Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 16" Black 2025

★★★★☆ 4.4 (84)

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265H 16-core CPU and NVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell GPU with 8GB GDDR7 deliver strong performance for demanding tasks. The 16-inch 3840x2400 IPS display at 800 nits with 100% DCI-P3 color accuracy and a 90Wh battery make it a portable powerhouse. Best for creators and developers who need a reliable mobile workstation for rendering, coding, and color-critical work.

CPU Intel Core Ultra 7 265H
RAM 64 GB
Storage 2 TB
Screen 16" 3840x2400
GPU NVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell Laptop GPU 8GB GDDR7
OS Windows 11 Pro
Weight 1.8 kg
Battery 90 Wh
Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 16" Black 2025 laptop
78 総合スコア

現在、販売店の最新価格はありません

他の国でも利用可能:

概要

The 30-Second Version

The ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 is a portable workstation with 64GB RAM, a 2TB Gen5 SSD, and a gorgeous 16-inch 4K display. It excels at creator and developer work, scoring 95.3 and 93.6 respectively. The 8GB VRAM limits AI workloads, and the $5,239 USD price is steep. But if you need Windows, portability, and workstation reliability, this is one of the best options on the market.

Pros & Cons

長所

  • 64GB RAM in the 99th percentile, massive headroom for VMs and heavy multitasking 99th
  • 16-inch 3840x2400 IPS display with 800 nits and 100% DCI-P3, top-tier screen quality 99th
  • Lightweight at 1.84kg for a 16-inch workstation, genuinely portable 94th
  • 2TB Gen5 SSD in the 94th percentile, fast load times and transfers 92nd
  • ThinkPad keyboard remains one of the best typing experiences on a laptop

短所

  • 8GB VRAM limits AI/LLM work, weakest area at 59.1
  • Compactness only in the 25th percentile, it's thin but not small
  • Some units ship with defects, including BIOS corruption and touchpad failures
  • No numeric keypad, a miss for number-heavy workflows
  • Customer service experiences are inconsistent, with long resolution times reported

オーナーの声

The Word on the Street

4.4/5 (84 reviews)
👍 Owners consistently praise the raw performance, with many reporting it handles demanding tasks like CAD, BIM, and software development without any lag or slowdown.
👍 The build quality and portability get frequent mentions, with users surprised at how light and durable the machine feels for a 16-inch workstation.
🤔 Display opinions are split. Some love the crisp, vivid screen, while others complain about a murky coating and font rendering issues on the OLED panel.
👎 A recurring complaint is quality control, with multiple owners reporting defective units out of the box, including BIOS corruption and touchpad failures that took months to resolve.

購入者の評価が時間とともにどう変化したか

独自

顧客が実際にレビューを書いた時期に基づいています。発売当初の高評価が続いたかどうかがわかります。

購入者の評価は時間とともに向上しています
1★2★3★4★5★Q1 '26: 4.2★ · 47 レビュー (推定日)Q4 '26: 4.7★ · 3 レビュー473Q1 '26Q4 '26
平均評価満足(4〜5★)不満(1〜2★)バーの高さ = レビュー件数推定日
  1. Q4 202673/1004.7★3 レビュー

    Buyers in this period found the laptop powerful and reliable for heavy tasks like CAD/BIM and data analysis, praising its screen and portability. One reported a BIOS corruption requiring factory reset, and another found the keyboard less smooth than expected.

    • Performance praised for heavy workloads like CAD/BIM, STATA, and Matlab; reliable for demanding tasks.
    • BIOS corruption occurred during updates, requiring factory reset; reliability concern.
    • Keyboard described as crisp by one, but not smooth or sensitive by another; inconsistent experience.
    • Screen quality and portability highlighted as standout features, justifying higher price.
  2. Q1 202662/1004.2★47 レビュー

    Buyers praise the P1 Gen 8's performance, portability, and build quality, but a significant number report reliability issues like crashes, power problems, and defects, plus poor customer service experiences.

    • Powerful performance for demanding tasks like CAD, ML, and video editing; fast and handles heavy multitasking.
    • Multiple reports of hardware failures (power, RAM, GPU) and defects requiring repairs or replacements; some units catastrophic.
    • Poor customer service: long resolution times, unhelpful support, and difficult return/replacement processes.
    • Portability and build quality praised, but some find it heavier/larger than expected; screen quality mixed (OLED coating issues).

日付のある顧客レビュー 50 件を暦四半期ごとに集計しています。期間別の分析は英語です。

実証データ

Performance

The Core Ultra 7 265H sits in the 87th percentile for CPUs in our database, which means it's well above average but not quite at the absolute top. For most workstation tasks, that's plenty. The 16 cores and 4.5GHz boost clock chew through compile jobs, rendering, and simulation work without breaking a sweat. The 64GB of RAM is the real star here, landing in the 99th percentile. That's enough headroom to run multiple VMs, keep dozens of browser tabs open, and have a full CAD assembly loaded simultaneously. You won't be hitting swap unless you're doing something truly unhinged.

The RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell GPU with 8GB GDDR7 sits in the 81st percentile. That's solid for a thin workstation, but it's not a powerhouse. The 8GB VRAM is the limiting factor for AI workloads and heavy GPU rendering. For CAD, BIM, and moderate 3D work, it's more than capable. The 2TB Gen5 SSD is in the 94th percentile, which means load times and file transfers are going to feel snappy. Real-world, this machine handles demanding tasks without lag, and multiple owners confirm that. Just don't expect it to compete with a desktop RTX 4080 or a laptop with 16GB+ VRAM for GPU-heavy work.

Performance Percentiles

CPU 87.4
GPU 81.5
RAM 98.8
ポート 86.2
画面 98.5
携帯性 24.7
ストレージ 94
信頼性 80.9
ユーザー評価 91.6

Specifications

Full Specifications

Processor

CPU Intel Core Ultra 7 265H
Cores 16
Frequency 4.5 GHz
L3 Cache 24 MB

Graphics

GPU NVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell Laptop GPU 8GB GDDR7
Type Discrete
VRAM 8 GB
VRAM Type GDDR7

Memory & Storage

RAM 64 GB
RAM Generation LPDDR5X
Storage 2 TB
Storage Type NVMe SSD

Display

Size 16"
Resolution 3840x2400 (4K UHD)
Panel IPS
Refresh Rate 60 Hz
Brightness 800 nits
Color Gamut 100% DCI-P3

Connectivity

USB-C Ports 3
USB Ports 1
Thunderbolt Thunderbolt 5
HDMI HDMI 2.1
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.4

Physical

Weight 1.8 kg / 4.1 lbs
Battery 90 Wh
OS Windows 11 Pro

vs Competition

The Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max is the elephant in the room. It's faster in GPU-heavy tasks, has better battery life, and the build quality is impeccable. But it runs macOS, which is a dealbreaker for many CAD and engineering workflows. The ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 is the Windows alternative that doesn't compromise on portability. The ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 is a different beast entirely. It's a gaming laptop with a smaller 14-inch screen, but it'll beat the ThinkPad in raw GPU performance for less money. The trade-off is build quality and that workstation-class reliability.

The HP OMEN Transcend 14 and Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro are both thinner and lighter, but they're not true workstations. The OMEN is a gaming laptop in disguise, and the Galaxy Book5 Pro is an ultrabook with a discrete GPU. Neither has the RAM capacity or the workstation pedigree of the P1. The MSI Raider is the closest in spirit, a big 18-inch desktop replacement with more GPU power, but it's a brick by comparison. If you need portability and workstation reliability, the P1 Gen 8 is the sweet spot.

Spec Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 16" Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 HP OMEN Transcend MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition
CPU Intel Core Ultra 7 265H Apple M4 Max AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 Intel Core Ultra 9 285H Intel Core i9 14900HX Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100
RAM (GB) 64 64 32 32 32 32
Storage (GB) 2048 4096 2000 1024 2048 1024
Screen 16" 3840x2400 14.2" 3024x1964 14" 2880x1800 14" 2880x1800 16" 3840x2160 15" 2496x1664
GPU NVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell Laptop GPU 8GB GDDR7 Apple (40-Core) NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Qualcomm Adreno
OS Windows 11 Pro macOS Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home
Weight (kg) 1.8 1.6 1.6 1.6 2.7 1.7
Battery (Wh) 90 72 - 71 100 66
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
製品 CPUGPURAMポート画面携帯性ストレージ信頼性ユーザー評価
Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 16" 87.481.598.886.298.524.79480.991.6
Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max Compare 92.385.295.874.299.269.298.597.788.8
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 Compare 88.694.391.389.996.274.288.96098.4
HP OMEN Transcend Compare 8893.190.189.996.272.966.632.997.4
MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 Compare 91.788.286.898.697.79.2946054
Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare 98.628.380.159.389.257.579.780.995

価格

Value & Pricing

This config lists at $5,239 USD, which is a lot of money. But you're getting 64GB of RAM, a 2TB Gen5 SSD, and a workstation-class GPU in a portable chassis. Compare that to the Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max, which is the obvious competitor here. The MacBook will beat it in GPU performance and battery life, but you're locked into macOS and Apple's RAM pricing. The ThinkPad gives you Windows 11 Pro, upgradeable storage, and that legendary keyboard. For developers and CAD users who need Windows, this is a premium but justifiable price.

The CAD listing at $9,699 is a different story. That's a steep premium, and at that price you're competing with fully loaded desktop workstations plus a decent laptop. If you're in Canada, it's worth shopping around or waiting for a sale. The value proposition is strongest in the US market where the price is more in line with the specs.

詳細情報

Overview

The ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 is Lenovo's flagship thin-and-light mobile workstation, and this config is loaded. You're getting a 16-core Intel Core Ultra 7 265H, 64GB of LPDDR5X, a 2TB Gen5 SSD, and NVIDIA's new RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell GPU with 8GB of GDDR7. That's a serious kit for people who do real work on the go. The 16-inch 3840x2400 IPS panel hits 800 nits and covers 100% DCI-P3, which puts it in the top tier of laptop displays we track. At 1.84kg, it's also lighter than most 16-inch workstations, which is a big deal if you're hauling it to job sites or client meetings.

Who is this for? Developers, CAD/BIM folks, 3D modelers, and content creators who need workstation-class performance without the 3kg brick. The "best for" scores tell the story: 95.3 for creator work, 93.6 for development, and 87.3 for gaming. This isn't a gaming laptop, but the RTX PRO 2000 can handle some after-hours sessions. The weakest area is AI/LLM work at 59.1, which makes sense given the 8GB VRAM ceiling. If you're running large local models, this isn't your machine.

What makes this interesting is the balance. Lenovo managed to pack a 90Wh battery, a full-size HDMI 2.1 port, Thunderbolt, three USB-C ports, and Wi-Fi 7 into a chassis that's actually portable. The ThinkPad keyboard remains one of the best in the business, and the build quality is what you'd expect from the P series. But there are some wrinkles, and we'll get into those below.

Common Questions

Q: Can this laptop handle AI and machine learning workloads?

It depends on the size of your models. The RTX PRO 2000 has 8GB of VRAM, which is enough for smaller models and inference tasks, but it will struggle with large language models or training runs. Our database scores this config at 59.1 for AI/LLM work, which is below average. If AI is your primary workload, look for a laptop with 16GB or more VRAM.

Q: How does the battery life hold up under real-world use?

The 90Wh battery is decent for a workstation, and owners report good battery life under normal use. However, heavy workloads like rendering or compiling will drain it faster. Some users mention that charging could be better, so expect to keep the charger nearby during intensive sessions.

Q: Is the display good for color-critical work?

Yes. The 16-inch IPS panel covers 100% DCI-P3 and hits 800 nits, which puts it in the 99th percentile for laptop screens in our database. It's bright enough for outdoor use and accurate enough for photo and video editing. Some users have noted a murky coating on the OLED variant, so if that's a concern, the IPS version is the safer bet.

Q: Does the ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 have upgradeable RAM and storage?

The 64GB of LPDDR5X RAM is soldered, so you can't upgrade it after purchase. The 2TB SSD is a standard M.2 2280 form factor, so storage upgrades are possible. If you think you'll need more than 64GB of RAM down the line, this config is already maxed out, so plan accordingly.

Who Should Skip This

If you're doing heavy AI/LLM work, GPU rendering, or training large models, skip this. The 8GB VRAM is a hard limit, and the 59.1 AI score reflects that. Look at the Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max or a bulkier workstation with a higher-tier GPU like an RTX 4080 or 4090. If you need a numeric keypad for data entry or accounting work, the P1 Gen 8 doesn't have one, and that's a dealbreaker for some. The MSI Raider or a 17-inch workstation would be a better fit.

Budget-conscious buyers should also look elsewhere. At $5,239 USD, this is a premium machine, and the CAD price of $9,699 is even harder to justify. If you don't need the workstation-class reliability and 64GB of RAM, a gaming laptop like the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 will give you more GPU performance for less money. And if you've been burned by Lenovo's customer service before, the inconsistent support experiences reported by owners might give you pause.

Verdict

For developers and creators who need a Windows workstation that won't break their back, the ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 is an easy recommendation. The 64GB of RAM and 2TB Gen5 SSD mean you won't be upgrading for years, and the display is genuinely excellent. The keyboard is the best in the business, and the build quality is what you'd expect from Lenovo's flagship P series. If you're doing CAD, BIM, software development, or 3D modeling, this machine will serve you well.

But if you're doing heavy AI/LLM work, GPU rendering, or you need maximum GPU performance, look elsewhere. The 8GB VRAM is a hard ceiling, and the 59.1 AI score reflects that. The MacBook Pro M4 Max or a bulkier workstation with a higher-tier GPU would be a better fit. And if you're on a budget, the price tag is hard to swallow. This is a premium machine for professionals who can justify the cost.

Usage Scores

総合 (78.4)AI/LLM (59.1)ゲーム (87.3)携帯性 (61.1)クリエイター (96.1)学生 (77.1)ビジネス (78.1)開発 (93.7)エンタメ (84.7)

その他の構成21

21件すべての構成を表示

類似製品