Sony WH1000XM4C/B
The WH-1000XM4C pairs Sony's proven 1000X noise cancelling with LDAC and DSEE Extreme, delivering high-fidelity wireless audio that handles daily commutes and office chatter. Its 27-hour battery, 3-minute quick charge for 1 hour of playback, and 253g foldable build make it a practical travel companion. Best for commuters and office workers who prioritize call clarity and multipoint connectivity over studio-grade accuracy.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The WH-1000XM4C nails calls, connectivity, and ANC, but the build quality and sound tuning are just okay. It's a great travel companion if you can live with the plastic feel. Worth it on sale, harder to justify at full price.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- ANC still holds up well against newer competition 91st
- Multipoint connection is genuinely seamless 83rd
- Call quality is better than most over-ears 81st
- Foldable design with a carrying case makes travel easy 74th
Cons
- Build quality feels a step behind the price tag
- Sound tuning is good but not exciting
- Studio use is a weak spot at 37.3 out of 100
- No major upgrades over the older XM4
The proof
Performance
The ANC sits in the 81st percentile of our database, which means it's still one of the better options for drowning out airplane hum and office chatter. Connectivity is the real star at the 91st percentile, with BT 6.0 and multipoint pairing that actually switches between devices without making you want to throw the headphones across the room. The mic setup is also a standout at the 83rd percentile, with four mics doing solid work on calls. Sound quality lands at 58th percentile, which is fine but not thrilling. DSEE Extreme helps compressed files sound less flat, and LDAC gives you more bandwidth for hi-res audio, but the tuning won't blow away critical listeners. Battery life at 27 hours is solid, though not class-leading anymore.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | Yes |
| Weight | 0.3 kg / 0.6 lbs |
Audio
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes |
| Codecs | LDAC |
Noise Control
| ANC | Yes |
| ANC Type | Digital Noise Cancellation |
Connectivity
| Wireless | Yes |
| Bluetooth | 6 |
| Multipoint | Yes |
Battery
| Battery Life | 27 |
| Fast Charging | up to 1 hour of playback from a 3-minute charge |
Microphone
| Microphone | Yes |
| Mic Count | 4 |
| NC Mic | Yes |
| Boom Mic | No |
| Detachable Mic | No |
Features
| Touch Controls | Yes |
| App | Sony | Sound Connect |
vs Competition
Against the Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2, the Sony wins on call quality and multipoint convenience but loses badly on build and sound refinement. The Apple AirPods Max 2 will give you a more premium feel and better integration if you're in the Apple ecosystem, though the Sony's foldable design and lighter weight make it easier to travel with. The TOZO HT3 is the budget wildcard here, offering surprisingly decent ANC for way less cash, but it can't touch the Sony's mic performance or connectivity. The Sennheiser HDB 630 is the one to watch if sound quality matters more than noise cancelling.
| Spec | Sony WH1000XM4C/B | Sennheiser HDB 630 | Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 | JBL Tune 670NC | TOZO HT3 | Soundcore Life Q20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | - | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | - | 42 | 40 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | - | 480 | - | 32 | 16 | 16 |
| Wireless | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | 6.0 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 |
| Battery Life Hours | 27 | 60 | 30 | 70 | 90 | 60 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sony WH1000XM4C/B | 80.5 | 82.7 | 33.7 | 58.1 | 73.8 | 52 | 91.2 | 59.7 |
| Sennheiser HDB 630 Compare | 98.2 | 82.7 | 75.8 | 98.1 | 91.3 | 44.5 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
| Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 Compare | 98.2 | 99.3 | 94.3 | 99 | 76.6 | 52 | 97.7 | 95.1 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.2 | 75.8 | 84.9 | 94.3 | 87.1 | 99.2 | 98.7 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.7 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.8 | 52 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
| Soundcore Life Q20 Compare | 94.2 | 82.7 | 90.8 | 100 | 91.3 | 87.1 | 96 | 89.8 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $298 to $300 USD, the WH-1000XM4C is priced like a premium headphone but doesn't always feel like one. The build quality sits at the 34th percentile, which is disappointing for something in this bracket. You're paying for the ANC, the mic quality, and the convenience features rather than luxury materials. If you can find it on sale, it's a much easier recommendation. At full price, it's a tougher sell when competitors offer more polished builds for similar money.
Read more
Overview
The Sony WH-1000XM4C is basically the greatest hits version of Sony's 1000X lineup. You get the noise cancelling chops, the LDAC support, and the foldable design that made this series famous, all wrapped up in a 253g package that won't wreck your neck on a long flight. It's not the newest kid on the block, but it still does a lot right.
Sony is pitching this as the everyday carry of ANC headphones. 27 hours of battery, multipoint Bluetooth, and quick charging that gives you an hour of playback from three minutes on the charger. The call quality is a genuine highlight here, which is rare for over-ears in this price range.
Common Questions
Q: How does the WH-1000XM4C compare to the original WH-1000XM4?
The XM4C keeps the same core ANC and sound signature but adds BT 6.0 and a slightly refined mic setup. If you already own the original XM4, there's not much reason to upgrade unless you specifically want the newer Bluetooth standard.
Q: Is the WH-1000XM4C good for gaming?
It scores 63.1 out of 100 for gaming in our database, which is usable but not great. The Bluetooth latency and lack of a low-latency gaming mode make it a mediocre choice for competitive play.
Q: Can I use the WH-1000XM4C for studio work or music production?
No, this is the weakest area for these headphones at 37.3 out of 100. The sound tuning is consumer-focused with boosted bass and ANC processing that colors the audio, so you'll want dedicated studio monitors or open-back headphones for production work.
Who Should Skip This
Skip these if you care about build quality or critical listening. The plastic construction feels cheap for a $300 headphone, and the sound tuning won't satisfy anyone who wants a neutral or reference-grade signature. Studio users should look at open-back options from Beyerdynamic or Sennheiser instead. If you're deep in the Apple ecosystem and want that premium metal feel, the AirPods Max 2 is the obvious alternative despite the higher price.
Verdict
Buy the WH-1000XM4C if you take a lot of calls, travel often, and want ANC that still competes with the best. The multipoint connection and mic quality are the real reasons to pick this over other options. If you're a music-first listener who cares about build materials and sound refinement, you'll probably be happier elsewhere.