Yeni

Lexar NM790

★★★★★ 4.8 (1,286)

The PCIe 4.0 x4 interface delivers 7400 MB/s reads and 6500 MB/s writes, with 1000 TBW endurance and a 5-year warranty. Its DRAM-less design with HMB 3.0 cuts power consumption by up to 40% versus DRAM-equipped Gen 4 drives, and the single-sided build fits laptops and PS5. Best for gamers and creators who need fast, reliable storage for large files and modern games at a budget-friendly price.

Capacity 1TB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Read Speed 7,400 MB/s
NAND TLC
Endurance 1000 TBW
Lexar NM790 ssd
82 Genel Puan

Güncel satıcı fiyatı yok

Şu ülkelerde de mevcut:

Özet

The 30-Second Version

The Lexar NM790 hits 7400 MB/s reads and 6500 MB/s writes without DRAM, which is impressive. Endurance is excellent at 1000 TBW, and it's PS5 ready. Shop around, prices swing from USD 200 to USD 280, and Best Buy has the best US deal.

Pros & Cons

Artılar

  • Blistering 7400 MB/s reads, basically maxing out PCIe 4.0 96th
  • 1000 TBW endurance is way above average for 1TB 94th
  • Single-sided design fits in thin laptops without issue 92nd
  • PS5 compatible with the heatsink version 89th

Eksiler

  • DRAM-less design can show under sustained writes
  • Capacity tops out at 1TB in this config
  • No heatsink on the base model
  • Price varies a lot depending on where you shop

Sahiplerinin görüşleri

Sahip görüşleri zamanla nasıl değişti

Özel

Müşterilerin değerlendirmelerini gerçekte ne zaman yazdığına göre - ilk övgülerin kalıcı olup olmadığını görün.

Sahip görüşleri zaman içinde sabit kaldı
1★2★3★4★5★Q1 '24: 5.0★ · 1 değerlendirmeQ2 '25: 5.0★ · 1 değerlendirme11Q1 '24Q2 '25
Ort. puanMemnun (4-5★)Memnun değil (1-2★)Çubuk yüksekliği = değerlendirme sayısı

Takvim çeyreğine göre gruplanmış, tarihli 2 müşteri değerlendirmesine dayanır. Dönem analizi İngilizcedir.

Kanıtlar

Performance

Sequential speeds are top-tier for Gen4. 7400 MB/s read and 6500 MB/s write put it in the same conversation as the Samsung 990 PRO and WD_BLACK SN850X, and our database ranks it near the top of the charts for speed. Random performance is also a standout, with 1000K read IOPS and 900K write IOPS, which means snappy load times and responsive file operations. The DRAM-less design doesn't seem to hurt much in real-world use thanks to HMB 3.0, but sustained write-heavy workloads may dip a bit compared to drives with dedicated DRAM. Endurance is excellent at 1000 TBW, which is a strong showing for a 1TB drive.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 88.8
Random 92.2
Feature 53.3
Capacity 54.6
Endurance 93.8
Kullanıcı yorumları 95.6

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 1000
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 4
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 7400
Sequential Write (MB/s) 6500
Random Read (IOPS) 1000000
Random Write (IOPS) 900000

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache No

Reliability

Endurance (TBW) 1000
MTBF (hours) 1500000
Warranty (years) 5

Features

Heatsink No
Hardware Encryption No

vs Competition

Against the Samsung 990 PRO, the NM790 matches it on sequential reads and actually beats it on endurance at this capacity. The 990 PRO has DRAM, which gives it an edge in sustained heavy writes, but you'll pay more for that privilege. The WD_BLACK SN850X is another close competitor with similar speeds and a proven track record, but its 1TB endurance rating is lower than the NM790's 1000 TBW. The Kingston Fury Renegade and Crucial T710 are also in the mix, but the Lexar undercuts most of them on price when you find a good deal. The trade-off is brand pedigree and the DRAM-less architecture, which some enthusiasts will care about more than others.

Spec Lexar NM790 Samsung 9100 PRO Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Crucial T710 Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Seagate FireCuda 530R
Capacity 1TB 8TB 4TB 4TB 2TB 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4
Seq Read 7,400 MB/s 14,800 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 14,500 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache false true true false true false
Endurance 1000 TBW 4800 TBW 2400 TBW 2400 TBW 2000 TBW 5050 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Ürün SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityEnduranceKullanıcı yorumları
Lexar NM790 88.892.253.354.693.895.6
Samsung 9100 PRO Compare 9999.799.898.28695.6
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare 8894.893.892.88195.6
Crucial T710 Compare 98.798.785.692.88679.7
Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare 92.793.493.878.49495.6
Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare 92.296.253.392.895.688.5

Fiyat

Value & Pricing

Pricing is all over the place. In the US, we're seeing listings from USD 200 to USD 280, which is an USD 80 spread for the same drive. That's wild. Best Buy has the lowest everyday price in our data, so check there first before paying more elsewhere. In Canada, the spread is tighter at CAD 265 to CAD 298, with Memory Express offering the best deal. At the low end of those ranges, this drive is a steal. At the high end, you're paying Samsung 990 PRO money for a DRAM-less drive, and that's a harder sell.

Devamını oku

Overview

The Lexar NM790 is a DRAM-less PCIe 4.0 drive that somehow still hits 7400 MB/s reads and 6500 MB/s writes. That's basically the ceiling for Gen4, and it does it without a dedicated DRAM chip by leaning on Host Memory Buffer 3.0. For a 1TB drive, the 1000 TBW endurance rating is also way above what most competitors offer at this price.

It's single-sided, which makes it a drop-in upgrade for thin laptops, and it's PS5 compatible if you grab the heatsink version. Lexar is positioning this for gamers and creators, and honestly, the specs back that up. The only real compromise is the DRAM-less design, which can show up as slightly less consistent sustained writes under heavy load.

Common Questions

Q: Does the NM790 work in a PS5?

Yes, but you need the heatsink version to meet Sony's thermal requirements. The base model without a heatsink may throttle or fail to meet PS5 specs.

Q: Is the DRAM-less design a problem for gaming?

For gaming, no. HMB 3.0 handles the caching duties well enough that load times and texture streaming feel just as snappy as DRAM-equipped drives in most scenarios.

Q: How does the 1000 TBW endurance compare to other 1TB drives?

It's well above average. Many 1TB Gen4 drives land around 600 TBW, so the NM790's 1000 TBW rating gives you significantly more write headroom over the drive's life.

Who Should Skip This

If you're doing heavy sustained writes all day, like 4K video editing or running a database, look at a DRAM-equipped drive like the Samsung 990 PRO or WD_BLACK SN850X instead. The NM790's DRAM-less design can show its limits under constant write pressure, and you'll get more consistent performance from a drive with dedicated DRAM. Also skip it if you need more than 1TB in a single drive, since this config doesn't go higher.

Verdict

If you want near-max Gen4 performance without paying flagship prices, the NM790 is a no-brainer. It's fast enough for gaming, content creation, and general productivity, and the endurance rating means you won't wear it out anytime soon. The DRAM-less design is a minor compromise that most people won't notice in daily use. Grab the heatsink version if you're putting it in a PS5 or a desktop with poor airflow.

Usage Scores

Genel (81.5)Budget (82.5)Oyun (77.4)Laptop (87.1)Console (74.5)Portable (21.3)Workstation (74.4)

Diğer yapılandırmalar3

Benzer ürünler