Yamaha HPH-MT5W
40mm custom drivers with CCAW voice coils deliver a balanced 20Hz–20kHz response and 51Ω impedance, reproducing source audio with high resolution for precise monitoring. The 250g weight, foldable design, and closed-back circumaural construction offer excellent passive isolation and all-day comfort during extended sessions. These headphones suit budget-conscious studio engineers and home producers who need accurate, fatigue-free monitoring for mixing, tracking, and critical listening.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Yamaha HPH-MT5 is a budget studio monitor headphone that nails sound quality and value, with crisp, balanced audio and good isolation in a lightweight 250g package. It's not comfortable enough for all-day casual wear, the mic is basically useless, and bass lovers will be disappointed. At USD 89 to USD 100 in the US, it's a steal for mixing and tracking. If you're recording or practicing an instrument, buy it. If you're commuting or taking calls, skip it.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Exceptional sound quality for the price, with crisp and balanced audio 95th
- Lightweight 250g design that stays comfortable through long sessions 88th
- Good passive noise isolation from the closed-back design 76th
- Strong value for studio monitoring and mixing work 66th
- High user sentiment (87th percentile) with 4.6 stars across 434 reviews
Cons
- Comfort ranks in the 13th percentile, with a snug fit for some users
- Build quality feels lightweight and less rugged than pricier options
- Ear pads may need replacement for better comfort and treble clarity
- Limited bass response for bass-heavy music genres
- Mic and calls performance is poor, scoring just 17.7 out of 100
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 5 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
The 40mm dynamic drivers with CCAW voice coils deliver a frequency response of 20Hz to 20kHz, which is standard on paper but the tuning is where the MT5 earns its keep. Owners consistently describe the sound as crisp and balanced with low distortion, which is exactly what you want when you're trying to hear whether that snare is sitting right. The mids can be a bit shouty out of the box, according to several reviews, which is actually useful for catching vocal problems but can get fatiguing during long casual listening sessions.
The 51 ohm impedance means these will work fine with most audio interfaces, headphone amps, and even decent laptops, though you'll get the best results from a proper interface or dedicated headphone output. The closed-back design provides good passive isolation, which owners praise for tracking situations. Bass response is described as limited by some users, which makes sense for a monitoring headphone. You want accuracy, not a bass boost that masks problems in the low end. If you're coming from consumer headphones with a V-shaped tuning, these will sound flat and maybe even boring at first. That's the point.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | Yes |
| Weight | 0.8 kg / 1.8 lbs |
| Ear Cushion | Smooth synthetic leather and low-resistance cushions |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Driver Size | 40 |
| Freq Min | 20 |
| Freq Max | 20000 |
| Impedance | 51 |
| Codecs | Yamaha HPH-MT5 Closed-Back Circumaural Over Ear Studio Monitor Headphones, White |
Noise Control
| ANC | No |
Connectivity
| Wireless | No |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | Yes |
| Cable Length | 3 |
Microphone
| Microphone | No |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Sony ULT WEAR WHULT900N/B, the Yamaha takes a completely different approach. The Sony is a wireless, ANC-equipped consumer headphone with big bass and app-based EQ. The Yamaha is a wired, passive, flat-tuned monitor. If you want to enjoy music on the go, the Sony wins easily. If you need to hear what's actually in your mix, the Yamaha is the better tool. The JBL Tune 670NC and TOZO HT3 are similar stories, budget wireless options with ANC that trade sound accuracy for convenience and bass emphasis.
The Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4 and Bose QuietComfort 884367-1100 are in a different league on price, but they're also in a different league on comfort and features. The Bose especially is known for all-day comfort, which is where the Yamaha struggles. But neither of those is a studio monitor. They're tuned to sound pleasing, not accurate. If you're recording or mixing, that's a problem. The Yamaha's 87th percentile user sentiment actually beats what we typically see from pricier consumer headphones in terms of owner satisfaction, which says a lot about how well it does its specific job.
| Spec | Yamaha HPH-MT5W | Sennheiser HDB 630 | Sony WH-1000XM6 | JBL Tune 670NC | TOZO HT3 | Soundcore Life Q20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | 40 | 42 | 30 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | 51 | 480 | 48 | 32 | 16 | 16 |
| Wireless | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 60 | 30 | 70 | 90 | 60 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yamaha HPH-MT5W | 32 | 14.8 | 75.6 | 66.2 | 46 | 13.1 | 87.7 | 39.7 | 95.1 |
| Sennheiser HDB 630 Compare | 98.2 | 82.6 | 75.6 | 98.1 | 91.3 | 44.4 | 87.7 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
| Sony WH-1000XM6 Compare | 98.2 | 89.3 | 90.8 | 90.9 | 76.5 | 80 | 21.9 | 99.9 | 83.6 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.1 | 75.6 | 84.8 | 94.3 | 87.1 | 82 | 99.2 | 98.6 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.6 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.8 | 51.9 | 96.3 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
| Soundcore Life Q20 Compare | 94.2 | 82.6 | 90.8 | 100 | 91.3 | 87.1 | 82 | 95.9 | 89.8 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the map depending on where you shop. In the US, you'll find these between USD 89 and USD 100 across two listings, with Amazon offering the lower end of that range. That's a genuinely good price for a studio monitor headphone with this kind of sound quality. In Europe, the spread is wider, from EUR 139 to EUR 167 across four listings in Germany, Spain, France, and Italy. If you're in the EU, it's worth shopping around because that EUR 28 difference is significant at this price point.
Compared to the competition, the MT5 undercuts most of the big names. The Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4 and Bose QuietComfort both cost significantly more, though they offer wireless connectivity and ANC that the Yamaha simply doesn't have. The JBL Tune 670NC and TOZO HT3 are closer in price but target a completely different buyer, someone who wants wireless convenience and noise cancelling for commuting. For pure wired monitoring on a budget, the MT5 is hard to beat on value.
Amazon 1 offer From €166
Price History
Read more
Overview
The Yamaha HPH-MT5 is a studio monitor headphone that doesn't pretend to be anything else. It's a closed-back, over-ear design aimed squarely at people who need to hear what's actually in a mix, not what a consumer headphone thinks you want to hear. At 250g, it's also one of the lighter studio cans we've tracked, which matters when you're wearing them for a six-hour session. The white colorway here (HPH-MT5W) is a nice change from the usual black slab look, though it'll show studio grime faster.
Yamaha positions this as the entry point in their MT series, sitting below the MT7 and MT8. The pitch is simple: balanced sound, faithful to the source, with enough isolation to work in a live or tracking environment. Our database puts its user sentiment in the 87th percentile, which is a strong signal that people who buy these actually like them. The social proof is even better, landing in the 95th percentile. That's a lot of happy owners for a budget studio headphone.
But here's the thing: this is not a do-everything headphone. The comfort score sits in the 13th percentile, which is rough. The mic is basically an afterthought at the 16th percentile. And the calls score of 17.7 out of 100 tells you everything about using these for phone calls or Zoom meetings. If you're buying these for casual listening or commuting, you're probably looking at the wrong product. If you're buying them to mix, track, or practice an instrument, keep reading.
Common Questions
Q: Are these good for mixing and studio monitoring?
Yes, this is exactly what they're built for. The 40mm drivers deliver a balanced, accurate sound that owners consistently praise for mixing work. The closed-back design provides good isolation for tracking, and the flat tuning means you'll hear problems in your mix that consumer headphones would mask. Just be aware that the mids can be a bit forward out of the box, which is actually useful for catching vocal issues.
Q: Can I use these with my phone or laptop without an amp?
At 51 ohms impedance, these are relatively easy to drive and will work with most laptops, phones, and audio interfaces without a dedicated headphone amp. You'll get the best results from a proper audio interface or headphone output, but you don't need expensive amplification to get usable volume and sound quality.
Q: How do these compare to the Yamaha MT7 and MT8?
The MT5 is the entry-level model in Yamaha's MT series, with the MT7 and MT8 offering higher-end drivers and more refined tuning at higher prices. The MT5 uses 40mm drivers compared to larger drivers in the higher models, and the overall build is lighter and less premium. For most home studio users, the MT5 delivers enough accuracy to get the job done without spending more.
Q: Are the ear pads replaceable?
Yes, the ear pads are replaceable, and several owners recommend swapping them out for aftermarket options. The stock pads work fine for most people, but if you find them too snug or want to improve treble clarity, a pad swap is a common and relatively inexpensive upgrade that many reviewers suggest.
Who Should Skip This
If you're looking for wireless headphones for commuting, travel, or casual listening, these are not for you. No Bluetooth, no ANC, no app, no EQ presets. The limited bass response will make modern pop, hip-hop, and EDM sound thin compared to consumer-tuned options like the Sony ULT WEAR or JBL Tune 670NC. And if you take a lot of phone calls or video meetings, the mic performance is genuinely bad, scoring just 17.7 out of 100 in our database.
Comfort is another dealbreaker for some. The 13th percentile comfort ranking reflects a snug fit that doesn't work for everyone, especially if you have a larger head or wear glasses. If all-day comfort is your priority, the Bose QuietComfort 884367-1100 is a much better fit, though you'll pay significantly more. For studio work on a budget, the MT5 is great. For everything else, there are better options.
Verdict
If you're a musician, podcaster, or home studio owner on a budget, the Yamaha HPH-MT5 is an easy recommendation. The sound quality is genuinely good for the price, the isolation works well for tracking, and the lightweight design means you won't feel like your head is in a vice after an hour. The fact that 434 reviewers give it 4.6 stars tells you that people who buy it for the right reasons are happy with it.
But if you're looking for a daily driver for music listening, commuting, or calls, look elsewhere. The comfort issues, lack of wireless, and terrible mic performance make this a poor fit for that use case. The limited bass will also disappoint anyone who listens to hip-hop, EDM, or modern pop. This is a tool for work, not a toy for fun. Buy it for the studio, not the subway.