ASUS Zenbook 14 14" UX3405CA-ES99T Foggy Silver 2026

★★★★★ 5.0 (5)

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H processor and 32GB of RAM deliver AI-accelerated performance in a 1.20kg all-metal chassis, making it a standout for raw power in an ultraportable form. Its 14-inch 2880x1800 OLED touchscreen reaches 1100 nits peak brightness with a 120Hz refresh rate, offering exceptional clarity for HDR content consumption. This laptop is best for students and mobile professionals who need all-day battery life and a brilliant display for productivity, not gaming.

CPU Core Ultra 9
RAM 32 GB
Storage 1 TB
Screen 14" 2880x1800
GPU Intel Arc Graphics
OS Windows 11 Home
Weight 1.2 kg
Battery 75 Wh
ASUS Zenbook 14 14" UX3405CA-ES99T Foggy Silver 2026 laptop
74 Overall Score

No current retailer price

Snapshot

The 30-Second Version

The ASUS Zenbook 14 UX3405CA-ES99T packs a Core Ultra 9 285H, 32GB RAM, and a stunning 3K OLED touchscreen into a 1.20kg chassis for $1,450 USD. The display is best-in-class at the 98th percentile, and the CPU and RAM are both leading tier. Gaming is the weak spot with a 23.3 out of 100 score, so skip it if you need GPU power. For everyone else, this is one of the best ultraportable values on the market.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Gorgeous 14-inch 3K OLED touchscreen with 120Hz refresh rate and 1100-nit HDR highlights, ranking in the 98th percentile for display quality 98th
  • 32GB of LPDDR5X RAM in the 91st percentile, enough for heavy multitasking and creative work 90th
  • Core Ultra 9 285H CPU in the 88th percentile, delivering leading performance for an ultraportable 89th
  • Extremely light at 1.20kg with a 75Wh battery, scoring 84.8 out of 100 for compactness 88th
  • Full port selection including Thunderbolt, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, and Wi-Fi 7

Cons

  • Integrated Arc graphics land in the 65th percentile, and gaming performance is a weak 23.3 out of 100
  • Storage sits in the 62nd percentile, about average for the price
  • Reliability score of 60th percentile is middle of the pack, not a standout
  • Port selection ranks in the 69th percentile, decent but not exceptional for a premium laptop
  • No discrete GPU option means creative pros needing heavy rendering power should look elsewhere

The proof

Performance

The Core Ultra 9 285H is a 16-core chip with a 2.9GHz base clock, and it lands in the 88th percentile for CPU performance among all laptops in our database. That puts it in the leading tier, not quite the absolute top of the charts but close enough that most people won't notice the difference. For everyday tasks like web browsing, document editing, and even heavier workloads like photo editing or compiling code, this thing flies. The 32GB of LPDDR5X RAM sits in the 91st percentile, which means you can keep dozens of browser tabs open, run virtual machines, or edit large files without hitting a memory wall.

The integrated Intel Arc Graphics with 16GB of shared VRAM is a mixed bag. It lands in the 65th percentile for GPU performance, which is solid for integrated graphics but nowhere near what you'd get from a discrete GPU. The 16GB figure is shared system memory, not dedicated VRAM, so don't expect to run Cyberpunk at high settings. For light photo editing, video playback, and casual games, it's perfectly fine. But the gaming score of 23.3 out of 100 tells the real story. This is not a gaming laptop, and anyone expecting otherwise will be disappointed. The 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD sits in the 62nd percentile for storage, which is about average. Boot times and file transfers will feel snappy, but it's not the fastest drive we've seen.

Performance Percentiles

CPU 88
GPU 65.5
RAM 90.2
Ports 65.2
Screen 97.9
Portability 89.1
Storage 61.2
Reliability 60.2
Social Proof 83

Specifications

Full Specifications

Processor

Cores 16
Frequency 2.9 GHz
L3 Cache 24 MB

Graphics

GPU Intel Arc Graphics
Type Integrated
VRAM 16 GB
VRAM Type Shared

Memory & Storage

RAM 32 GB
RAM Generation LPDDR5X
Storage 1000 GB
Storage Type SSD

Display

Size 14"
Resolution 2880x1800
Panel OLED
Refresh Rate 120 Hz
Brightness 1100 nits
Color Gamut 100% sRGB

Connectivity

USB-C Ports 2
USB Ports 1
Thunderbolt Thunderbolt 4 x 2
HDMI HDMI 2.1
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.4

Physical

Weight 1.2 kg / 2.6 lbs
Battery 75 Wh
OS Windows 11 Home

vs Competition

The Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max is the elephant in the room. It absolutely destroys the Zenbook in GPU performance and has better build quality, but it costs a lot more and weighs more. If you're deep in the Apple ecosystem or need serious graphics horsepower, the MacBook Pro is the better choice. But if you want Windows, a touchscreen, and a lighter chassis, the Zenbook makes a compelling case.

The Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 and HP OMEN Transcend 14 are gaming-focused machines with discrete GPUs that will run circles around the Zenbook in any 3D workload. But they're heavier, have worse battery life, and their displays, while good, don't match the OLED panel here. The Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro is the most direct competitor, offering a similar ultraportable experience with an OLED screen, but the Zenbook's Core Ultra 9 285H and 32GB of RAM give it a performance advantage. The MSI Prestige is another thin-and-light option, but it doesn't stand out in any particular area compared to the Zenbook.

Spec ASUS Zenbook 14 14" UX3405CA-ES99T Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Acer Predator Helios Neo PHN16-73-95G8
CPU Core Ultra 9 Apple M4 Max Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX Intel Core i9 14900HX Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
RAM (GB) 32 64 64 32 64 32
Storage (GB) 1000 4096 2048 2048 1024 1024
Screen 14" 2880x1800 14.2" 3024x1964 16" 2560x1600 16" 3840x2160 15" 2496x1664 16" 2560x1600
GPU Intel Arc Graphics Apple (40-Core) NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Qualcomm Adreno GPU NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
OS Windows 11 Home macOS Windows 11 Pro Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Pro Windows 11 Home
Weight (kg) 1.2 1.6 4.9 2.7 1.7 2.7
Battery (Wh) 75 72 - 100 66 90
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product CPUGPURAMPortsScreenPortabilityStorageReliabilitySocial Proof
ASUS Zenbook 14 14" UX3405CA-ES99T 8865.590.265.297.989.161.260.283
Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max Compare 92.385.195.874.499.269.198.597.689.2
Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 Compare 96.192.398.699.795.47.397.38187.4
MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 Compare 91.788.186.998.797.79.29460.254.6
Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare 98.727.998.659.790.957.479.78180.1
Acer Predator Helios Neo PHN16-73-95G8 Compare 96.19389.699.891.89.979.79.883

Price

Value & Pricing

At $1,450 USD, this Zenbook 14 is priced aggressively for what you're getting. The display alone is best-in-class, and the CPU and RAM are both in the leading tier. Compare that to the Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max, which costs significantly more and gives you better GPU performance but locks you into macOS. The Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro is a closer competitor in the Windows ultraportable space, but the Zenbook's OLED panel and Core Ultra 9 chip give it an edge in raw specs for the money.

The value proposition here is strong if you don't need a discrete GPU. You're paying for portability, screen quality, and CPU performance, and ASUS delivers on all three. The 1TB SSD is adequate, and while the storage isn't the fastest we've tested, it's not a dealbreaker at this price. For students and professionals who live in a browser, Office apps, and light creative tools, this is one of the better price-to-performance ratios in the ultraportable category.

Read more

Overview

The ASUS Zenbook 14 UX3405CA-ES99T is one of those laptops that makes you wonder why anyone still buys bulky machines for everyday work. You're getting a 16-core Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, 32GB of LPDDR5X RAM, a 1TB SSD, and a 14-inch 3K OLED touchscreen with a 120Hz refresh rate, all in a chassis that weighs 1.20kg. That's the kind of spec sheet that would have been a desktop replacement a few years ago, now sitting in a bag you'll forget you're carrying.

This thing is aimed squarely at people who want a premium ultraportable without jumping into the Apple ecosystem. Students, commuters, content creators who don't need a discrete GPU, and anyone who stares at spreadsheets or code all day will find a lot to like here. The OLED panel alone is a huge selling point, and the 75Wh battery paired with Intel's new Core Ultra platform suggests ASUS is serious about all-day endurance.

What makes this interesting is the balance. You're getting a top-tier mobile CPU, a genuinely stunning display, and a full set of ports including HDMI 2.1 and Thunderbolt, all for a price that undercuts comparable MacBook Pro configs by a wide margin. The integrated Arc graphics won't win any gaming awards, but for everything else, this machine punches well above its weight class.

Common Questions

Q: Can this laptop handle gaming?

Not really. The integrated Intel Arc Graphics score a 23.3 out of 100 for gaming in our database, which puts it near the bottom for that use case. You can play older titles, indie games, and esports games like League of Legends or CS2 at low settings, but anything modern or demanding will struggle. If gaming matters to you, look at the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i or HP OMEN Transcend 14 instead.

Q: How is the battery life?

The 75Wh battery is large for a 14-inch ultraportable, and combined with the efficient Core Ultra 9 285H, you should expect a full day of mixed use. The compact score of 84.8 out of 100 reflects the balance ASUS struck between battery capacity and weight. Heavy workloads like video editing will drain it faster, but for browsing, documents, and streaming, all-day battery life is realistic.

Q: Is the touchscreen worth it?

The touchscreen is a nice bonus on top of an already excellent display. The 14-inch 2880x1800 OLED panel with 120Hz refresh rate and 1100-nit HDR highlights ranks in the 98th percentile, making it one of the best screens on any laptop right now. Touch is useful for scrolling, pinch-to-zoom, and navigating Windows 11, though it's not a 2-in-1 so you can't fold it into a tablet.

Q: Does it have enough ports?

You get Thunderbolt, two USB-C ports, one USB-A, HDMI 2.1, and Wi-Fi 7. That's a solid selection for an ultraportable, landing in the 69th percentile for port availability. The HDMI 2.1 port is particularly nice for connecting to external displays without a dongle. Some competitors in this class drop USB-A entirely, so having it here is a practical win.

Who Should Skip This

Gamers and anyone doing serious GPU-accelerated work should look elsewhere. The integrated Arc graphics simply can't keep up with discrete GPUs, and the 23.3 out of 100 gaming score makes that clear. If you're into 3D rendering, heavy video editing with effects, or modern AAA games, you'll be frustrated. The Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 or HP OMEN Transcend 14 are better fits, though you'll sacrifice portability and battery life.

Also, if you're already deep in the Apple ecosystem and don't need Windows, the MacBook Pro M4 Max is worth the extra money for its GPU performance and build quality. And if you need more storage than 1TB, the 62nd percentile storage score means you might want to budget for an external drive or look at configs with larger SSDs.

Verdict

If you're a student, commuter, or office worker who wants a premium Windows laptop with a stunning screen and all-day battery life, the Zenbook 14 is an easy recommendation. The combination of the 98th percentile display, 88th percentile CPU, and 91st percentile RAM at this price point is hard to beat. You'll love the OLED panel for watching content, the 120Hz refresh rate makes everything feel smooth, and the 1.20kg weight means you'll actually want to carry it around.

But if you're a gamer or someone who does heavy video editing, 3D rendering, or any GPU-intensive work, this is not your machine. The gaming score of 23.3 out of 100 is a clear signal that the integrated Arc graphics have limits. In that case, look at the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i or HP OMEN Transcend 14, which trade portability for real graphics performance. For everyone else, the Zenbook 14 is one of the best ultraportables we've seen this year.

Usage Scores

Overall (74)AI/LLM (33.8)Gaming (23.2)Portability (84.9)Creator (37.2)Student (81.5)Business (79.9)Developer (78)Entertainment (79.8)

Other Configurations11

Show all 11 configurations

Similar Products