New

Crucial T700

★★★★★ 4.6 (590)

The Phison E26 controller and Micron 232-layer TLC NAND deliver sequential reads up to 12,400 MB/s and writes up to 11,800 MB/s, with 1,500K random IOPS. The bundled aluminum and nickel-plated copper heatsink keeps thermals in check without fans, and the 4TB capacity suits large game libraries. Best for PC builders on Intel 13th Gen or AMD Ryzen 7000 platforms who want top-tier PCIe 5.0 speeds for gaming and 8K video editing.

Capacity 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 5.0 x4
Read Speed 12,400 MB/s
NAND TLC
Endurance 2400 TBW
Crucial T700 ssd
91 Overall Score

No current retailer price

Also available in:

Snapshot

The 30-Second Version

The Crucial T700 4TB is one of the fastest SSDs on the market, with 12,400 MB/s reads and 1,500K random IOPS. It's DRAM-less, which is a weird choice for a flagship, but real-world performance is still excellent. If you have a Gen5 motherboard and want maximum speed plus 4TB of space, this is a top pick, just shop around since prices swing by USD 214.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Blistering 12,400 MB/s sequential reads, top of the charts 97th
  • Huge 4TB capacity with 2400 TBW endurance 96th
  • Included heatsink actually prevents thermal throttling 93rd
  • Backward compatible with PCIe 3.0 and 4.0 systems 89th

Cons

  • DRAM-less design is odd for a flagship drive
  • Needs a specific M.2 port for full Gen5 speeds
  • User sentiment score is low, limited real-world feedback
  • Pricey compared to Gen4 alternatives

What owners think

The Word on the Street

4.6/5 (590 reviews)
👍 Owners consistently praise the raw speed, especially for gaming and large file transfers.
🤔 Several buyers note you need to use the right M.2 slot to actually get Gen5 speeds, which caused some confusion.
👎 A few users report compatibility issues, with at least one drive not being recognized by their system.

How owner sentiment changed over time

Exclusive

Based on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.

Owner sentiment has held steady over time
72/100Our AI sentiment readlow confidence · 5 sources · Nov 2026
1★2★3★4★5★Q2 '23: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ3 '23: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ4 '23: 1.0★ · 1 reviewQ1 '24: 3.0★ · 1 reviewQ1 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ2 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ4 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ1 '26: 4.0★ · 2 reviewsQ2 '26: 4.0★ · 5 reviews (approx. date)111111125Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Avg ratingHappy (4-5★)Unhappy (1-2★)Bar height = number of reviewsEstimated date

Based on 14 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.

The proof

Performance

The numbers are silly. 12,400 MB/s read and 11,800 MB/s write put this in the 96th percentile for speed in our database. Random IOPS hit 1,500K for both read and write, which lands it in the 97th percentile. That's best-in-class territory. The heatsink keeps things from thermal throttling during long transfers, which is a real concern with Gen5 drives. The DRAM-less design is the one asterisk here. Under sustained heavy workloads, you might see dips that a DRAM-equipped competitor wouldn't show. For gaming and everyday creative work, it's a non-issue.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 96.3
Random 97.2
Feature 88.8
Capacity 92.9
User Sentiment 27.8
Endurance 83
Social Proof 82.3

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 4000
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 5.0 x4
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 5
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 12400
Sequential Write (MB/s) 11800
Random Read (IOPS) 1500000
Random Write (IOPS) 1500000

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache No
Controller Phison E26

Reliability

Endurance (TBW) 2400
Warranty (years) 5

Features

Heatsink Yes
Hardware Encryption Yes

vs Competition

Against the Samsung 9100 PRO, the T700 trades blows on raw speed but Samsung's drive has a more established track record and better user sentiment. The WD_BLACK SN850X is a Gen4 drive that's significantly cheaper and still fast enough for 99% of users, though it can't touch these sequential numbers. The Kingston Fury Renegade and Seagate FireCuda 530R are both solid Gen4 options that undercut the T700 on price. If you're on a PCIe 4.0 motherboard, any of those Gen4 drives make more sense. The T700 only justifies its price if you have a Gen5-capable board and a workload that actually saturates that bandwidth.

Spec Crucial T700 Samsung 9100 PRO Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Seagate FireCuda 530R SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100
Capacity 4TB 8TB 4TB 2TB 4TB 8TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4
Seq Read 12,400 MB/s 14,800 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s 14,900 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache false true true true false false
Endurance 2400 TBW 4800 TBW 2400 TBW 2000 TBW 5050 TBW 4800 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityUser SentimentEnduranceSocial Proof
Crucial T700 96.397.288.892.927.88382.3
Samsung 9100 PRO Compare 98.999.899.898.208696.3
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare 87.994.893.792.994.780.996.3
Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare 92.693.493.778.665.994.196.3
Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare 92.296.253.492.964.195.790.1
SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 Compare 98.799.188.898.2087.951.7

Price

Value & Pricing

Pricing is all over the place right now. We're seeing USD 615 to USD 829 across four US listings, which is a USD 214 spread. That's a huge range for the same drive. If you're buying, shop around. The lower end of that range is competitive for a 4TB Gen5 drive with a heatsink. The higher end? You're paying early-adopter tax. Compared to a solid Gen4 4TB drive that might cost half as much, you're paying a premium for speeds most people won't fully use. But if you're moving massive files daily or want the absolute fastest load times, the price per gigabyte isn't outrageous at the low end.

Read more

Overview

The Crucial T700 4TB is one of those drives that makes you wonder if you actually need this much speed. 12,400 MB/s sequential reads put it in the top tier of PCIe 5.0 drives, and the 4TB capacity means you won't be uninstalling games to make room for the next 100GB patch. It's built on Micron's 232-layer TLC NAND with a Phison E26 controller, and it ships with a proper heatsink that actually does its job.

But here's the thing: this drive is DRAM-less. For a flagship Gen5 drive, that's a bit of a head-scratcher. It still hits those crazy numbers thanks to HMB, but sustained heavy writes might not be as smooth as a drive with dedicated cache. For most people, you'll never notice. For the spec-obsessed, it's worth knowing.

Common Questions

Q: Is the Crucial T700 compatible with older PCIe generations?

Yes, it's backward compatible with PCIe 3.0 and 4.0 systems, but you'll be limited to those generations' speeds. To hit the full 12,400 MB/s, you need a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot.

Q: What type of NAND flash does the T700 use?

It uses Micron's 232-layer TLC NAND, which is the same flash Micron produces in-house. That's a good sign for long-term reliability and consistency.

Q: Does the T700 come with a heatsink?

There are two versions. The one we're looking at includes an aluminum and nickel-plated copper heatsink. If your motherboard has its own M.2 cooling, you can grab the non-heatsink version instead.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this if you're on a PCIe 4.0 or older motherboard. You're paying for Gen5 speeds you can't use. Also skip it if you're budget-conscious, a quality Gen4 4TB drive will cost significantly less and still feel fast for gaming and everyday tasks. And if you're not comfortable checking which M.2 slot on your board supports Gen5, save yourself the headache and get something simpler.

Verdict

This is a drive for people who want the fastest thing available and have the hardware to support it. If you're running an Intel 13th Gen or AMD Ryzen 7000 system with a Gen5 M.2 slot, the T700 delivers ridiculous speed and a ton of capacity. The heatsink version is the one to get unless your motherboard already has serious M.2 cooling. It's not the best value play, but it's one of the fastest drives we've tested.

Usage Scores

Overall (91.3)Budget (92.5)Gaming (92.2)Laptop (82.4)Console (94)Portable (25.5)Workstation (87)

Other Configurations2

Similar Products