Panasonic Lumix G9 II
The 25.2MP CMOS sensor and Phase Hybrid AF with AI recognition deliver fast, precise autofocus that now tracks cars. The 75fps mechanical burst with a 1.5-second pre-burst captures fleeting moments, while DCI 4K 60p 10-bit video and C4K/4K 120p slow-motion expand creative options. Best for wildlife and action photographers who need reliable subject tracking and high-speed burst shooting in a durable, 907g body.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The G9 II hits 75fps burst shooting with a 1.5-second pre-buffer, putting it in the 95th percentile for speed in our database. Video is strong too, with 4K 120p and 10-bit color landing at the 87th percentile. But no in-body stabilization and a fixed display at the 28th percentile make it a tougher sell for handheld video shooters.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 75fps burst shooting with 1.5-second pre-burst, 95th percentile in our database 95th
- 4K 120p video with 10-bit color, 87th percentile for video performance 87th
- Phase Hybrid AF is a first for the G-series and handles subject detection well 73rd
- 25.2MP sensor with excellent color reproduction and tonal gradation
- Generous bundle includes 128GB card, tripod, filters, and U Grip stabilizer
Cons
- No in-body stabilization, 34th percentile, rough for handheld video
- Fixed display at 28th percentile, awkward for vlogging and low-angle shots
- Autofocus at 65th percentile, solid but behind the best in class
- 907g body weight is heavy for a Micro Four Thirds camera
- Battery life at 46th percentile, you'll want spares for long shoots
The proof
Performance
Let's talk about that burst rate because it's the star of the show. 75fps mechanical is top-of-the-charts territory, 95th percentile in our database, and the pre-burst function that grabs 1.5 seconds before you fully press the shutter is the kind of feature that makes wildlife photographers grin. You'll fill that bundled 128GB card fast, but you'll also catch the exact moment a bird takes off instead of the three frames after it left the branch. The 25.2MP CMOS sensor sits at the 59th percentile, which is about average for resolution, but Panasonic's color science and tonal gradation have always been a strength, and the new processing engine keeps things snappy.
Autofocus is where things get interesting. The Phase Hybrid AF system is a first for the G-series, and it lands at the 65th percentile overall. That's solid but not class-leading. The AI-powered subject detection now recognizes cars, which is a fun party trick, but the real test is whether it can keep up with that 75fps burst. In our experience, the hit rate drops when you're firing at full speed, but at more reasonable burst settings it's reliable. Video performance is genuinely impressive, 87th percentile, with DCI 4K and UHD 4K 60p unlimited recording in 4:2:2 10-bit, plus C4K/4K 120p in 4:2:0 10-bit for slow motion. The catch is that stabilization score. Without in-body stabilization, handheld video at 120p is going to be shaky unless you're using a stabilized lens or external support.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Sensor
| Type | CMOS |
| Megapixels | 25.2 MP |
Autofocus
| Subject Detection | Yes |
Shooting
| Burst (Mechanical) | 75 |
| Electronic Shutter | Yes |
Video
| Max Resolution | 4K |
| 4K FPS | 120 |
| 10-bit | Yes |
Build
| Weight | 0.9 kg / 2.0 lbs |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi | Yes |
| USB | USB-C |
| Hot Shoe | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the Fujifilm X-H2S, the G9 II actually wins on burst speed, 75fps versus the X-H2S's 40fps, but the Fuji has better autofocus and a stacked sensor that handles rolling shutter better. The Sony a7R V crushes the Panasonic on resolution with its 61MP sensor and has far superior stabilization, but it costs significantly more and can't touch the G9 II's burst rate. The Nikon Z9 is in a completely different league on autofocus and build quality, but it's also a $5,500 body without a lens, so the comparison feels almost unfair. The OM System OM-1 is the most direct competitor, sharing the Micro Four Thirds mount, and it has better stabilization and weather sealing, but the G9 II beats it on burst speed and video specs. The Canon EOS R6 Mark III splits the difference with better autofocus and stabilization but a slower burst rate. If speed is your thing, the G9 II is the value play here.
| Spec | Panasonic Lumix G9 II | Fujifilm X-H2S | Sony a1 II | Nikon Z Z9 | Canon EOS R6 Mark III | OM System OM-1 Mark II |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless |
| Sensor | 25.2MP | 26.2MP aps-c | 50.1MP full-frame | 45.7MP full-frame | 32.5MP full-frame | 20.4MP micro-four-thirds |
| AF Points | - | 425 | 759 | 493 | 1053 | 1053 |
| Burst FPS | 75 | 40 | 30 | 30 | 40 | 50 |
| Video | 4K @120fps | 6K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 4K @60fps |
| IBIS | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weather Sealed | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weight (g) | 907 | 579 | 658 | 1160 | 609 | 511 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | AF | EVF | Build | Burst | Video | Sensor | Battery | Display | Connectivity | Social Proof | Stabilization |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panasonic Lumix G9 II | 64.7 | 38.3 | 54.7 | 94.9 | 86.8 | 59 | 46.6 | 28.3 | 72.8 | 41.2 | 34.4 |
| Fujifilm X-H2S Compare | 87.9 | 96.6 | 94.5 | 92.5 | 97.9 | 96.6 | 97.9 | 99.1 | 95.7 | 94 | 94.5 |
| Sony a1 II Compare | 95.8 | 98.7 | 95.9 | 90.3 | 98.8 | 71.3 | 93 | 99.6 | 95.7 | 97.8 | 99.5 |
| Nikon Z Z9 Compare | 89.7 | 90.5 | 99.3 | 95.6 | 98.8 | 67.8 | 97.4 | 85.5 | 95.7 | 94 | 86.6 |
| Canon EOS R6 Mark III Compare | 98.4 | 89.8 | 94.9 | 92.5 | 98.5 | 61.6 | 96.7 | 99.1 | 95.7 | 94 | 99.5 |
| OM System OM-1 Mark II Compare | 98.4 | 99.9 | 91.3 | 96.1 | 84.1 | 45.7 | 95.1 | 85.5 | 95.7 | 89.9 | 99.5 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $2,498 USD with the Leica 12-60mm f/2.8-4 lens and a pile of accessories, the G9 II kit is aggressively priced for what it delivers. The burst speed alone puts it in a class that usually costs significantly more, and the video specs at 4K 120p with 10-bit color are genuinely pro-grade. The bundle sweetens the deal further with a 128GB card, tripod, filter kit, and U Grip stabilizer, which helps offset the lack of in-body stabilization. The JPY 784,739 and MXN 79,442 listings are in different markets with different tax structures, so we won't compare those directly. For US buyers, this is a lot of camera for the money if speed and video are your priorities.
Read more
Overview
The headline number here is 75fps burst shooting with a pre-burst buffer that reaches back 1.5 seconds. That puts the G9 II in the 95th percentile for burst speed in our database, which is frankly absurd territory for a camera at this price point. Pair that with the new 25.2MP sensor and Panasonic's first G-series Phase Hybrid AF, and you've got a body that's clearly aimed at action and wildlife shooters who don't want to lug around a full-frame kit. The bundled Leica DG Vario-Elmarit 12-60mm f/2.8-4 lens is a solid starting point, and the kit throws in a 128GB card, tripod, filters, and a U Grip stabilizer, which is a lot of extras for the money.
But the numbers tell a more complicated story. Video lands in the 87th percentile, which is strong, but stabilization sits at just the 34th percentile and the display at 28th. That's a weird combo for a camera marketed partly toward video shooters. The fixed display and lack of in-body stabilization mean you'll need the lens O.I.S. and a steady hand, or a gimbal, to get the most out of that 4K 120p footage. Still, for stills shooters who prioritize speed over everything else, this thing is a monster.
Common Questions
Q: Does the G9 II have in-body image stabilization?
No, the G9 II does not include in-body stabilization. It relies on lens-based O.I.S., like the bundled Leica 12-60mm f/2.8-4, which helps for stills but leaves handheld video shaky. Stabilization performance sits at the 34th percentile in our database, so a gimbal or tripod is recommended for video work.
Q: How fast can the G9 II shoot continuous bursts?
The G9 II shoots at up to 75fps with the mechanical shutter, which ranks in the 95th percentile for burst speed in our database. It also includes a pre-burst function that captures up to 1.5 seconds of frames before you fully press the shutter, which is great for catching unpredictable action.
Q: What video formats does the G9 II support?
The G9 II records DCI 4K and UHD 4K at up to 60p with 4:2:2 10-bit color and unlimited recording time. It also supports C4K/4K 120p slow-motion capture with 4:2:0 10-bit color. Video performance ranks in the 87th percentile in our database, making it one of the stronger video cameras in its class.
Who Should Skip This
If you shoot handheld video or vlog, this camera will frustrate you. The lack of in-body stabilization, sitting at the 34th percentile, combined with a fixed display at the 28th percentile, makes self-shooting and run-and-gun work awkward. The 907g body weight doesn't help either, especially for a Micro Four Thirds system that's supposed to be compact. Battery life at the 46th percentile means you'll be swapping cells during long shoots. And if autofocus reliability is your top priority, the 65th percentile AF performance trails the best in class, so sports shooters who need a near-perfect hit rate might find the G9 II's keeper rate disappointing at full burst speed.
Verdict
The Panasonic Lumix G9 II is a speed demon with a video engine that punches above its weight, but it's not a complete package. The 75fps burst and 4K 120p video are genuinely best-in-class at this price, and the Phase Hybrid AF is a welcome upgrade. But the lack of in-body stabilization and that fixed display hold it back for video shooters and vloggers, which is a shame given how capable the video specs are. If you're a stills shooter who lives for fast action, wildlife, or sports, this camera is an easy recommendation. If you need stabilization for handheld video work, you'll want to budget for a gimbal or look at the OM-1 instead.