Lexar NM790
The 4TB NM790 hits 7400 MB/s reads and 6500 MB/s writes on PCIe 4.0, with a 3000 TBW endurance rating and a single-sided design that fits thin laptops. Its DRAM-less architecture with HMB 3.0 cuts power use by up to 40% versus DRAM-equipped Gen 4 drives, while staying PS5-compatible. Best for gamers, creators, or professionals who need a high-capacity, power-efficient boot or game drive in a laptop or desktop.
Nessun prezzo attuale dai rivenditori
Panoramica
The 30-Second Version
The Lexar NM790 4TB is a fast, DRAM-less Gen4 SSD with excellent endurance and a huge capacity. Sequential speeds are top-tier, random performance is solid, and it's perfect for laptops and PS5s. Worth buying if you need 4TB of reliable speed without Gen5 pricing.
Pros & Cons
Pro
- Huge 4TB capacity in a single-sided stick 93rd
- Top-tier Gen4 sequential speeds 92nd
- 3000 TBW endurance is excellent 91st
- Low power draw thanks to the DRAM-less design 79th
Contro
- Random performance is good but not best-in-class
- Almost no social proof or community feedback yet
- No DRAM cache, which some buyers still prefer
- Price is high in some regions
Le prove
Performance
Sequential speeds hit 7400 MB/s read and 6500 MB/s write, which puts this drive in the top tier for Gen4. Random read IOPS land at 1000K, well above average but not chart-topping. The DRAM-less design with HMB 3.0 does the heavy lifting here, and in real-world use you'd be hard pressed to notice the missing cache. Large file transfers and game loads feel snappy. The endurance rating of 3000 TBW is a standout for a 4TB drive, so you can hammer it with writes for years without sweating it.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 4000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 6500 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 7400 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 1000000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 900000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 3000 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1500000 |
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
vs Competition
Against the Samsung 9100 PRO, the NM790 trades blows on sequential reads but gives up some random performance and brand trust. The WD Black SN850X and its SanDisk twin offer similar speeds with a DRAM cache and a much bigger reputation, though they often cost more per gigabyte. The Seagate FireCuda 530R and Kingston Fury Renegade are also solid Gen4 options, but the Lexar's 4TB capacity and endurance rating make it a compelling pick if you want max storage without jumping to Gen5 prices.
| Spec | Lexar NM790 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 4TB | 8TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 6,500 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | false | true | false |
| Endurance | 3000 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Prodotto | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Riscontro degli utenti |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexar NM790 | 79 | 91.4 | 53.4 | 92.9 | 91.9 | 6.4 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.9 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 86 | 96.3 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.9 | 94.8 | 93.7 | 92.9 | 80.9 | 96.3 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.8 | 85.4 | 92.9 | 86 | 82.3 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.6 | 93.4 | 93.7 | 78.6 | 94.1 | 96.3 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.2 | 96.2 | 53.4 | 92.9 | 95.7 | 90.1 |
Prezzo
Value & Pricing
At $850 USD, this is not a budget drive, but you're paying for 4TB of fast Gen4 storage. The endurance rating alone makes it a better long-term value than cheaper 4TB options that burn out sooner. If you can find it on sale, it's a strong buy. At full price, it's fair but not a steal.
Monitoriamo i prezzi di questo prodotto dal 8 nov 2026. Il grafico apparirà quando avremo più dati.
Approfondisci
Overview
The Lexar NM790 4TB is a big, fast Gen4 drive that skips the DRAM cache and leans on Host Memory Buffer instead. That keeps power draw down and the price reasonable for a 4TB stick. You get 7400 MB/s reads and 6500 MB/s writes, which is right up there with drives that cost more.
It's single-sided, so it drops into thin laptops without drama, and it's PS5-ready if you need a console storage bump. The 3000 TBW endurance rating is solid for a drive this size. Just don't expect much in the way of community buzz yet, this one flies under the radar.
Common Questions
Q: Does this drive use Micron NAND?
No, Lexar confirms it does not use Micron NAND. The drive uses TLC NAND, but the specific manufacturer isn't disclosed in the specs.
Q: Will this work in a PS5?
Yes, the NM790 is compatible with PlayStation 5. It meets the speed requirements and the single-sided design fits the PS5's M.2 slot without clearance issues.
Q: Is the DRAM-less design a problem for gaming?
Not really. The Host Memory Buffer 3.0 feature uses your system's RAM to handle caching, so gaming performance stays smooth. You might see slightly lower random performance in heavy workstation tasks compared to DRAM-equipped drives.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need the absolute best random read/write performance for heavy workstation use, like 8K video editing or database work. A DRAM-equipped drive like the WD Black SN850X will handle sustained random workloads better. Also skip it if you're on a tight budget and don't actually need 4TB, a 2TB drive will save you a lot of cash.
Verdict
Buy this if you need a big, fast Gen4 drive for a laptop, PS5, or desktop and you don't want to pay Gen5 money. The 4TB capacity and 3000 TBW endurance are the real selling points. It's a practical workhorse, not a benchmark queen.