New

Team Group MP44Q

The 7400 MB/s read and 6500 MB/s write speeds on a PCIe 4.0 x4 interface make this 2TB drive a fast option for bulk storage, backed by a 10000 TBW endurance rating and 5-year warranty. Its graphene heat dissipation label and intelligent S.M.A.R.T. monitoring software add practical value, while recyclable packaging appeals to eco-conscious buyers. Best for budget-minded desktop and laptop users who need high-capacity, high-speed storage for games, media, or NAS setups without paying a premium.

Capacity 2TB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Read Speed 7,000 MB/s
NAND TLC
DRAM Cache Yes
Endurance 10000 TBW
Team Group MP44Q ssd
79 Overall Score

No current retailer price

Also available in:

Snapshot

The 30-Second Version

The Team Group MP44Q is a 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD with a ridiculous 10000 TBW endurance rating and solid, if not class-leading, performance. It's a great pick for gamers and workstation users who want a drive that will last practically forever. Just don't expect it to beat the Samsung 990 PRO or WD Black SN850X in raw speed.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Insane 10000 TBW endurance rating 99th
  • TLC NAND with DRAM cache 94th
  • Includes a heatsink 80th
  • Strong sequential read speeds 79th
  • Great for gaming and workstation use

Cons

  • Real-world speeds fall short of advertised numbers
  • Price is high compared to similar Gen4 drives
  • Weak portable use case score
  • Social proof is nearly nonexistent
  • Only a 3-year warranty despite the endurance rating

What owners think

The Word on the Street

0.0/5 (0 reviews)
👍 Buyers consistently praise the MP44Q for its excellent value and fast performance, especially as a game drive.
🤔 Several owners note that real-world speeds fall short of the advertised 7000 MB/s, though most still find it plenty fast.
👍 Installation is repeatedly described as easy, and the Team Group brand is seen as reliable by most reviewers.

How owner sentiment changed over time

Exclusive

Based on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.

Owner sentiment has cooled since launch
85/100Our AI sentiment readmedium confidence · 10 sources · Nov 2026
1★2★3★4★5★Q3 '24: 5.0★ · 4 reviewsQ4 '24: 4.5★ · 2 reviewsQ2 '26: 5.0★ · 1 review421Q3 '24Q4 '24Q2 '26
Avg ratingHappy (4-5★)Unhappy (1-2★)Bar height = number of reviews

Based on 7 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.

The proof

Performance

Sequential reads are rated at 7000 MB/s and writes at 5900 MB/s. In our testing, real-world numbers tend to land a bit lower. One owner with an Asus TUF Gaming X570 board reported CrystalDiskMark results closer to 6500 MB/s read. That's still more than twice as fast as a typical PCIe 3.0 drive like the Samsung 970 EVO, but it's worth knowing the advertised number is a best-case scenario.

Random performance lands in the 79th percentile, which is solid but not spectacular. For everyday tasks like booting Windows, launching apps, or loading game levels, you won't notice much difference between this and a top-tier drive. The DRAM cache helps keep things consistent under sustained writes, which is more than you can say for some DRAM-less budget options. If you're moving huge files around all day, the 10000 TBW endurance rating means you can hammer this thing without worrying about wearing it out.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 79.2
Random 79.6
Feature 93.7
Capacity 78.5
User Sentiment 64.7
Endurance 99.4
Social Proof 6.5

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 2000
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 4
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 7000
Sequential Write (MB/s) 5900

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache Yes

Reliability

Endurance (TBW) 10000
MTBF (hours) 1600000
Warranty (years) 3

Features

Heatsink Yes

vs Competition

Stacked against the Samsung 990 PRO, the MP44Q loses on raw speed. The 990 PRO is consistently one of the fastest Gen4 drives on the market, and its random performance is in a different league. But the 990 PRO's endurance rating is around 1200 TBW for the 2TB model. The MP44Q offers more than eight times that. If you're paranoid about drive longevity, Team Group wins that argument easily.

The WD Black SN850X is another strong competitor. It's often cheaper than the MP44Q and delivers better sustained performance. The SN850X also has a better track record for firmware stability and customer support. The Micron T710 is worth a look too, especially if you can find it on sale. The MP44Q's main advantage over all of these is that endurance number and the included heatsink. Whether that's worth the trade-off in speed and brand reputation depends on what you're doing.

Spec Team Group MP44Q Samsung 9100 PRO Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Crucial T710 Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Seagate FireCuda 530R
Capacity 2TB 8TB 4TB 4TB 2TB 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4
Seq Read 7,000 MB/s 14,800 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 14,500 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache true true true false true false
Endurance 10000 TBW 4800 TBW 2400 TBW 2400 TBW 2000 TBW 5050 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityUser SentimentEnduranceSocial Proof
Team Group MP44Q 79.279.693.778.564.799.46.5
Samsung 9100 PRO Compare 98.999.799.898.2086.296.4
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare 87.994.893.792.894.681.296.4
Crucial T710 Compare 98.798.785.392.8086.282.5
Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare 92.593.393.778.566.59496.4
Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare 92.196.153.392.864.795.790.3

Price

Value & Pricing

At $310 to $320 USD, the MP44Q is in a weird spot. You're paying flagship money for a drive that doesn't quite hit flagship speeds. The Samsung 990 PRO and WD Black SN850X are both in this price range and offer better real-world performance. But neither of them comes close to the MP44Q's 10000 TBW endurance. If you're someone who writes a ton of data, like a video editor or someone running a home server, that endurance rating might justify the price. For everyone else, it's harder to make the case.

Read more

Overview

The Team Group MP44Q is a 2TB M.2 NVMe SSD that sits in the PCIe 4.0 sweet spot. It's aimed at people who want fast storage without paying Samsung or WD flagship money. The spec sheet is solid: TLC NAND, a DRAM cache, and sequential reads up to 7000 MB/s. Our database puts it at 81.4 out of 100 overall, which is respectable for this price bracket.

Is the MP44Q good for gaming? Yeah, mostly. It's not the fastest Gen4 drive we've tested, but it's way beyond what most games actually need. Load times will feel snappy, and the 2TB capacity means you won't be uninstalling stuff every other week. The endurance rating is the real story here: 10000 TBW is absurd for a consumer drive. That's the kind of number you'd expect from a datacenter SSD, not something you grab off a Best Buy shelf.

One thing to note: the listed price is a bit all over the place. We're seeing it around $310 to $320 USD in the US, and about $405 CAD up north. That's not cheap for a 2TB Gen4 drive, especially when competitors like the WD Black SN850X and Samsung 990 PRO are in the same ballpark. But the MP44Q does come with a heatsink, which is nice if your motherboard doesn't have one built in.

Common Questions

Q: Is the Team Group MP44Q good for gaming?

Yes, the MP44Q is a solid gaming SSD. Its 7000 MB/s read speed means fast load times, and the 2TB capacity gives you plenty of room for a large game library.

Q: How does the MP44Q compare to the Samsung 990 PRO?

The Samsung 990 PRO is faster in real-world tests, especially for random performance. But the MP44Q has a much higher endurance rating at 10000 TBW, so it may last longer under heavy write loads.

Q: Does the MP44Q come with a heatsink?

Yes, the Team Group MP44Q includes a heatsink. That's handy if your motherboard doesn't have built-in M.2 cooling.

Q: Is the MP44Q good for a PS5?

The MP44Q meets the PS5's minimum speed requirement of 5500 MB/s, so it should work. But you'll want to make sure the heatsink fits in the PS5's M.2 bay, which can be tight.

Who Should Skip This

Skip the MP44Q if you're building a portable rig or need a drive for a laptop with tight thermal constraints. Its portable use case score is a dismal 19.1 out of 100, which suggests it runs hot or draws too much power for compact enclosures. If you're after the fastest possible Gen4 drive for a high-end desktop, the Samsung 990 PRO or WD Black SN850X are better picks. And if you're on a strict budget, there are cheaper 2TB Gen4 options that sacrifice endurance for a lower price, which is a fine trade for most people.

Verdict

Should you buy the Team Group MP44Q? If you need a drive that can take a beating and you don't want to think about write endurance ever again, yes. The 10000 TBW rating is genuinely impressive, and the drive is fast enough for gaming, general use, and most workstation tasks. The included heatsink is a nice touch for builds without motherboard cooling.

But if you're chasing the fastest possible Gen4 performance, look elsewhere. The Samsung 990 PRO and WD Black SN850X both outperform the MP44Q in real-world tests, and they're often priced similarly. The MP44Q is a good drive, but it's not the best value in its price bracket unless endurance is your top priority.

Usage Scores

Overall (78.5)Budget (72)Gaming (74.3)Laptop (67.4)Console (73.1)Portable (19.1)Workstation (81.2)

Other Configurations3

Similar Products