Samsung SSD
The Samsung PM9A3 MZ-QL23T800 is a 3.84TB U.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe enterprise drive, designed for high-throughput workloads with Gen4 speeds. Its U.2 form factor and 0.1 kg weight make it a compact, hot-swappable option for server racks and workstations. Best for IT professionals upgrading data centers or high-performance workstations that need reliable, high-capacity storage.
Nessun prezzo attuale dai rivenditori
Panoramica
The 30-Second Version
A 3.84TB enterprise drive with consumer-grade endurance and a connector most PCs can't use. Unless your server demands U.2, your money is better spent elsewhere.
Pros & Cons
Pro
- Huge 3.84TB capacity in one drive 88th
- PCIe 4.0 speeds are respectable 66th
- U.2 form factor is great for servers and workstations with the right backplane
- Samsung's enterprise reliability track record
Contro
- Endurance rating is shockingly low for an enterprise drive
- U.2 connector means most consumer PCs need an adapter
- Feature set is nearly empty
- No customer reviews anywhere, zero social proof
Le prove
Performance
The speed numbers land at 64th percentile, which is solid but not exciting for PCIe 4.0. Random performance is even more middle of the pack at 59th percentile. What surprised us is the endurance rating, just 14th percentile. For an enterprise drive, that's genuinely disappointing. You'd expect a drive built for server workloads to laugh at consumer endurance numbers, but this one doesn't. The feature set is also bare at 15th percentile, so don't expect fancy caching tricks or consumer-friendly software.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 3840 |
| Form Factor | U.2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Western Digital Black SN850X or Kingston Fury Renegade 4TB, the PM9A3 looks lost. Those consumer drives deliver better speed percentiles, actual feature sets, and M.2 compatibility for a fraction of the price. The Micron T710 is the more interesting comparison since it's also enterprise-flavored, but even that drive offers a more balanced package. The PM9A3's only real advantage is raw capacity in a single U.2 slot, and that's a narrow win.
| Spec | Samsung SSD | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R | SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 3.84TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB | 8TB |
| Form Factor | U.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | - | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s |
| Nand Type | - | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | false | true | false | false |
| Endurance | - | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW | 4800 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Prodotto | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Riscontro degli utenti |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung SSD | 65.6 | 60.3 | 14.2 | 88.3 | 14.5 | 6.5 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.9 | 94.8 | 93.7 | 92.8 | 81.2 | 96.4 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.7 | 85.3 | 92.8 | 86.2 | 82.5 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.5 | 93.3 | 93.7 | 78.5 | 94 | 96.4 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.1 | 96.1 | 53.3 | 92.8 | 95.7 | 90.3 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 Compare | 98.7 | 99 | 88.7 | 98.2 | 88.1 | 52.2 |
Prezzo
Value & Pricing
At roughly $2,000 USD, this is a tough sell for anyone outside a specific enterprise use case. You're paying enterprise pricing for a drive that underperforms on endurance and features. For that money, you could buy multiple high-end consumer NVMe drives with better speed and way more flexibility. Unless your server literally requires U.2, this isn't the value play.
Approfondisci
Overview
The Samsung PM9A3 is an enterprise U.2 drive that somehow ended up on a consumer shelf, and it shows. You get a massive 3.84TB of PCIe 4.0 storage in a 2.5-inch form factor most desktops can't even plug into without an adapter. The capacity is the star here, sitting in the 87th percentile, but almost everything else about this drive screams 'data center, not your gaming rig.'
Common Questions
Q: Can I use this in a regular desktop PC?
Not without extra hardware. The U.2 connector needs an adapter card or a motherboard with a U.2 port, which most consumer boards don't have. You'd also need a free PCIe slot for the adapter.
Q: Is this drive good for gaming?
No. The gaming score is 35.8 out of 100, and the U.2 form factor makes it a hassle to install. Get an M.2 drive like the SN850X instead. You'll get better real-world performance and spend way less.
Q: Why is the endurance rating so low for an enterprise drive?
That's the million dollar question. At 14th percentile, this drive's endurance is worse than most consumer SSDs. For a drive marketed for enterprise workloads, that's a red flag. If you're planning heavy write loads, look elsewhere.
Who Should Skip This
If you're building a gaming PC or a general-purpose workstation, this isn't your drive. The U.2 connector alone makes it a pain, and the endurance numbers don't justify the enterprise price tag. Go grab a WD Black SN850X or Kingston Fury Renegade instead. You'll get better speed, actual features, and money left over for more storage.
Verdict
Skip this unless your server or workstation specifically demands a U.2 drive and you need 3.84TB in one slot. For everyone else, there are faster, cheaper, and more practical options. The PM9A3 is a niche product that doesn't even excel at its own niche.