Sony MDR-7506
The 40mm dynamic drivers provide a flat 10Hz–20kHz frequency response with 106dB sensitivity and 63Ω impedance for accurate studio monitoring. Its folding design, gold-plated connectors, and OFC cord offer reliable signal integrity and compact portability with the included soft case. This headphone is best for aspiring podcasters and live broadcast engineers needing durable, affordable closed-back monitoring, though its low work score makes it ill-suited for office use.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Sony MDR-7506 has a 4.7/5 rating from 28,009 reviews and sits at the 99th percentile for social proof. The 40mm drivers deliver neutral, detailed sound that owners consistently prefer over pricier competitors. The build quality and non-detachable cable are the main gripes, but at USD 103 on Amazon, this is still one of the best value plays in audio.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 99th percentile social proof with a 4.7/5 rating from 28,009 reviews 99th
- Neutral, detailed sound with tight bass and clear treble from the 40mm drivers 96th
- 96th percentile user sentiment, owners genuinely love these 80th
- Lightweight at 227g with a foldable design for easy storage 76th
- 63Ω impedance and 106dB sensitivity mean they run off anything
Cons
- Build quality sits at the 36th percentile, ear pads feel cheap
- No active noise cancellation, just passive isolation
- Non-detachable coiled cable that multiple owners call excessively long
- Narrow soundstage compared to open-back alternatives
- Wired only, no Bluetooth or battery to speak of
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
- Q2 202697/100
Buyers praise these headphones for their flat, accurate sound, comfort, and value. Seen as a studio staple at a low price.
- Flat, accurate sound ideal for monitoring and critical listening.
- Comfortable over long periods; lightweight and good clamping force.
- Exceptional value, often compared favorably to pricier competitors.
- Durable build, suits professional and casual use.
- Q1 202680/100
Buyers praise the Sony MDR-7506 for its detailed sound and build quality, but some find it uncomfortable for long wear and prefer alternatives for clarity.
- Excellent sound quality and detail, bringing joy to music listening.
- Uncomfortable headband and ear pads, causing pain after short use.
- Sound clarity is good but inferior to competitors like DT770s.
- Durable build, still works perfectly after years of use.
- Q4 2025100/100
Buyers praised excellent quality, comfort, and sound isolation. Long cord and easy setup were noted. One reviewer highlighted durable design lasting over 10 years.
- Sound quality and flat response praised, ideal for music production.
- Comfortable to wear, contributing to overall satisfaction.
- Long cord and easy plug-and-play setup.
- High durability, with one pair lasting 10+ years without issues.
- Q1 202495/100
The reviews in Q1 2024 praise these headphones for their flat sound, comfort, durability, and reliability for studio monitoring and discerning audio details.
- Flat sound ideal for monitoring and equalization.
- Comfortable and durable, suitable for long sessions and travel.
- Excellent for discerning instruments and details in recordings.
- Reliable and consistent quality, with repeat purchases over years.
- Q2 202298/100
Buyers in Q2 2022 praised these headphones for comfort, neutral sound, and value, despite minor cable and padding concerns.
- Comfortable fit with light weight and low clamping force, suitable for long sessions.
- Neutral sound with crisp mids, tight bass, and good detail for the price.
- Build is sturdy but cables are non-detachable and excessively long, padding could be thicker.
- Excellent value for money, upholding a 36-year reputation for engineering.
- Q3 2021100/100
Buyers praised the headphones for being reliable, comfortable, and having great sound, though one wished for a detachable cable.
- Sound quality is excellent for studio and casual listening.
- Comfort is high, making them suitable for extended use.
- Build reliability is praised as 'rock solid'.
- One buyer noted the audio cable is not detachable as a wish.
- Q1 2021100/100
Buyers praised the headphones for clear, high-quality sound, durability, and professional standard, with a minor note on ear pad longevity.
- Clear, high-quality sound and professional standard
- Durable and portable for field recording
- Reasonable price for professional use
- Ear pads may not hold up over time
- Q4 202085/100
Buyers praise the accurate sound and durability, but note ear pad deterioration and bleed for close-mic recording.
- Accurate, un-hyped sound ideal for pro audio and mix reference.
- Extremely durable, lasting decades with only occasional pad changes.
- Ear pads deteriorate and shed pleather, sticking to skin and clothes.
- Bleed is noticeable for close-mic vocal recording, but fine for other uses.
- Q4 201996/100
Buyers praise these headphones for excellent sound clarity, comfort, and durability, with decades of professional use. One notes ear cushions flake over years.
- Excellent sound quality revealing new details in music.
- Comfortable for long sessions, even while sleeping.
- Durable, industry standard, trustworthy for field use.
- Ear cushions deteriorate into black flakes after years.
- Q2 201987/100
Buyers praise these headphones as reliable, rugged industry standards with great sound and build quality for tracking and location work, though one notes an odd headband pressure point.
- Industry standard for tracking and location sound, praised for reliability and ruggedness.
- Great sound quality and reasonable price for the build.
- Long-lasting durability; one user has used them for over a decade.
- Odd pressure point in the middle of the headband causes discomfort.
- Q1 2012100/100
Buyers praise the Sony MDR-7506 for superior sound quality, durability, and value, with some noting defects but overall satisfaction.
- Sound quality exceeds Bose Quietcomfort 15, with clear percussion and natural timbre.
- Durable and long-lasting, with multiple users reporting 6-15 years of use.
- Some units defective (e.g., lost sound in one ear), but replacements handled well.
- Great value for price, suitable for studio, casual listening, and DJ use.
Based on 83 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
The 40mm dynamic drivers are the star here. A 10Hz-20kHz frequency response means these dig deep into sub-bass territory while keeping the treble crisp and detailed. Users consistently mention the tight bass and neutral sound signature, which is exactly what you want when you're mixing or monitoring. The 106dB sensitivity rating means they get loud without needing a dedicated headphone amp, and the 63Ω impedance keeps them friendly with laptops, interfaces, and even phones. The sound quality percentile of 80 is solid, but the user sentiment score of 96 tells the real story: people love how these sound, not just how they measure.
The mic situation is interesting. The spec sheet lists 10 mics, which puts the mic ranking at the 87th percentile. That's unusual for a studio headphone, and it's worth noting these aren't really designed for calls. The closed-back design does provide decent passive isolation, which helps in live broadcast settings. But don't confuse that with active noise cancellation. The ANC percentile of 33 reflects the fact that there's no ANC to speak of. If you need silence on a plane, these aren't your answer. If you need to hear exactly what's in your mix, they absolutely are.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | Over-Ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | Yes |
| Weight | 0.2 kg / 0.5 lbs |
| Ear Cushion | synthetic leather |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Driver Size | 40 |
| Freq Min | 10 |
| Freq Max | 20000 |
| Impedance | 63 |
| Sensitivity | 106 |
| Hi-Res Audio | No |
| Codecs | sound_isolation, Retractable, Media Control, touch, Wired, Over Ear, dynamic_driver |
Noise Control
| ANC | No |
| Transparency | No |
Connectivity
| Wireless | No |
| Multipoint | No |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | No |
| Cable Length | 2.99 |
Microphone
| Microphone | No |
| Mic Count | 10 |
| NC Mic | No |
| Boom Mic | No |
Features
| Touch Controls | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4, the Sony loses on features. The MOMENTUM 4 has ANC, Bluetooth, and a much higher build quality percentile. But it also costs significantly more, and the MDR-7506 beats it on user sentiment and social proof. The Bose QuietComfort 884367-1100 is the obvious choice if you need noise cancellation for commuting, but the Sony's sound signature is more neutral and better suited for critical listening. The JBL Tune 670NC and TOZO HT3 both offer wireless convenience at similar or lower prices, but neither comes close to the Sony's 99th percentile social proof or its reputation in studio settings. The Beyerdynamic Aventho 1001609 is a closer competitor in terms of sound quality, but it's harder to find and typically pricier. For pure monitoring accuracy per dollar, the Sony still wins.
| Spec | Sony MDR-7506 | Sennheiser ACCENTUM Plus | Anker Soundcore Space D1402 | Soundcore Space One Pro | Jabra Evolve3 85 | Srhythm NiceComfort Srhythm NC95 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | Over-Ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | hybrid |
| Driver Size (mm) | 40 | 37 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | 63 | 95 | - | 16 | 35 | 16 |
| Wireless | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.2 | 6.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 50 | 50 | 60 | 120 | 100 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sony MDR-7506 | 32.2 | 14.6 | 33.1 | 75.5 | 46.2 | 79.8 | 96.1 | 44.2 | 98.6 |
| Sennheiser ACCENTUM Plus Compare | 94.5 | 74 | 74.7 | 95.7 | 86.6 | 51 | 0 | 97.6 | 84.1 |
| Anker Soundcore Space D1402 Compare | 98.3 | 78.7 | 90.4 | 93.6 | 86.6 | 79.8 | 87.6 | 95.6 | 63.3 |
| Soundcore Space One Pro Compare | 98.3 | 81 | 74.7 | 93.9 | 91.2 | 51 | 87.6 | 87.6 | 84.1 |
| Jabra Evolve3 85 Compare | 80.8 | 88.2 | 33.1 | 99.5 | 99.7 | 87.1 | 0 | 98.6 | 51.5 |
| Srhythm NiceComfort Srhythm NC95 Compare | 94.5 | 82.8 | 74.7 | 81.5 | 98.7 | 79.8 | 72 | 97 | 84.1 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At USD 103 to USD 145 across seven US listings, the MDR-7506 is one of the best price-to-performance plays in audio. The USD 42 spread between vendors is worth paying attention to. Amazon has the lowest price at USD 103, while some Newegg bundles with a case push toward USD 145. Even at the top of that range, you're getting a headphone that owners routinely compare favorably to the Audio-Technica ATH-M50, which typically costs more. The CAD pricing shows an even wider spread, CAD 135 to CAD 228 across two listings, so Canadian buyers should shop carefully. The budget score of 75.3/100 confirms what the reviews say: excellent value for money, with the caveat that you might want to budget for replacement ear pads down the line.
Amazon 1 offer From ₹7,005
Price History
Read more
Overview
The Sony MDR-7506 sits at the 99th percentile for social proof and the 96th for user sentiment. That's not hype, that's 28,009 reviews averaging 4.7 stars. People don't just buy these, they keep them, recommend them, and buy a second pair when the first finally gives out. The sound lands at the 80th percentile, which sounds modest until you remember this is a $100 studio monitor competing against headphones costing three times as much. The 40mm dynamic drivers deliver a 10Hz-20kHz range with 106dB sensitivity, and the 63Ω impedance means they'll run off just about anything without an amp.
But the numbers also tell a story about trade-offs. Build quality sits at the 36th percentile, and the ANC ranking is a rough 33rd. That's because these don't have active noise cancellation at all, just passive isolation from the closed-back design. The battery score is irrelevant too, since these are wired only. You're not buying wireless convenience here. You're buying a reference-grade monitoring tool that happens to cost less than a nice dinner for two.
Common Questions
Q: Do the Sony MDR-7506 headphones need a headphone amplifier?
No. With a 63Ω impedance and 106dB sensitivity, these run fine off laptops, phones, and audio interfaces without any additional amplification. They're designed to be easy to drive.
Q: Are the MDR-7506 good for gaming?
They're decent but not ideal. The gaming score is 67.7/100, and the narrow soundstage means positional audio isn't as precise as open-back headphones. The detailed treble helps with footsteps and environmental cues, but there are better gaming-specific options at this price.
Q: How do the MDR-7506 compare to the Audio-Technica ATH-M50?
Multiple owners who have used both say they prefer the Sony's neutral, balanced sound over the ATH-M50's more colored low end. The Sony also typically costs less. The ATH-M50 has a slightly better build quality, but the MDR-7506 wins on value and long-term comfort.
Who Should Skip This
Skip these if you need wireless connectivity or active noise cancellation. The ANC percentile is 33rd, which reflects the fact that there's no ANC at all, just passive isolation from the closed-back design. Commuters will find the 43/100 commute score telling. The build quality at the 36th percentile means the ear pads will likely need replacing sooner than you'd expect, and the non-detachable cable is a dealbreaker for anyone who's ever snagged a cord on a desk corner. If you want a headphone for travel, calls, or casual wireless listening, the JBL Tune 670NC or TOZO HT3 will serve you better. These are studio tools first, everything else second.
Verdict
The Sony MDR-7506 is a rare product where the numbers and the user sentiment align almost perfectly. A 4.7/5 rating from 28,009 reviews, a 96th percentile sentiment score, and a sound signature that owners describe as clear, balanced, and neutral. The weaknesses are real: cheap-feeling ear pads, a non-detachable cable that's too long, and no ANC. But at USD 103 on Amazon, none of those are dealbreakers. This is a headphone that has earned its reputation over decades, not through marketing but through consistent performance in studios and homes alike. If you want accurate sound without spending a fortune, this is the benchmark.