Ediloca SSD
The PCIe Gen3x4 interface with HMB buffering delivers 2150 MB/s reads and 1800 MB/s writes, while the nano-coated graphene heat dissipation keeps sustained performance stable under heavy loads. AES-256 encryption and shock resistance add data protection for mission-critical tasks, backed by a 3-year warranty. Best for budget-conscious PC builders and laptop users upgrading from SATA drives for faster boot times and 4K video editing.
Sem preço atual de lojas
Resumo
The 30-Second Version
The Ediloca EN680E reads at 2150 MB/s and writes at 1800 MB/s, landing at the 47th percentile for speed in our database. Buyers love it though, with a 4.6-star average across 290 reviews putting it in the 84th percentile for satisfaction. It's a solid budget boot drive, but the below-average endurance and $140 US price make it a tougher sell than it should be.
Pros & Cons
Prós
- 4.6-star average from 290 reviews, 84th percentile for social proof 83rd
- AES-256 hardware encryption, a rare feature at this price 78th
- 2150 MB/s read speed is a massive upgrade from SATA
- Graphene heat spreader helps with sustained performance
- 3-year warranty and included screwdriver kit
Contras
- Endurance sits at the 41st percentile, below average for the category
- Portable score of 14.8/100 makes it a poor choice for external use
- DRAM-less design means slower sustained writes once cache fills
- 1800 MB/s write speed is unremarkable even for Gen3
- Not compatible with PS5 due to Gen3 interface
O que dizem os donos
The Word on the Street
As provas
Performance
Let's talk numbers. The 2150 MB/s sequential read and 1800 MB/s write are fine for a Gen3 drive, but they're nothing to write home about in 2025. That's a solid middle-of-the-road showing, and it's exactly what you'd expect from a DRAM-less design relying on HMB and dynamic SLC caching. For everyday tasks like booting Windows, loading games, or scrubbing through 4K footage, you'll notice a huge jump from a spinning hard drive or even a SATA SSD. But you won't touch Gen4 speeds, and the drive knows it.
The dynamic SLC cache helps keep those numbers steady during bursty workloads, and the nano-coated graphene heat spreader is a nice touch for sustained transfers. But once that cache fills up during a big file copy, expect speeds to dip. That's just how DRAM-less drives behave. The endurance ranking at the 41st percentile tells the real story here: this is a drive built for light to moderate use, not a write-heavy workstation.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 1000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 3 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 2150 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 1800 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
Features
| Hardware Encryption | Yes |
vs Competition
Stacked against the big names in our database, the EN680E is playing a different game entirely. The Samsung 9100 PRO, Micron T710, Lexar NM1090 PRO, Western Digital WD_BLACK SN7100, and Crucial T710 are all Gen4 or Gen5 drives that absolutely obliterate this thing on raw speed. We're talking double, triple, even quadruple the sequential throughput. But those drives also cost significantly more per gigabyte. The EN680E isn't trying to compete with them on performance. It's competing on price and reliability perception. The 4.6-star rating actually beats some of those premium drives on customer satisfaction, which says a lot about what budget buyers actually value.
| Spec | Ediloca SSD | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1TB | 8TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 2,150 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | false | true | false |
| Endurance | - | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produto | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Prova social |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ediloca SSD | 49.1 | 60.3 | 78.4 | 54.8 | 41.4 | 82.5 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.9 | 99.7 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 86.2 | 96.4 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.9 | 94.8 | 93.7 | 92.8 | 81.2 | 96.4 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.7 | 85.3 | 92.8 | 86.2 | 82.5 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.5 | 93.3 | 93.7 | 78.5 | 94 | 96.4 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.1 | 96.1 | 53.3 | 92.8 | 95.7 | 90.3 |
Preço
Value & Pricing
Here's where things get tricky. The US listing shows $140, which is a tough sell for a 1TB Gen3 drive when Gen4 options regularly dip below that. But the CAD 190 listing in Canada is a different story, that's actually competitive for the market up north. The value proposition really depends on where you're buying. If you can snag this on sale or in a region where Gen4 drives carry a premium, the math works. At full US retail, you're paying Gen4 money for Gen3 performance.
Saiba mais
Overview
The Ediloca EN680E is a 1TB PCIe 3.0 drive that reads at 2150 MB/s and writes at 1800 MB/s. Those numbers put it right around the middle of the pack in our database, at the 47th percentile for speed. It's a DRAM-less TLC drive with a 3-year warranty, and it's clearly aimed at budget-minded laptop and desktop users who want a step up from SATA without paying Gen4 prices.
What's interesting here is the social proof. A 4.6-star average across 290 reviews lands it in the 84th percentile for customer satisfaction. People seem genuinely happy with what they got. The feature set is also stronger than you'd expect at this price, hitting the 78th percentile thanks to AES-256 encryption and the graphene heat spreader. But the endurance ranking is a weak spot at the 41st percentile, and the portable score of 14.8 out of 100 is rough if you're thinking about throwing this in an external enclosure.
Common Questions
Q: Will this work in my PS5?
No. The PS5 requires a PCIe Gen4 x4 M.2 drive with at least 5500 MB/s sequential read speed. The EN680E is a Gen3 drive capped at 2150 MB/s, so it won't meet Sony's minimum requirements.
Q: Is this drive good for gaming?
It's decent. Our gaming score for this drive is 56.6 out of 100. You'll get much faster load times than a hard drive or SATA SSD, but don't expect the near-instant loads you'd see from a Gen4 drive. For most games, the difference between 2150 MB/s and 5000+ MB/s is measurable but not dramatic.
Q: Does the lack of DRAM cache matter?
For everyday use, not much. The drive uses HMB technology to borrow a small chunk of your system RAM as a cache, which works well for typical workloads. Where you'll notice it is during large sustained writes, like copying a 100GB game library. Once the SLC cache fills, write speeds will drop significantly compared to a drive with dedicated DRAM.
Who Should Skip This
If you're doing heavy video editing, running a database, or regularly moving massive files around, look elsewhere. The endurance ranking at the 41st percentile and the DRAM-less design mean this drive will slow down under sustained write pressure. And if you're planning to use it in an external enclosure, the portable score of 14.8 out of 100 is a clear signal that this isn't the right tool. Anyone who already has a Gen4-capable motherboard should also think twice, since $140 buys faster options with better endurance.
Verdict
The Ediloca EN680E is a perfectly serviceable budget NVMe drive with a loyal following. The 2150 MB/s read speed and 4.6-star rating mean most buyers will be happy with it as a boot drive or game library upgrade. But the endurance numbers give us pause, and the $140 US price tag is hard to justify when faster Gen4 drives are within striking distance. If you find it on sale or you're in a market where it's priced competitively, it's a reasonable buy. Just don't expect it to punch above its weight class.