Corsair MP700 Elite
The PCIe 5.0 x4 interface delivers 10000 MB/s reads and 8500 MB/s writes, making this 2TB drive a top performer for heavy workloads. Its TLC NAND and DRAM cache provide reliable sustained performance, backed by a 1200 TBW endurance rating and 5-year warranty. Best for workstation users who need fast access to large files and demanding applications.
暂无零售商最新价格
概览
The 30-Second Version
The Corsair MP700 Elite is a top-tier PCIe 5.0 drive with 10,000 MB/s reads and 1,200 TBW endurance. It's in the 95th percentile for speed and 96th for random performance in our database. Pricing runs USD 460-496 in the US and CAD 580-702 in Canada, so shop around if you're up north. Buy it if you have a Gen 5 slot and move big files, skip it if you're on Gen 4 or just gaming.
Pros & Cons
优点
- Blazing 10,000 MB/s read and 8,500 MB/s write speeds 100th
- Top-tier random IOPS (1,300K read, 1,400K write) 96th
- Strong 1,200 TBW endurance rating 95th
- Backward compatible with PCIe Gen 4 and Gen 3 87th
- Includes heatsink and hardware encryption
缺点
- Price premium over PCIe 4.0 drives is significant
- Portable use case score is very weak (22.4/100)
- Social proof is thin, only 8 reviews in our data
- PCIe 5.0 requires a compatible motherboard to hit full speed
- No 4TB option mentioned in this lineup
用户评价
The Word on the Street
用户口碑如何随时间变化
独家依据客户实际撰写评价的时间--让你看到最初的好评是否持续。
基于 2 条带日期的客户评价,按日历季度分组。分期分析为英文。
实测数据
Performance
The headline numbers are 10,000 MB/s sequential read and 8,500 MB/s write. In our database, that puts this drive in the 95th percentile for speed, which is basically the top of the charts. For real-world use, that means a 100GB video project copies in around 10 seconds if the other end can keep up. Game load times stop being a thing you think about. Large file transfers feel instant in a way that's genuinely hard to describe until you experience it.
Random performance is where this drive really flexes. 1,300K random read IOPS and 1,400K random write IOPS put it in the 96th percentile. That's the metric that matters for boot times, application launches, and general system responsiveness. A drive can have great sequential numbers and still feel sluggish if random IOPS are weak. That's not the case here. The TLC NAND paired with DRAM cache means this thing stays snappy even when you're hammering it with mixed workloads. The endurance story is solid too, 1,200 TBW puts it in the 87th percentile, which is well above average for a 2TB consumer drive.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 2000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 5 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 10000 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 8500 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 1300000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 1400000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
| Controller | PS5031-E31T |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 1200 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1600000 |
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Heatsink | Yes |
| Hardware Encryption | Yes |
vs Competition
The Samsung 9100 Pro is the obvious rival here. Samsung's drives tend to have better brand recognition and more mature software support, but the MP700 Elite matches or beats it on raw speed in our data. The WD_BLACK SN850X is a Gen 4 drive that's been a favorite for years, and it's cheaper, but it tops out around 7,300 MB/s. If you're on Gen 4, the SN850X is still a great buy. If you have a Gen 5 slot, the MP700 Elite leaves it in the dust.
The Crucial T710 is another Gen 5 competitor worth naming. It's fast, but Crucial's pricing has been all over the place, and the MP700 Elite's endurance rating gives it an edge for heavy writers. The Kingston Fury Renegade and Seagate FireCuda 530R are both solid Gen 4 options that undercut the MP700 Elite on price. The trade-off is simple: pay less now and get Gen 4 speeds, or pay the Gen 5 premium and get nearly double the sequential throughput. For workstation users, the MP700 Elite's 88.6/100 workstation score makes the premium easier to justify.
| Spec | Corsair MP700 Elite | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 2TB | 8TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 10,000 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | false | true | false |
| Endurance | 1200 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| 产品 | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | User Sentiment | Endurance | 用户口碑 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corsair MP700 Elite | 94.6 | 96.4 | 99.8 | 78.4 | 78.6 | 87.3 | 39.1 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 99 | 99.7 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 0 | 86 | 95.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 88 | 94.8 | 93.8 | 92.8 | 94.9 | 81 | 95.6 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.7 | 85.6 | 92.8 | 0 | 86 | 79.7 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.7 | 93.4 | 93.8 | 78.4 | 66.5 | 94 | 95.6 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.2 | 96.2 | 53.3 | 92.8 | 64.6 | 95.6 | 88.5 |
价格
Value & Pricing
Here's where things get interesting. The US pricing sits between USD 460 and USD 496 across two listings. In Canada, the spread is wider, CAD 580 to CAD 702. That CAD 122 gap is worth paying attention to. If you're buying in Canada, shop around. The lower end of that range is a much better deal than the top, and there's no reason to pay CAD 702 when the same drive is listed at CAD 580 elsewhere.
Compared to PCIe 4.0 drives, you're paying a real premium for Gen 5. A good 2TB Gen 4 drive with DRAM cache can be had for significantly less. The question is whether you'll actually feel the difference. For most people, the answer is no. But if you're moving large files constantly or you're building a system you want to keep for five plus years, the MP700 Elite's price-to-performance starts to make more sense. It's not a value play, it's a future-proofing play.
了解更多
Overview
The Corsair MP700 Elite is one of those drives that makes you realize we're living in the future. 10,000 MB/s read speeds on a 2TB M.2 stick that fits in the palm of your hand. A few years ago that number would have required a rack of enterprise hardware and a small power plant. Now it's a consumer drive you can slap into a desktop and forget about. Corsair is aiming this squarely at people who want PCIe 5.0 performance without the usual early-adopter headaches.
Who's this for? Workstation users moving massive video projects, 3D renders, or datasets around all day. Gamers who want DirectStorage to actually mean something. Anyone who sat through a PCIe 4.0 drive and thought, "this is fine, but what if it was twice as fast?" The MP700 Elite sits in a sweet spot where the platform has matured enough that thermals and stability aren't the wild west they were with the first wave of Gen 5 drives.
What makes it interesting is the controller. The PS5031-E31T is a newer Phison part built for efficiency, which means this drive doesn't need the ridiculous active cooling some early Gen 5 drives demanded. Corsair still ships it with a heatsink, which is smart, but the drive itself isn't a thermal nightmare. That's a bigger deal than it sounds when you're talking about sustained 10 GB/s transfers.
Common Questions
Q: Will this drive work in my older motherboard with PCIe Gen 4 or Gen 3?
Yes. The MP700 Elite is backward compatible with PCIe Gen 4 and Gen 3 interfaces. You won't get the full 10,000 MB/s on older slots, the drive will run at the speed of the interface it's plugged into. But it'll work fine, and you can carry it forward to a Gen 5 board later.
Q: How durable is this SSD really?
Corsair rates it at 1,200 TBW, which means you can write 1,200 terabytes to the drive before the warranty endurance is exhausted. That's in the 87th percentile for 2TB drives in our database, well above average. The MTBF is 1.6 million hours, which is standard for quality enterprise-grade NAND. For most users, this drive will outlive the system it's installed in.
Q: Do I need a heatsink for this drive?
Corsair includes a heatsink in the box, which is good because Gen 5 drives can get toasty under sustained load. The PS5031-E31T controller is more power-efficient than earlier Gen 5 controllers, so thermals are more manageable, but you should still use the included heatsink or your motherboard's built-in M.2 cooling. Don't run this bare under heavy sustained writes.
Q: Is the jump from PCIe 4.0 to 5.0 worth it for gaming?
Honestly, for most games, not really. Game load times improve, but the difference between a good Gen 4 drive and this is often a second or two. Where Gen 5 shines is large file transfers, video editing, and workloads that actually saturate the bandwidth. If you're purely gaming, a solid Gen 4 drive will save you money with minimal real-world difference.
Who Should Skip This
If you're on a PCIe 4.0 or 3.0 motherboard and don't plan to upgrade soon, skip this. You'll be paying a Gen 5 premium for speeds your board can't deliver. A good Gen 4 drive like the WD_BLACK SN850X or Kingston Fury Renegade will give you 90% of the real-world experience for a lot less money.
Also skip it if you're looking for a portable or external drive. The portable use case score of 22.4/100 is one of the weakest we've seen in this category. This is an internal desktop drive, full stop. If you need portable storage, look at a USB4 or Thunderbolt external SSD instead. And if you're a pure gamer on a budget, put the savings toward a better GPU. The MP700 Elite is a workstation drive that happens to be great for gaming, not the other way around.
Verdict
If you're building a new high-end desktop with a PCIe 5.0 slot and you want the fastest storage you can reasonably buy, the MP700 Elite is an easy recommendation. The speed is real, the endurance is strong, and the included heatsink means you don't need to hunt down a third-party cooling solution. It's the kind of drive that makes everything else feel slow after a week of use.
For gamers, the story is a bit more nuanced. The gaming score of 85.5/100 is good, but most games don't saturate even Gen 4 drives yet. You'll see faster load times, but the difference between this and a good Gen 4 drive is often a second or two. If you're building a gaming rig on a budget, put the money toward a better GPU and grab a solid Gen 4 drive instead. If money isn't the constraint, this drive is a fantastic luxury pick.