole, and a 64GB microSD card, which takes some of the sting out of the price.
But the numbers also tell a more complicated story. Battery life sits at the 47th percentile, the display is a fixed 1.82-inch panel at the 28th percentile, and autofocus lands at the 34th. For a camera built around capturing everything, the weak spots are the parts you interact with most. The 4.6-star rating from 32 reviews suggests owners are happy, but the spec sheet has some asterisks worth knowing about.
Common Questions
Q: How does the MAX2's video quality compare to other action cameras?
The MAX2's video ranks at the 72nd percentile in our database, which puts it above average for action cameras. The 8K 360 capture is the main event, and the 29.5MP sensor gives you plenty of resolution to work with when reframing. The 10-bit Log support is a nice bonus for color grading.
Q: Is the battery life actually good on the MAX2?
Our data puts battery life at the 47th percentile, which is about average for action cameras. That said, the bundle includes two 1960mAh Enduro batteries, and several owners specifically praised the battery performance. Heavy 8K recording will drain it faster, and some users mention heat generation during extended sessions.
Q: Can I use the MAX2 as a regular action camera, not just for 360?
Yes, but with caveats. You can reframe 360 footage into traditional 4K videos, but that output is capped at 30fps. The 1080p@60fps mode gives you higher frame rates for slow motion. The autofocus sits at the 34th percentile, so it's not as snappy as a dedicated action cam like a standard GoPro Hero.
Who Should Skip This
If you're a vlogger, look elsewhere. The MAX2 scores a 34.5 out of 100 for vlogging in our database, and the fixed 1.82-inch display at the 28th percentile makes self-framing a chore. The autofocus at the 34th percentile won't do you any favors either. If you need a camera that nails traditional video with reliable AF and a flip screen, the Sony Alpha a6700 or Fujifilm X-T3 are better fits. And if you're already deep into Insta360's ecosystem, the MAX2's app-based workflow will feel like a step sideways.
Verdict
The MAX2 earns its 4.6-star rating from owners, and our data backs up the enthusiasm where it counts. Video quality, stabilization, and build all rank above the 70th percentile, and the bundle pricing at USD 370 is genuinely compelling. The heat generation complaints and middling battery life are real, but they're the kind of trade-offs you accept for 8K 360 capture in a weather-sealed body. If you want a 360 camera and you're not already locked into Insta360's ecosystem, this is a strong buy at the lower price point.