Новинка

GM528

★★★★☆ 4.3 (113)

The PCIe 4.0 interface delivers 5000 MB/s reads and 2800 MB/s writes, with TLC NAND and dynamic SLC cache keeping performance stable for demanding tasks. A graphene-copper cooling solution maintains near-peak speeds during AAA gaming, while the 3-year warranty and plug-and-play compatibility with PCIe 3.0/4.0 systems add practical value. Best for budget-conscious laptop and desktop users who need a reliable 512GB drive for everyday work, video editing, and mainstream gaming without paying a premium.

Capacity 512GB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0
Read Speed 5,000 MB/s
NAND TLC
GM528 ssd
49 Загальна оцінка

Немає актуальної ціни від продавців

Також доступно в:

Огляд

The 30-Second Version

The Bestoss GM528 is a budget PCIe 4.0 SSD with 5000 MB/s reads and 2800 MB/s writes. It's DRAM-less and lands mid-pack in our database. Worth considering if you find it on sale, but the 512GB capacity and slower writes hold it back.

Pros & Cons

Переваги

  • 5000 MB/s reads at a budget-friendly price 66th
  • Graphene-copper cooling sticker helps with thermals
  • Works with both PCIe 3.0 and 4.0 slots
  • 3-year warranty with lifetime tech support

Недоліки

  • Write speed is only 2800 MB/s, well behind the read speed
  • DRAM-less design hurts sustained write performance
  • 512GB capacity is on the small side these days
  • Endurance scores land in the bottom half of our database

Думка власників

The Word on the Street

4.3/5 (113 reviews)
👍 Many buyers say it's a solid upgrade from older SATA or HDD storage, especially for boot drives and everyday use.
🤔 Several owners mention the write speeds drop noticeably during large file transfers once the cache fills up.
👎 A few reviewers feel the 512GB capacity is too small for modern game libraries and wish they'd gone bigger.

Факти

Performance

The 5000 MB/s read speed is respectable for a budget Gen4 drive. Boot times will be snappy and game load screens won't make you question your life choices. But the 2800 MB/s write speed is where the budget corner-cutting shows. That's closer to a decent Gen3 drive than a true Gen4 performer. The DRAM-less design means the dynamic SLC cache has to do all the heavy lifting, and once that cache fills up during big transfers, expect speeds to dip. For everyday tasks, office work, and mainstream gaming, you probably won't notice. For sustained video editing or massive file shuffles, you will.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 63.8
Random 60.5
Feature 53.4
Capacity 34.1
Endurance 41.4
Відгуки користувачів 65.9

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 512
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 4
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 5000
Sequential Write (MB/s) 2800

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache No

Reliability

Warranty (years) 3

Features

Heatsink No

vs Competition

Stacked against the Samsung 990 PRO or WD_BLACK SN7100, the GM528 gets left in the dust. Those drives push 7000+ MB/s reads and writes, and they have DRAM caches to keep things smooth under load. The Crucial T710 and ADATA GAMMIX S70 Blade also outclass it handily. But here's the thing, those drives cost significantly more per gigabyte. The GM528 is playing in a different league. It's competing with other budget DRAM-less drives, and in that arena, it's a solid middle-of-the-road option. Just don't expect flagship performance from a value drive.

Spec GM528 Samsung 9100 PRO Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Crucial T710 Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Seagate FireCuda 530R
Capacity 512GB 8TB 4TB 4TB 2TB 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4
Seq Read 5,000 MB/s 14,800 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 14,500 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache false true true false true false
Endurance - 4800 TBW 2400 TBW 2400 TBW 2000 TBW 5050 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Товар SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityEnduranceВідгуки користувачів
GM528 63.860.553.434.141.465.9
Samsung 9100 PRO Compare 98.999.899.898.28696.3
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare 87.994.893.792.980.996.3
Crucial T710 Compare 98.798.885.492.98682.3
Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare 92.693.493.778.694.196.3
Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare 92.296.253.492.995.790.1

Ціна

Value & Pricing

At $111 USD for 512GB, the value proposition is a bit awkward. You're paying roughly $0.22 per gigabyte, which isn't terrible, but it's not a screaming deal either. The problem is that 512GB fills up fast, and there are drives from more established brands hovering in similar territory. If you catch this on sale, it makes more sense. At full price, you're paying Gen4 money for what is essentially a Gen3-plus experience on the write side.

Докладніше

Overview

The Bestoss GM528 is a budget PCIe 4.0 drive that promises 5000 MB/s reads for not much cash. It's DRAM-less and uses TLC NAND with a dynamic SLC cache, which is pretty standard for this price bracket. The graphene-copper cooling sticker is a nice touch, especially if you're cramming this into a laptop with limited airflow.

Our database puts this drive firmly in the middle of the pack. Speed lands around the 62nd percentile, which sounds okay until you realize the write speed is 2800 MB/s, nearly half the read speed. That's a gap you'll feel when moving large files around.

Common Questions

Q: Will this work in a PCIe 3.0 slot?

Yes, it's backward compatible with PCIe 3.0, but you'll be capped at Gen3 speeds, roughly 3500 MB/s reads. To hit the full 5000 MB/s, you need a PCIe 4.0 slot.

Q: Does the lack of DRAM matter for gaming?

For most gaming, no. Game loads are mostly reads, and the 5000 MB/s read speed handles that fine. DRAM matters more for sustained writes and heavy multitasking.

Q: Is 512GB enough for a boot drive?

It's workable if you pair it with a larger secondary drive for games and media. But with modern games hitting 100GB plus, you'll fill 512GB faster than you'd think.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this if you do regular large file transfers, 4K video editing, or anything that hammers sustained writes. The DRAM-less design and 2800 MB/s write ceiling will frustrate you. Also skip it if you need more than 512GB, because you'll be shopping again in six months. And if you're building a high-end rig with a flagship CPU and GPU, don't bottleneck it with a budget drive. Spend the extra cash on something with DRAM and faster writes.

Verdict

The Bestoss GM528 is for someone who needs a cheap, reliable boot drive or a secondary game storage stick and doesn't want to overthink it. If you're building a budget PC or upgrading an older laptop, this will feel like a massive upgrade from a spinning hard drive or a SATA SSD. But if you're doing serious creative work, moving large video files regularly, or you just want the best Gen4 has to offer, this isn't your drive. It's fine. Not great, not terrible. Just fine.

Usage Scores

Загалом (48.5)Budget (46.9)Ігри (40.8)Laptop (53.7)Console (32.2)Portable (12.9)Workstation (44)

Схожі товари