Sony INZONE WHG910NW.UC
The Sony INZONE H9 II uses the same WH-1000XM6 drivers found in Sony's flagship headphones, delivering full-spectrum clarity for footsteps and ambient sounds. It weighs 260g with a balanced headband and soft ear pads, and offers ANC, transparency mode, and a detachable cardioid AI mic tuned with Fnatic pro gamers. This headset is best for competitive PC and PS5 players who need precise spatial audio, low-latency 2.4GHz wireless, and all-day comfort during long sessions.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The H9 II's connectivity score is one of the worst we've seen at the 4th percentile, and that's a dealbreaker for a wireless gaming headset. The sound quality, despite the WH-1000XM6 driver, lands at the 20th percentile. At $258, you're paying for branding, not performance.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Same driver unit as the Sony WH-1000XM6 96th
- Lightweight at 260g without the mic 95th
- Multiple connectivity options including 2.4GHz, Bluetooth, and 3.5mm 90th
- FPS EQ presets developed with Fnatic's VALORANT and Apex teams 77th
- Detachable unidirectional cardioid mic with AI noise cutting
Cons
- Sound quality lands in the 20th percentile
- Mic performance is a weak spot at the 15th percentile
- Connectivity score is one of the worst we've seen at the 4th percentile
- ANC is underwhelming at the 32nd percentile
- Build quality falls behind at the 34th percentile
The proof
Performance
Let's talk about that driver, because it's the headline feature. Sony says it's the same unit as the WH-1000XM6, and that's a big claim. But our sound score puts the H9 II at the 20th percentile. That's not a typo. The full-spectrum clarity and 360 Spatial Sound sound great in a press release, but the numbers tell a different story. The mic is even worse, landing in the 15th percentile. For a headset developed with Fnatic, where clear comms are everything in VALORANT or Apex, that's a serious miss. The AI-powered noise cutting on the detachable cardioid mic isn't translating into real-world performance.
The ANC sits at the 32nd percentile, which is underwhelming for a headset with active noise canceling as a core feature. And the build quality? 34th percentile. That's below average for a $258 headset. The pressure-balanced design and slider-lock headband sound nice, but our data suggests the materials and construction don't hold up against competitors. The 2.4GHz dongle promises ultra-low latency, but the connectivity score of 4th percentile suggests something is fundamentally broken there, whether it's range, stability, or pairing issues.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | No |
| Weight | 0.3 kg / 0.6 lbs |
| Ear Cushion | soft-fit |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Impedance | 440 |
| Hi-Res Audio | No |
| Codecs | Sony INZONE H9 II Wireless Noise Canceling Gaming Headset, WH-1000XM6 Drivers, Lightweight, Detachable Cardioid AI Mic, 2.4GHz and Bluetooth, Soft Case, for PC, PS5, Switch, and Mobile, White |
| Surround | Sony INZONE H9 II Wireless Noise Canceling Gaming Headset, WH-1000XM6 Drivers, Lightweight, Detachable Cardioid AI Mic, 2.4GHz and Bluetooth, Soft Case, for PC, PS5, Switch, and Mobile, White | Sony I |
Noise Control
| ANC | Yes |
| ANC Type | Dual Noise Sensor Technology |
| Transparency | Yes |
Connectivity
| Wireless | Yes |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 |
| Multipoint | Yes |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | No |
Battery
| Battery Life | 30 |
| Fast Charging | 5 minutes of charge provides up to 1 hour of playtime |
| Charging | USB-C |
Microphone
| Microphone | Yes |
| Mic Count | 1 |
| NC Mic | Yes |
| Boom Mic | Yes |
| Detachable Mic | Yes |
| Mic Pattern | Unidirectional |
Features
| Voice Assistant | Google Assistant |
| Touch Controls | No |
| App | INZONE Hub, Sony | Sound Connect App |
| Gaming Mode | Yes |
vs Competition
Stacked against the competition, the H9 II has a tough time. The Technics EAH-A800 is a direct competitor that likely outperforms it in sound and build quality, given Technics' audio pedigree. The Bose QuietComfort 884367-1100 is another strong alternative, especially if ANC matters to you, since the H9 II's 32nd percentile ANC score is a weak point. The Sennheiser HDB 630 and JBL Tune 670NC are also in the mix, and both brands have solid reputations for sound quality at this price point. Even the TOZO HT3, which is typically a budget option, might give the H9 II a run for its money in value. The H9 II's connectivity score of 4th percentile is the real killer here. Every competitor on this list likely handles wireless connections more reliably.
| Spec | Sony INZONE WHG910NW.UC | Sennheiser HDB 630 | Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 | JBL Tune 670NC | Soundcore Life Q20 | TOZO HT3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | - | 42 | 40 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | 440 | 480 | - | 32 | 16 | 16 |
| Wireless | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 6.0 |
| Battery Life Hours | 30 | 60 | 30 | 70 | 60 | 90 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sony INZONE WHG910NW.UC | 89.8 | 95.7 | 33.7 | 19.5 | 76.5 | 29.8 | 94.7 | 77.1 |
| Sennheiser HDB 630 Compare | 98.2 | 82.7 | 75.7 | 98.1 | 91.3 | 44.5 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
| Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 Compare | 98.2 | 99.3 | 94.3 | 99 | 76.5 | 52 | 97.7 | 95.1 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.1 | 75.7 | 84.9 | 94.3 | 87.1 | 99.2 | 98.7 |
| Soundcore Life Q20 Compare | 94.2 | 82.7 | 90.9 | 100 | 91.3 | 87.1 | 96 | 89.8 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.7 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.8 | 52 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $258 USD, the H9 II is asking for premium money while delivering budget-tier performance in key areas. The price per performance ratio is rough when you look at the numbers. You're paying for the Sony name and the Fnatic branding, but the sound, mic, and connectivity scores don't justify the price tag. The CAD listing at $369 is even harder to swallow. For that kind of money, you can get headsets that score significantly higher in sound and mic quality. The battery life being just average at the 46th percentile doesn't help the value proposition either.
Read more
Overview
The Sony WHG910NW.UC, or H9 II as it's known on the box, is a weird one. It's a gaming headset built with Fnatic's input, packing the same driver as the acclaimed WH-1000XM6, yet our database shows it landing in the 20th percentile for sound and 32nd for ANC. That's a rough start for a headset leaning on its audio pedigree. The comfort score isn't much better at the 30th percentile, which stings for a 260g headset marketed for long sessions. The one bright spot in the raw numbers is battery life, sitting at the 46th percentile, which is still just middle of the pack.
But here's the thing: percentile rankings compare this against all products of its type, and gaming headsets live in a brutal neighborhood. The H9 II isn't competing with your average office headset. It's up against dedicated wireless gaming rigs and premium ANC cans. And on paper, it's getting smoked. The connectivity score is a real problem, landing in the 4th percentile. For a headset that touts 2.4GHz wireless, Bluetooth, and wired options, that's a red flag we can't ignore.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Sony H9 II good for competitive gaming?
Based on our data, it's a mixed bag. The FPS EQ presets developed with Fnatic's VALORANT and Apex teams are a nice touch, but the mic performance at the 15th percentile is a serious problem for team comms. The sound quality at the 20th percentile also means you might miss subtle audio cues like footsteps. For competitive play, you'd want a headset with stronger mic and sound scores.
Q: How does the H9 II compare to the Sony WH-1000XM6?
The H9 II uses the same driver unit as the WH-1000XM6, but that's where the similarities end. The WH-1000XM6 is a dedicated music headset with top-tier ANC, while the H9 II's ANC sits at the 32nd percentile. The H9 II is also a gaming headset with a detachable mic and 2.4GHz wireless, which the WH-1000XM6 doesn't have. If you want the best sound and ANC, the WH-1000XM6 is the better choice. If you need a gaming headset with a mic, the H9 II is the option, but it doesn't perform as well as the driver would suggest.
Q: Is the H9 II comfortable for long gaming sessions?
The H9 II is lightweight at 260g without the mic, which is a plus. But our comfort score puts it at the 30th percentile, which is below average. The pressure-balanced design and soft-fit ear cushions sound good on paper, but the data suggests real-world comfort doesn't hold up against competitors. If you're planning marathon gaming sessions, you might want to try these on before committing.
Who Should Skip This
If you need reliable wireless connectivity, skip this. The 4th percentile connectivity score is a massive red flag, and for a headset that's supposed to offer ultra-low latency 2.4GHz wireless, that's unacceptable. Competitive gamers who rely on clear comms should also look elsewhere, given the mic's 15th percentile ranking. And if you're buying this for the ANC, don't. The 32nd percentile ANC score means you'll hear more of your surroundings than you'd expect at this price point. The build quality at the 34th percentile is another reason to pass, especially if you're rough on your gear.
Verdict
The Sony WHG910NW.UC is a headset that looks great on paper but stumbles in the metrics that matter most. The Fnatic collaboration and the WH-1000XM6 driver are compelling talking points, but the actual performance data tells a different story. With sound at the 20th percentile, mic at the 15th, and connectivity at the 4th, this headset is hard to recommend at $258. If you're a competitive gamer who needs reliable comms and accurate audio, there are better options out there. If you're a casual listener who wants good ANC, there are also better options. The H9 II falls into a weird middle ground where it doesn't excel at anything.