New

Western Digital WD_BLACK SN7100

The WD_BLACK SN7100 hits 7,250 MB/s reads and 6,900 MB/s writes over PCIe 4.0, with up to 35% faster performance than the prior generation. Its DRAM-less TLC design and 600 TBW endurance suit heavy gaming loads, while the WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only) keeps it optimized. Best for laptop and handheld gamers who need fast, power-efficient storage for AAA titles and content creation.

Capacity 1TB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Read Speed 7,250 MB/s
NAND TLC
Endurance 600 TBW
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN7100 ssd
81 Overall Score

No current retailer price

Also available in:

Snapshot

The 30-Second Version

The WD_BLACK SN7100 is a top-tier PCIe 4.0 drive with 7,250 MB/s read speeds and surprisingly strong random performance for a DRAM-less design. It runs cool and sips power, making it ideal for laptops and handhelds. At $193 to $199 for 1TB, it's not the cheapest option, but users love it with a 4.9-star rating. If you're gaming on the go, this is one of the best drives available.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Blazing fast 7,250 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write speeds 96th
  • Excellent random performance for a DRAM-less drive 95th
  • Runs cool even under sustained load 91st
  • Great power efficiency for laptops and handhelds 81st
  • Strong reliability track record with users reporting 100% health after months

Cons

  • No mounting screw included in the box
  • Endurance rating is middle of the pack at 600 TBW
  • DRAM-less design may concern some buyers
  • WD_BLACK Dashboard software is Windows only
  • Pricing is on the higher side for a 1TB Gen4 drive

What owners think

The Word on the Street

0.0/5 (0 reviews)
👍 Speed is the most common praise, with multiple owners reporting fast boot times and snappy game loads that exceed their expectations.
👍 Reliability comes up repeatedly, with several users checking CrystalDiskInfo after months of use and seeing 100% drive health remaining.
👍 Thermal performance gets consistent mentions, with owners noting the drive stays cool even under sustained load, especially when paired with a motherboard heatsink.
👎 The only recurring complaint is the lack of an included mounting screw, which is a minor annoyance but frustrating when you're mid-build and realize you need to hunt one down.

How owner sentiment changed over time

Exclusive

Based on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.

Owner sentiment has held steady over time
92/100Our AI sentiment readmedium confidence · 11 sources · Nov 2026
1★2★3★4★5★Q3 '25: 5.0★ · 3 reviewsQ4 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ1 '26: 5.0★ · 2 reviewsQ2 '26: 5.0★ · 1 review3121Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Avg ratingHappy (4-5★)Unhappy (1-2★)Bar height = number of reviews

Based on 7 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.

The proof

Performance

Let's talk about what those numbers actually mean. The 7,250 MB/s sequential read speed is near the ceiling of what PCIe 4.0 can do. In our database, this drive lands in the 89th percentile for speed, which means it's faster than the vast majority of drives we've tested. For real-world gaming, that translates to loading screens that barely exist and texture streaming that keeps up with even the most demanding open-world titles.

The random performance is where this drive really surprises. 1,000K random read IOPS and 1,400K random write IOPS put it in the 94th percentile for random operations. That's the metric that matters for boot times, game launches, and general system responsiveness. The DRAM-less design should hurt here, but WD's controller is clearly doing some clever work with host memory buffer technology. Users report Windows 11 boot times in the 8 to 15 second range, which is about as fast as you'll see on any consumer drive.

Endurance is solid but not spectacular. The 600 TBW rating lands in the 69th percentile, which is fine for a gaming drive but not something you'd want to rely on for heavy content creation workloads. If you're writing hundreds of gigabytes a day, you'll burn through this faster than a drive with a higher endurance rating. For the typical gamer who installs a few games a month, it'll last years.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 91.1
Random 95.7
Feature 53.3
Capacity 54.6
User Sentiment 94.9
Endurance 81

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 1000
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 4
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 7250
Sequential Write (MB/s) 6900
Random Read (IOPS) 1000000
Random Write (IOPS) 1400000

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache No

Reliability

Endurance (TBW) 600
MTBF (hours) 1750000
Warranty (years) 3

Features

Heatsink No

vs Competition

The Samsung 990 Pro is the obvious competitor here, and it's a tough matchup. The 990 Pro has a DRAM cache and slightly better sustained write performance, but it also runs hotter and costs more. For desktop users who want the absolute best, the 990 Pro still edges out the SN7100. But for laptop and handheld users, the SN7100's power efficiency and cooler operation make it the smarter choice.

The Kingston KC3000 is another strong Gen4 option that trades blows with the SN7100 on raw speed. It's often priced similarly, so the decision comes down to brand preference and thermal behavior. The Crucial T700 is a Gen5 drive that's faster on paper, but it requires a Gen5 motherboard slot and runs significantly hotter. Most gamers won't notice the difference between 7,250 MB/s and 12,000 MB/s in real-world use, so the T700's extra cost and heat aren't worth it for most people. The SanDisk WD_BLACK SN8100 is essentially the previous generation of this drive, and the SN7100's power efficiency improvements make it the better buy if prices are close.

Spec Western Digital WD_BLACK SN7100 Samsung 9100 Pro MZ-VAP4T0CW Crucial T710 Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Seagate FireCuda 530R SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M
Capacity 1TB 4TB 4TB 2TB 4TB 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4
Seq Read 7,250 MB/s 14,800 MB/s 14,500 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s 14,900 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache false true false true false true
Endurance 600 TBW 2400 TBW 2400 TBW 2000 TBW 5050 TBW 2400 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityUser SentimentEndurance
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN7100 91.195.753.354.694.981
Samsung 9100 Pro MZ-VAP4T0CW Compare 9999.799.892.8086
Crucial T710 Compare 98.798.785.692.8086
Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare 92.793.493.878.466.594
Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare 92.296.253.392.864.695.6
SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M Compare 97.49997.492.8081

Price

Value & Pricing

Pricing is where things get a little tricky. The 1TB model is listed at $193 to $199 USD, which is not cheap for a Gen4 drive in 2025. You can find plenty of solid 1TB Gen4 drives in the $120 to $150 range. But you're paying for the WD_BLACK brand, the tuned controller, and the power efficiency that makes this drive special for portable devices.

For desktop gamers, the value proposition is weaker. A drive like the Team Group MP44 offers similar real-world performance for less money. But if you're putting this in a laptop or handheld where thermals and battery life matter, the premium starts to make sense. The power efficiency claims are backed up by user reports of cool operation, and that's worth something when you're cramming this into a tight chassis.

Memory Express 1 offer From CA$300

We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.

Read more

Overview

The WD_BLACK SN7100 is Western Digital's latest shot at the PCIe 4.0 gaming SSD market, and on paper it's a strong one. You're looking at 7,250 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write speeds, which puts it right up there with drives that cost a lot more. The 1TB model we're looking at today is aimed squarely at gamers who want fast load times without rebuilding their entire rig around a Gen5 drive that'll melt a hole in their motherboard.

What makes this drive interesting is the DRAM-less design. Normally that's a red flag for performance, but WD has clearly tuned the controller and their next-gen TLC NAND to compensate. The random read and write numbers are genuinely impressive for a drive without a DRAM cache, hitting 1,000K and 1,400K IOPS respectively. That's the kind of performance that used to require a flagship drive with a big cache chip.

This is also one of the few drives explicitly marketed for handheld gaming devices and laptops. The power efficiency claims are bold, up to 100% better than the previous generation. If you're putting this in a Steam Deck or ROG Ally, that matters more than raw speed. Heat and battery drain are the real enemies in those form factors.

Common Questions

Q: Is this drive actually faster than a regular SATA SSD?

Yes, dramatically. A typical SATA SSD tops out around 550 MB/s, while the SN7100 hits 7,250 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write. That's over 13 times faster on sequential reads. In real-world terms, games that took 30 seconds to load on a SATA drive will load in a few seconds here. The random performance is also massively better, which means snappier boot times and faster application launches.

Q: Will this work in my laptop or handheld gaming device?

As long as your device has a standard M.2 2280 slot with PCIe 4.0 support, yes. The drive is explicitly designed with laptops and handhelds in mind, with up to 100% better power efficiency than the previous generation. It'll also work in PCIe 3.0 slots, though you'll be limited to around 3,500 MB/s. The 2280 form factor is the standard size, so it fits in most laptops, Steam Decks, and ROG Allys.

Q: Does the DRAM-less design hurt performance?

Surprisingly, not much. The SN7100 uses host memory buffer technology to compensate for the lack of a DRAM cache, and the random performance numbers are excellent at 1,000K read IOPS and 1,400K write IOPS. In our database, this drive ranks in the 94th percentile for random operations, which is better than many drives that do have DRAM caches. For gaming and everyday use, you won't notice the difference.

Q: How long will this drive last?

The drive is rated for 600 TBW, which means you can write 600 terabytes of data before the warranty endurance is exhausted. For a typical gamer writing 10 to 20 GB per day, that works out to decades of use. The MTBF rating is 1.75 million hours, and users report 100% drive health after months of use. If you're doing heavy video editing or constant large file transfers, you might want something with a higher endurance rating, but for gaming this is more than enough.

Who Should Skip This

If you're building a desktop with good airflow and you're on a budget, skip this drive. The $193 to $199 price tag is hard to justify when drives like the Team Group MP44 deliver similar real-world gaming performance for significantly less. You're paying for power efficiency and thermal behavior that doesn't matter as much in a well-ventilated tower.

Content creators doing heavy video editing or constant large file transfers should also look elsewhere. The 600 TBW endurance rating is fine for gaming but will get eaten up quickly if you're writing hundreds of gigabytes a day. Look at drives with higher endurance ratings or consider a Gen5 drive if your workflow actually benefits from the extra sequential speed. And if you're on a Mac, the WD_BLACK Dashboard software is Windows only, so you'll be managing the drive without WD's optimization tools.

Verdict

For laptop and handheld gamers, this is one of the best drives you can buy right now. The combination of near-Gen4-max speeds, excellent random performance, and genuine power efficiency makes it a standout. Users consistently report cool operation and reliable performance, and the 4.9 out of 5 customer rating backs that up.

For desktop gamers, the calculus is different. You'll get great performance, but you can get similar speeds for less money elsewhere. The SN7100 makes the most sense when thermals and power draw are actual concerns. If you're building a desktop with good airflow and a motherboard heatsink, the premium over budget Gen4 drives is harder to justify. But if you want a drive that'll perform well in any system you put it in, this is a safe and fast choice.

Usage Scores

Overall (81.2)Budget (72)Gaming (72.7)Laptop (80.1)Console (69.5)Portable (19.5)Workstation (70.9)

Other Configurations1

Similar Products