Neu

Lexar NM790

Der PCIe 4.0 x4 Controller erreicht 7400 MB/s lesend und 6500 MB/s schreibend, bei 3000 TBW, was ihn zu einer sehr langlebigen 4TB SSD macht. Das DRAM-lose Design mit HMB 3.0 senkt den Stromverbrauch um bis zu 40% gegenüber Gen 4 SSDs mit DRAM-Cache, bleibt PS5-kompatibel und ist dank einseitiger Bauweise ideal für Laptops. Dieses Modell ist für anspruchsvolle Gamer und Kreative gedacht, die schnelle Übertragungen und viel Speicherplatz benötigen, aber das M.2 2280 Format ist nicht für mobile Nutzer geeignet, die externen Speicher suchen.

Capacity 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Read Speed 6,500 MB/s
NAND TLC
Endurance 3000 TBW
Lexar NM790 ssd
84 Gesamtbewertung

Derzeit kein aktueller Händlerpreis

Auch erhältlich in:

Überblick

The 30-Second Version

The Lexar NM790 4TB is a fast, DRAM-less Gen4 SSD with excellent endurance and a huge capacity. Sequential speeds are top-tier, random performance is solid, and it's perfect for laptops and PS5s. Worth buying if you need 4TB of reliable speed without Gen5 pricing.

Pros & Cons

Vorteile

  • Huge 4TB capacity in a single-sided stick 93rd
  • Top-tier Gen4 sequential speeds 92nd
  • 3000 TBW endurance is excellent 92nd
  • Low power draw thanks to the DRAM-less design 84th

Nachteile

  • Random performance is good but not best-in-class
  • Almost no social proof or community feedback yet
  • No DRAM cache, which some buyers still prefer
  • Price is high in some regions

Die Fakten

Performance

Sequential speeds hit 7400 MB/s read and 6500 MB/s write, which puts this drive in the top tier for Gen4. Random read IOPS land at 1000K, well above average but not chart-topping. The DRAM-less design with HMB 3.0 does the heavy lifting here, and in real-world use you'd be hard pressed to notice the missing cache. Large file transfers and game loads feel snappy. The endurance rating of 3000 TBW is a standout for a 4TB drive, so you can hammer it with writes for years without sweating it.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 83.8
Random 92.2
Feature 53.3
Capacity 92.8
Endurance 91.8

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 4000
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 4
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 6500
Sequential Write (MB/s) 7400
Random Read (IOPS) 1000000
Random Write (IOPS) 900000

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache No

Reliability

Endurance (TBW) 3000
MTBF (hours) 1500000
Warranty (years) 5

Features

Heatsink No

vs Competition

Against the Samsung 9100 PRO, the NM790 trades blows on sequential reads but gives up some random performance and brand trust. The WD Black SN850X and its SanDisk twin offer similar speeds with a DRAM cache and a much bigger reputation, though they often cost more per gigabyte. The Seagate FireCuda 530R and Kingston Fury Renegade are also solid Gen4 options, but the Lexar's 4TB capacity and endurance rating make it a compelling pick if you want max storage without jumping to Gen5 prices.

Spec Lexar NM790 Samsung 990 PRO Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X fanxiang S910 Pro-2TB Crucial T705 CT1000T705SSD5
Capacity 4TB 2TB 2TB 1TB 2TB 1TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 5.0
Seq Read 6,500 MB/s 7,450 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 14,000 MB/s 13,600 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache false true true false true false
Endurance 3000 TBW 1200 TBW 1200 TBW 4800 TBW 1400 TBW 600 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Produkt SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityEndurance
Lexar NM790 83.892.253.392.891.8
Samsung 990 PRO Compare 93.296.99978.486
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare 8894.89978.474
SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X Compare 8895.778.554.699.2
fanxiang S910 Pro-2TB Compare 96.779.997.478.489.5
Crucial T705 CT1000T705SSD5 Compare 96.597.48954.677.8

Preis

Value & Pricing

At $850 USD, this is not a budget drive, but you're paying for 4TB of fast Gen4 storage. The endurance rating alone makes it a better long-term value than cheaper 4TB options that burn out sooner. If you can find it on sale, it's a strong buy. At full price, it's fair but not a steal.

Wir verfolgen die Preise für dieses Produkt seit dem 8. Nov. 2026. Das Diagramm erscheint, sobald mehr Daten vorliegen.

Mehr erfahren

Overview

The Lexar NM790 4TB is a big, fast Gen4 drive that skips the DRAM cache and leans on Host Memory Buffer instead. That keeps power draw down and the price reasonable for a 4TB stick. You get 7400 MB/s reads and 6500 MB/s writes, which is right up there with drives that cost more.

It's single-sided, so it drops into thin laptops without drama, and it's PS5-ready if you need a console storage bump. The 3000 TBW endurance rating is solid for a drive this size. Just don't expect much in the way of community buzz yet, this one flies under the radar.

Common Questions

Q: Does this drive use Micron NAND?

No, Lexar confirms it does not use Micron NAND. The drive uses TLC NAND, but the specific manufacturer isn't disclosed in the specs.

Q: Will this work in a PS5?

Yes, the NM790 is compatible with PlayStation 5. It meets the speed requirements and the single-sided design fits the PS5's M.2 slot without clearance issues.

Q: Is the DRAM-less design a problem for gaming?

Not really. The Host Memory Buffer 3.0 feature uses your system's RAM to handle caching, so gaming performance stays smooth. You might see slightly lower random performance in heavy workstation tasks compared to DRAM-equipped drives.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this if you need the absolute best random read/write performance for heavy workstation use, like 8K video editing or database work. A DRAM-equipped drive like the WD Black SN850X will handle sustained random workloads better. Also skip it if you're on a tight budget and don't actually need 4TB, a 2TB drive will save you a lot of cash.

Verdict

Buy this if you need a big, fast Gen4 drive for a laptop, PS5, or desktop and you don't want to pay Gen5 money. The 4TB capacity and 3000 TBW endurance are the real selling points. It's a practical workhorse, not a benchmark queen.

Usage Scores

Gesamt (83.6)Budget (84.8)Gaming (79.9)Laptop (87.1)Console (77.2)Portable (22.2)Workstation (77.7)

Weitere Konfigurationen3

Ähnliche Produkte