新着

Inland QN460

★★★★★ 4.8 (17)

The 2TB QN460 hits 6,000 MB/s reads and 5,600 MB/s writes with 900K random read IOPS, using TLC NAND and HMB buffer technology to keep speeds steady during heavy workloads. Its M.2 2280 form factor fits laptops, desktops, and PS5, while the upgraded heat-spreading label and power management features support efficient, sustained operation. Best for budget-conscious PC builders or laptop users who need fast, reliable Gen4 storage with a 6-year warranty and don't require portable external drive capabilities.

Capacity 2TB
Form Factor M.2
Interface PCIe 4.0
Read Speed 6,000 MB/s
NAND TLC
Inland QN460 ssd
70 総合スコア

現在、販売店の最新価格はありません

他の国でも利用可能:

概要

The 30-Second Version

The Inland QN460 2TB hits 6,000 MB/s read and 900K random read IOPS, putting it in the top quarter of drives for speed. The 6-year warranty is a nice bonus. Just don't expect it to handle heavy sustained writes or portable use.

Pros & Cons

長所

  • 6,000 MB/s read speed puts it in the top quarter of drives 85th
  • 900K random read IOPS is well above average 78th
  • 2TB capacity is bigger than most drives in our database 77th
  • 6-year warranty beats most competitors
  • Works in laptops, desktops, and PS5

短所

  • Portable score of 18.4 is one of the worst we've seen
  • DRAM-less design means sustained writes can slow down
  • Endurance is only 64th percentile
  • Feature set is middle of the pack at 53rd percentile
  • Social proof is thin with only 17 reviews

実証データ

Performance

The headline numbers are 6,000 MB/s sequential read and 5,600 MB/s write. That's PCIe 4.0 territory, and it's fast enough that you won't notice a difference between this and a top-tier drive in everyday use. The 900K random read IOPS is the more interesting spec here. That's what makes the drive feel snappy when you're opening apps or loading save files, and it's well above average for this class.

The DRAM-less design is the trade-off. Inland leans on HMB (Host Memory Buffer) and SLC cache to keep speeds up, and for most people that works fine. But sustained writes can dip once the cache fills. The endurance rating is 64th percentile, so it's not a drive I'd recommend for constant video editing or heavy workstation use. For gaming and general computing, it's more than enough.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 77.4
Random 84.8
Feature 52.9
Capacity 78.2
Endurance 64.7
ユーザー評価 41.8

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 2000
Form Factor M.2
Interface PCIe 4.0
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 4
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 6000
Sequential Write (MB/s) 5600
Random Read (IOPS) 900000

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache No

Reliability

Warranty (years) 6

Features

Heatsink No

vs Competition

Against the Samsung 990 Pro and WD Black SN850X, the QN460 gives up some ground. Those drives have DRAM caches and higher endurance ratings, and they're faster in sustained workloads. But they also cost more. The Micron T710 and Crucial T710 are closer competitors in terms of price and specs, and the QN460 actually beats them on random read IOPS. The Seagate FireCuda 530R is the endurance king here, but it's also the most expensive. If you're just gaming and doing everyday stuff, the QN460 gets you 90% of the flagship experience for less money.

Spec Inland QN460 Samsung 9100 PRO Western Digital WD Black SN850X Crucial T500 Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Seagate FireCuda 530R
Capacity 2TB 8TB 4TB 2TB 2TB 4TB
Form Factor M.2 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4
Seq Read 6,000 MB/s 14,800 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache false true true true true false
Endurance - 4800 TBW 2400 TBW 1200 TBW 2000 TBW 5050 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
製品 SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityEnduranceユーザー評価
Inland QN460 77.484.852.978.264.741.8
Samsung 9100 PRO Compare 9999.899.798.185.895.6
Western Digital WD Black SN850X Compare 88.29593.892.680.995.6
Crucial T500 Compare 93.896.49978.282.995.6
Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare 92.993.793.878.293.895.6
Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare 92.596.352.992.695.488.5

価格

Value & Pricing

The price situation is a bit weird. The USD listing is $316, while the CAD listing is CAD 656. Those aren't directly comparable, but the US price is competitive for a 2TB PCIe 4.0 drive with these speeds. You're getting top-quarter speed and a 6-year warranty for less than what Samsung or WD charge for their flagship drives. The catch is that Inland is mostly a Micro Center house brand, so availability outside of their stores and Amazon can be spotty. If you can find it at a good price, the value is there.

詳細情報

Overview

The Inland QN460 2TB hits 6,000 MB/s read and 5,600 MB/s write, which puts it in the top quarter of drives in our database for raw speed. That's a solid showing for a DRAM-less drive, and the 900K random read IOPS means it won't choke when you're bouncing between apps or loading a big game. The 6-year warranty is also a nice touch for a drive that's mostly sold through brick-and-mortar retailers.

But the portable score of 18.4 out of 100 is a red flag. This thing is not built for external enclosures or on-the-go use. It's a desktop and laptop drive, plain and simple. The 2TB capacity is above average, and the endurance rating sits right around the middle of the pack, so it's not a drive that's going to fall apart on you, but it's also not a workhorse for heavy sustained writes.

Common Questions

Q: Is the Inland QN460 good for gaming?

Yes. The 6,000 MB/s read speed and 900K random read IOPS mean games load fast and open-world streaming is smooth. It's also PS5 compatible, so it works as a console drive too.

Q: Does the DRAM-less design hurt performance?

For everyday use, no. The HMB technology and SLC cache keep speeds high for typical workloads. But sustained writes, like copying hundreds of gigabytes at once, can slow down once the cache fills.

Q: How does the warranty compare to other drives?

The 6-year warranty is better than most. Samsung and WD offer 5 years on their consumer drives, so Inland is giving you an extra year of coverage.

Who Should Skip This

If you're doing heavy video editing, running a database, or constantly moving large files, look elsewhere. The endurance rating is only 64th percentile, and the DRAM-less design means sustained writes will slow down. The portable score of 18.4 also means this drive is a bad choice for external enclosures. And if you need something you can buy anywhere, the limited retail availability might be a dealbreaker.

Verdict

The Inland QN460 2TB is a fast, affordable PCIe 4.0 drive that makes sense for gamers and everyday users. The 6,000 MB/s read speed and 900K IOPS are the real deal, and the 6-year warranty is better than what you get from most big-name brands. The DRAM-less design and mediocre endurance keep it from being a true workstation drive, and the portable score is bad enough that you should keep it inside a desktop or laptop. But for the price, it's a solid pick.

Usage Scores

総合 (70.3)Budget (72.7)ゲーム (68.7)Laptop (76.6)Console (67.1)Portable (18.3)Workstation (65.2)

その他の構成2

類似製品