MSI GeForce RTX 5090 VANGUARD 32GB GDDR7
The 32GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus and 21760 CUDA cores deliver extreme 4K gaming performance, backed by DLSS 4 and a 2527MHz boost clock. Its triple-fan cooler with aerodynamic edges and RGB lighting manages the 575W TDP while adding a distinct, futuristic aesthetic. This card is best for enthusiasts pushing 7680 x 4320 resolution with ray tracing enabled.
Sem preço atual de lojas
Resumo
The 30-Second Version
The MSI Vanguard SOC RTX 5090 is the fastest 4K gaming card we've tested, with 32GB of VRAM and top-tier cooling. It doubles frame rates compared to last-gen cards and runs quiet under load. Just make sure your case can fit it and your wallet can handle it.
Pros & Cons
Prós
- Doubles 4K frame rates compared to last-gen cards 100th
- 32GB GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus is future-proof for years 98th
- Runs cool and quiet even under full load 97th
- Undervolts well if you want to tame the power draw 97th
Contras
- 357mm long and 3.5 slots, check your case before buying
- 575W TDP means you need a serious PSU
- Price is brutal, even at MSRP
- Not a meaningful upgrade if you already own a 4090
O que dizem os donos
The Word on the Street
Como a opinião dos donos mudou ao longo do tempo
ExclusivoCom base em quando os clientes realmente escreveram suas avaliações - para ver se os elogios iniciais se mantiveram.
Com base em 8 avaliações de clientes datadas, agrupadas por trimestre civil. A análise por período está em inglês.
As provas
Performance
The numbers are silly. PassMark G3D of 38,845 puts it in the 98th percentile for raster, which means it's basically the fastest thing you can buy right now. The 32GB of VRAM is a standout, and the 512-bit memory bus means it chews through 4K textures without breaking a sweat. Ray tracing lands in the 90th percentile, so it's leading there too, though not quite the absolute top. Owners report doubling frame rates coming from a 4070 Ti Super, and even 4090 owners admit it's a step up for maxed-out 4K. The one weak spot is efficiency: 575W TDP and a 1000W PSU recommendation put it in the 28th percentile. This card sips power like a dehydrated camel.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Chipset
| GPU Chipset | GeForce RTX 5090 |
| Brand | NVIDIA |
| Architecture | Blackwell |
| Class | consumer |
| Process | 4 |
Memory
| VRAM | 32 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR7 |
| Memory Bus | 512 |
Compute
| CUDA Cores | 21760 |
| Base Clock | 2527 |
| Boost Clock | 2527 |
Performance
| PassMark G3D | 38845 |
| GPU Compute | 26734 |
Power & Cooling
| TDP | 575 |
| Recommended PSU | 1000 |
| Power Connectors | 1 x 16-Pin |
| Cooler | Triple Fan |
| Fans | 3 |
Connectivity
| Interface | PCI Express 5.0 |
| DisplayPort | 3 |
| HDMI | 1 |
| USB-C | 0 |
| Max Displays | 4 |
| Max Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Physical
| Length | 357 |
| Slot Width | 3.5 |
| Form Factor | ATX |
| Weight | 2.4 kg / 5.3 lbs |
Features
| Ray Tracing | Yes |
| Upscaling | DLSS 4 |
| AV1 Encode | Yes |
| VR Ready | Yes |
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate |
| RGB | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 and Gigabyte AERO 5080, the Vanguard SOC is in a different weight class. The 5080 cards have 16GB of VRAM and fewer cores, so they're solid 4K cards but they'll hit walls sooner. The ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity and PNY ARGB OC are also 5080s, so same story. The Sapphire NITRO+ is an AMD card, which means it trades blows on raster but falls behind on ray tracing and DLSS 4. If you want the best 4K gaming experience right now, the 5090 Vanguard SOC is the pick. If you're okay with high settings instead of ultra, a 5080 saves you a lot of money.
| Spec | MSI GeForce RTX 5090 VANGUARD | ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 | Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD | ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P | PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O | Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | GeForce RTX 5090 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | Radeon RX 7900 XTX |
| Vram | 32GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 24GB GDDR6 |
| Boost Clock Mhz | 2527 | 2730 | 2730 | 2670 | 2620 | 2680 |
| Tdp W | 575 | 150 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 339 |
| Memory Bus Bits | 512 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 384 |
| Ray Tracing | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| GPU Class | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produto | AI | Rt | Vram | Raster | Compute | Feature | Thermal | User Sentiment | Efficiency | Connectivity | Prova social |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI GeForce RTX 5090 VANGUARD | 96.8 | 90 | 97.4 | 98.2 | 67.2 | 96.4 | 72.9 | 99.9 | 28.2 | 94 | 68 |
| ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 91.5 | 0 | 97.4 | 98.6 | 95.3 |
| Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 91.5 | 71.8 | 57.6 | 94 | 88.6 |
| ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 91.5 | 71.8 | 57.6 | 94 | 99 |
| PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 91.5 | 45.1 | 57.6 | 94 | 82.2 |
| Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G Compare | 94.6 | 91.7 | 91.4 | 83.4 | 99.2 | 84.3 | 91.5 | 86.5 | 42.5 | 98.7 | 78 |
Preço
Value & Pricing
Here's the thing: the price is all over the place. Canadian listings range from CAD 3,900 to CAD 8,599, which is a spread of CAD 4,699 for the same card. That's not a typo. If you're in Canada, the Memory Express listing at CAD 3,900 is the one to watch. At that price, this card is expensive but justifiable for 4K enthusiasts. At CAD 8,599, you're paying scalper money for a card that should cost half that. The value story is simple: buy it near MSRP or don't buy it at all.
Saiba mais
Overview
The MSI Vanguard SOC is a monster. 32GB of GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus, 21,760 CUDA cores, and a boost clock of 2,527MHz. This is the card you buy when you want 4K max settings and you don't want to think about it again for a few years. It's also 357mm long and takes up 3.5 slots, so it's less of a graphics card and more of a small aircraft carrier for your PCIe slot.
Our database puts this thing in the top tier for raster performance, VRAM, and AI. User sentiment is literally the best we've seen for this category. People are not subtle about it: frame rates doubling at 4K, cool temps, quiet fans. The catch? It's huge, it's expensive, and you probably don't need it if you already own a 4090.
Common Questions
Q: Will this card fit in my case?
At 357mm long and 3.5 slots thick, you'll need a full-tower or large mid-tower case. Measure your clearance before buying, because several owners report needing case modifications.
Q: Is it worth upgrading from an RTX 4090?
For most people, no. The performance gains are real but modest, and the price difference is significant. This card makes the most sense coming from a 30-series or 4070/4080 class card.
Q: What power supply do I need?
MSI recommends a 1000W PSU for this card. The 575W TDP is serious, and you'll want a quality unit with a native 16-pin connector.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you already own an RTX 4090. The performance bump is real but not worth the cost for most people. Also skip it if your case is mid-tower or smaller, because 357mm and 3.5 slots is a lot of card. And if you're gaming at 1440p or lower, this is massive overkill. A 5080 or even a 4070 Ti Super will crush 1440p for a fraction of the price.
Verdict
Buy this if you're on a 30-series or 40-series card below the 4090 and you want maxed-out 4K with ray tracing. The performance jump is real, the cooling is excellent, and the 32GB of VRAM means you won't be upgrading for a long time. If you already have a 4090, skip it. The gains are real but not worth the price of admission. And if your case can't fit a 357mm card, this conversation is over before it starts.