Team Group MP33
No current retailer price
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong random (77th percentile) 77th
- Strong endurance (65th percentile) 65th
Cons
- Below average user sentiment (12th percentile)
- Below average capacity (34th percentile)
What owners think
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 12 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 512 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 3 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 1700 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 1400 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 220000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 200000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 120 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1500000 |
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
vs Competition
| Spec | Team Group MP33 | Crucial T500 CT1000T500SSD5 | SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 | Corsair MP600 Elite | Kingston NV3 SNV3SM3/2T0 | MSI SPATIUM M560 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 512GB | 1TB | 500GB | 1TB | 2TB | 1TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2230 | M.2 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 |
| Seq Read | 1,700 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,250 MB/s | 7,000 MB/s | 6,000 MB/s | 10,300 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | - |
| Dram Cache | false | true | false | false | - | - |
| Endurance | 120 TBW | 600 TBW | 300 TBW | 1200 TBW | 640 TBW | 1200 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | User Sentiment | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team Group MP33 | 58.3 | 77.2 | 53.1 | 33.8 | 11.7 | 65.4 | 48.1 |
| Crucial T500 CT1000T500SSD5 Compare | 90.2 | 95.9 | 98.9 | 54.6 | 94.3 | 83 | 96.6 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 Compare | 90.8 | 95.5 | 53.1 | 25.8 | 77.6 | 88 | 54.1 |
| Corsair MP600 Elite Compare | 82 | 60.3 | 53.1 | 54.6 | 0 | 94.4 | 96.6 |
| Kingston NV3 SNV3SM3/2T0 Compare | 75.6 | 60.3 | 53.1 | 78.5 | 77.6 | 68.7 | 33.4 |
| MSI SPATIUM M560 Compare | 94.9 | 60.3 | 35.6 | 54.6 | 77.6 | 94.4 | 56.1 |
Price
Value & Pricing
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.