Shure SRH440-E
Die 40-mm-Neodym-Treiber liefern einen erweiterten Frequenzgang von 10 Hz bis 22 kHz mit tiefen Bässen, detaillierten Mitten und klaren Höhen, in einem geschlossenen, faltbaren Design mit 703 g. Mit 44 Ω Impedanz und 107 dB Empfindlichkeit ist er für Mischpulte, DJ-Mixer und Kopfhörerverstärker ausgelegt, und das abnehmbare Spiralkabel erhöht die Flexibilität. Dieser Kopfhörer ist ideal für Musiker und Toningenieure mit kleinem Budget, die im Heimstudio zuverlässig abhören und aufnehmen möchten, ohne Wert auf integrierte Mikrofone zu legen.
Derzeit kein aktueller Händlerpreis
Überblick
The 30-Second Version
The Shure SRH440 nails neutral, detailed sound and excellent isolation for studio work at a fair price. Comfort is the big letdown, with shallow pads and a tight fit that'll bug you after an hour. Worth it for monitoring and mixing, skip it for casual listening.
Pros & Cons
Vorteile
- Neutral, balanced sound that's ideal for mixing and monitoring 84th
- Excellent passive noise isolation from the closed-back design 77th
- Removable locking cable means you won't trash the whole pair if the cord dies 75th
- Durable build with replaceable ear pads for long-term use
Nachteile
- Comfort is rough, shallow pads and tight headband pressure
- Needs an amplifier to sound its best
- Bass impact is weak for casual listening
- Heavy and bulky at 703g
Was Besitzer sagen
The Word on the Street
Wie sich die Meinung der Besitzer im Lauf der Zeit verändert hat
ExklusivBasierend darauf, wann Kunden ihre Bewertungen tatsächlich geschrieben haben - so sehen Sie, ob das anfängliche Lob anhielt.
Basierend auf 7 datierten Kundenbewertungen, gruppiert nach Kalenderquartal. Die Periodenanalyse ist in englischer Sprache.
Die Fakten
Performance
Sound quality lands in the 77th percentile, which means it's strong but not top of the charts. The SRH440 delivers that flat, neutral response studio folks crave. Lows extend further than you'd expect, mids carry plenty of detail, and highs stay clear without getting harsh. The 44Ω impedance and 107dB sensitivity mean these are calibrated for pro gear like mixers and headphone amps. Plug them straight into a phone and they'll work, but they really wake up with proper amplification. The weakest link is the mic, sitting at the 15th percentile, so don't expect to take calls on these. ANC is also mediocre at the 32nd percentile, which is fine for a studio pair but worth knowing.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | Yes |
| Weight | 0.7 kg / 1.5 lbs |
Audio
| Driver Size | 40 |
| Freq Min | 10 |
| Freq Max | 22000 |
| Impedance | 44 |
| Sensitivity | 107 |
| Codecs | Shure SRH440 Professional Studio Headphones, Enhanced Frequency Response and Extended Range for Home and Studio Recording, with Detachable Coiled Cable, Carrying Bag and 1/4" Adapter (SRH440) |
Connectivity
| Wireless | No |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | Yes |
| Cable Length | 3 |
vs Competition
Stacked against the TOZO HT3 and Soundcore Life Q20, the SRH440 loses on comfort and features like ANC and wireless connectivity. Those competitors are lifestyle headphones with bass-heavy tuning and plush pads. The Shure is the opposite: wired, neutral, and built for accuracy. The JBL Tune 670NC offers better comfort and noise cancelling for a similar price, but its sound is more colored. The Sennheiser ACCENTUM Plus and Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 are in a different league price-wise, but they also deliver better comfort and more refined sound. If you want studio honesty on a budget, the Shure holds its own. If you want everyday enjoyment, look elsewhere.
| Spec | Shure SRH440-E | Sennheiser HDB 630 | Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 | Sony WH-1000XM6 | TOZO HT3 | Soundcore Life Q20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | - | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | 40 | 42 | 40 | 30 | 40 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | 44 | 480 | - | 48 | 16 | 16 |
| Wireless | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | - | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 60 | 30 | 30 | 90 | 60 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produkt | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Nutzerresonanz |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shure SRH440-E | 32 | 14.8 | 75.4 | 77 | 46.1 | 6.3 | 55.8 | 39.5 | 83.5 |
| Sennheiser HDB 630 Compare | 98.2 | 82.6 | 75.4 | 98.1 | 91.4 | 44.1 | 87.9 | 98.3 | 95.1 |
| Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 Compare | 98.2 | 99.3 | 94.3 | 99 | 76.5 | 51.5 | 82.2 | 97.7 | 95.1 |
| Sony WH-1000XM6 Compare | 98.2 | 89.4 | 90.7 | 90.9 | 76.5 | 79.7 | 22.4 | 99.9 | 83.5 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.6 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.8 | 51.5 | 96.4 | 96.7 | 95.1 |
| Soundcore Life Q20 Compare | 94.2 | 82.6 | 90.7 | 100 | 91.4 | 87.1 | 82.2 | 95.9 | 89.7 |
Preis
Value & Pricing
At $89 USD, the SRH440 is a solid deal if you need a dependable monitoring tool. You're getting Shure's tuning expertise, a detachable cable, and a carrying bag for under a hundred bucks. The value proposition gets murkier if you plan to wear these for hours on end, because the comfort issues are real. But for tracking sessions, podcast editing, or checking mixes, the price is hard to argue with.
Mehr erfahren
Overview
The Shure SRH440 is a studio workhorse that cares about accuracy, not flattery. It's built for monitoring and mixing, with a neutral sound signature that tells you what's actually in your recording. The 40mm neodymium drivers cover 10Hz to 22kHz, and the closed-back design keeps outside noise out while you work.
But here's the catch: these are not casual listening headphones. They're heavy at 703g, the ear pads are shallow, and the headband clamps down. If you want thumping bass and all-day comfort, this isn't your pair. If you want honest sound and solid isolation for tracking or mixing, keep reading.
Common Questions
Q: Do I need a headphone amplifier to use the SRH440?
They'll work plugged straight into a phone or laptop, but the 44Ω impedance means they really shine with a proper headphone amp or audio interface. Without one, you'll miss out on the full dynamic range.
Q: Are these good for listening to music casually?
Not really. The neutral tuning means bass won't hit hard, and the comfort issues make long listening sessions a chore. They're built for monitoring and mixing, not enjoyment.
Q: Can I replace the ear pads if they wear out?
Yes, the ear pads are replaceable, which is a nice touch for a studio tool. Some owners swap in thicker third-party pads to improve comfort, though that can slightly change the sound.
Who Should Skip This
Skip these if you want headphones for commuting, gaming, or casual music listening. The lack of wireless connectivity, weak bass, and uncomfortable fit make them a poor choice for everyday use. If you need something for calls or video meetings, the mic is one of the worst we've seen in this category, so look at a headset instead.
Verdict
Buy the SRH440 if you're recording, mixing, or editing audio and need a neutral reference. It's a tool, not a toy. The sound is honest, the isolation is great, and the build will survive being tossed in a bag. Just know that comfort is a genuine weakness, and you'll want an amp to get the most out of them.