Yeni

MSI SPATIUM M480 PRO

★★★★★ 4.5 (36)

The Phison E18 controller and 3D TLC NAND deliver 7400 MB/s reads and 7000 MB/s writes, with a 3300 TBW endurance rating and 5-year warranty for sustained heavy workloads. Hardware encryption and built-in error correction add data protection, while the 4TB capacity suits large media libraries and game collections. Best for workstation users handling large file transfers, video editing, or content creation who need high sustained throughput and long-term reliability.

Capacity 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Read Speed 7,400 MB/s
NAND TLC
DRAM Cache Evet
Endurance 3300 TBW
MSI SPATIUM M480 PRO ssd
83 Genel Puan

Güncel satıcı fiyatı yok

Şu ülkelerde de mevcut:

Özet

The 30-Second Version

The MSI SPATIUM M480 PRO is a 4TB Gen4 monster with top-tier speeds and serious endurance. It's expensive at $730, but if you need this much fast storage in one slot, it's one of the best options out there. Skip it if you're on a budget or need portable drive performance.

Pros & Cons

Artılar

  • Massive 4TB capacity in a single M.2 slot 94th
  • Top-tier Gen4 sequential speeds at 7400 MB/s read 94th
  • Strong 3300 TBW endurance rating 93rd
  • DRAM cache and Phison E18 controller keep things consistent 92nd

Eksiler

  • Portable use is a weak spot, not great for external enclosures
  • Social proof is thin compared to bigger brands
  • No Gen5 support if you're future-proofing
  • Price is steep for a Gen4 drive in 2025

Sahiplerinin görüşleri

The Word on the Street

4.5/5 (36 reviews)
👍 Buyers praise the price-to-performance ratio for a 4TB TLC DRAM drive, especially when paired with MSI motherboards.
👍 Several owners mention setup is quick and hassle-free, with no overheating issues even under load.
🤔 A few reviewers note the drive runs warm in tight laptop bays, though not alarmingly so.

Kanıtlar

Performance

Sequential speeds sit at the top of the Gen4 charts, 7400 read and 7000 write. That puts it in the 94th percentile for speed in our database, which is about as good as PCIe 4.0 gets before you jump to Gen5. Random performance is solid at the 80th percentile, not class-leading but plenty snappy for real-world use. The Phison E18 controller is a known quantity, reliable and well-optimized. Under sustained load, the DRAM cache keeps things smooth. One thing to note: this drive is not built for portable enclosures. The portable score is rough, so if you're planning to toss it in an external USB enclosure, you'll want to look elsewhere.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 93.6
Random 79.9
Feature 93.8
Capacity 92.8
Endurance 92.1
Kullanıcı yorumları 46.2

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 4000
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 4
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 7400
Sequential Write (MB/s) 7000

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache Yes
Controller PHISON E18

Reliability

Endurance (TBW) 3300
Warranty (years) 5

Features

Hardware Encryption Yes

vs Competition

Against the WD_BLACK SN850X, the M480 PRO trades blows on sequential speeds but the WD drive has stronger brand recognition and more user reviews. The Samsung 9100 PRO is a Gen5 drive, so it'll outpace this on paper, but you'll pay for that privilege and most people won't feel the difference in daily use. The Kingston Fury Renegade and Seagate FireCuda 530R are both solid Gen4 alternatives, often cheaper at similar capacities. Where the M480 PRO stands out is the combination of 4TB capacity, high endurance, and that 94th percentile speed ranking. It's a niche sweet spot.

Spec MSI SPATIUM M480 PRO Samsung 9100 PRO Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Crucial T710 Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Seagate FireCuda 530R
Capacity 4TB 8TB 4TB 4TB 2TB 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4
Seq Read 7,400 MB/s 14,800 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 14,500 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache true true true false true false
Endurance 3300 TBW 4800 TBW 2400 TBW 2400 TBW 2000 TBW 5050 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Ürün SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityEnduranceKullanıcı yorumları
MSI SPATIUM M480 PRO 93.679.993.892.892.146.2
Samsung 9100 PRO Compare 9999.799.898.28695.6
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare 8894.893.892.88195.6
Crucial T710 Compare 98.798.785.692.88679.7
Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare 92.793.493.878.49495.6
Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare 92.296.253.392.895.688.5

Fiyat

Value & Pricing

At $730 USD, this is not a cheap drive. You're paying a premium for the 4TB capacity and top-tier Gen4 performance. If you need this much fast storage in one slot, the price makes sense. But if 2TB will do, you can save a chunk of change and still get excellent Gen4 speeds from competitors. The value equation really depends on whether 4TB is a must-have or a nice-to-have.

Devamını oku

Overview

The MSI SPATIUM M480 PRO is a 4TB PCIe 4.0 drive that hits 7400 MB/s read and 7000 MB/s write. That's basically the ceiling for Gen4, and MSI pairs it with TLC NAND, a DRAM cache, and Phison's E18 controller. You're getting a full-fat flagship drive here, not some DRAM-less budget stick.

Capacity is the headline. 4TB in a single M.2 slot is a lot of room, and the 3300 TBW endurance rating means you can hammer this thing for years. The 5-year warranty backs that up. It's built for workstations and laptops that need serious storage without juggling multiple drives.

Common Questions

Q: Does the SPATIUM M480 PRO work in a PS5?

Yes, it meets the PS5's minimum 5500 MB/s requirement and fits the M.2 slot with a heatsink. The 4TB capacity is a nice bonus for a big game library.

Q: Is this drive good for a laptop?

It scores 84.3 for laptop use in our database, so it's a strong pick. Just make sure your laptop has room for a double-sided M.2 drive and decent airflow.

Q: How does the endurance compare to other 4TB drives?

At 3300 TBW, it's in the 92nd percentile for endurance. That's well above average and means you can write hundreds of gigabytes daily for years before hitting the limit.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this if you're planning to use it in a portable enclosure. The portable score is one of the worst we've seen for this class of drive, and you'll be fighting thermals and performance drops. Also skip it if you don't need 4TB, because you're paying a capacity premium you won't use. Budget builders should look at 2TB Gen4 drives that cost half as much.

Verdict

Buy this if you need 4TB of fast Gen4 storage in a single slot and you don't want to compromise on endurance or sequential performance. It's a workstation drive at heart, and it excels there. Laptop users with a free M.2 slot will also be happy, assuming thermals are managed. If you're just gaming or doing light productivity, you can spend less and never notice the difference.

Usage Scores

Genel (83)Budget (73.8)Oyun (82.9)Laptop (84.2)Console (79.7)Portable (22.6)Workstation (86.3)

Diğer yapılandırmalar2

Benzer ürünler