Dell 16 Plus Blue
The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V chip with its integrated AI Boost NPU handles large datasets and CPU-intensive apps, while the 16-inch 1920x1200 IPS touchscreen at 300 nits and Wi-Fi 7 support make it a solid 2-in-1 for daily work. The 16GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB SSD provide fast load times, and the backlit keyboard and 1080p webcam add practical value for remote meetings. This is best for developers who need a portable AI-ready machine for coding and multitasking, though its gaming performance is weak.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Dell 16 Plus is a big, AI-branded 2-in-1 with a strong CPU and weak graphics. It's a good value at $945 for productivity and light creative work. Skip it if you want to game or need a bright, color-accurate display.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong CPU performance for the price 80th
- 16-inch touchscreen with 16:10 aspect ratio 67th
- Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4 future-proofing 67th
- 1TB SSD and 16GB RAM out of the box 65th
Cons
- Integrated graphics are a serious limitation
- 300 nits brightness is dim for a 16-inch panel
- Reliability scores sit in the 33rd percentile
- 2.05kg is heavy for a 2-in-1
The proof
Performance
The Core Ultra 7 256V sits at the 80th percentile for CPUs in our database, which is genuinely strong for everyday work. Multitasking, spreadsheets, coding, and browser tab hoarding all feel snappy thanks to 16GB of fast DDR5 and a 1TB SSD. The AI Boost NPU is there if you want to play with Copilot or local AI tasks, but don't expect miracles. The weak spot is graphics. Integrated Intel Arc is fine for video playback and light photo edits, but it's in the 14th percentile overall. You won't be rendering 3D scenes or playing anything beyond casual titles.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Intel Core i9 13900H |
| Cores | 8 |
| Frequency | 4.8 GHz |
| L3 Cache | 24 MB |
Graphics
| GPU | Intel AI Boost |
| Type | Integrated |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 16 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR5 |
| Storage | 1 TB |
| Storage Type | SSD |
Display
| Size | 16" |
| Resolution | 1920x1200 (Full HD) |
| Panel | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 2 |
| USB Ports | 1 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 4 |
| HDMI | 1 x HDMI 2.1 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 |
Physical
| Weight | 2.0 kg / 4.5 lbs |
| OS | Windows 11 Home |
vs Competition
Stacked against the MacBook Pro M4 Pro, the Dell gets smoked on graphics, display quality, and build. The ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 and Lenovo Legion 5i both crush it for gaming and creative work, though they cost more. The HP OMEN Transcend 14 is a closer match on price but offers better graphics. The MSI Prestige is the most direct competitor, and it trades blows on CPU but typically has a brighter screen. The Dell's main edge is that big 16-inch touchscreen at a sub-$1,000 price.
| Spec | Dell 16 Plus | Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max | ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 | Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 | MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 | Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core i9 13900H | Apple M4 Max | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX | Intel Core i9 14900HX | Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 |
| RAM (GB) | 16 | 64 | 32 | 64 | 32 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 1024 | 4096 | 2000 | 2048 | 2048 | 1024 |
| Screen | 16" 1920x1200 | 14.2" 3024x1964 | 14" 2880x1800 | 16" 2560x1600 | 16" 3840x2160 | 15" 2496x1664 |
| GPU | Intel AI Boost | Apple (40-Core) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 | Qualcomm Adreno GPU |
| OS | Windows 11 Home | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro |
| Weight (kg) | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 1.7 |
| Battery (Wh) | - | 72 | - | - | 100 | 66 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Screen | Portability | Storage | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell 16 Plus | 80.4 | 13.5 | 67.1 | 65.2 | 57.8 | 18 | 66.6 | 32.9 |
| Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max Compare | 92.3 | 85.1 | 95.9 | 74.4 | 99.2 | 69.1 | 98.5 | 97.6 |
| ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 Compare | 88.7 | 94.2 | 91.4 | 90 | 96.2 | 74.3 | 88.9 | 60.1 |
| Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 Compare | 96.1 | 92.3 | 98.6 | 99.7 | 95.4 | 7.3 | 97.3 | 81 |
| MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 Compare | 91.7 | 88.1 | 86.9 | 98.7 | 97.7 | 9.2 | 94 | 60.1 |
| Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare | 98.7 | 28 | 98.6 | 59.6 | 90.9 | 57.4 | 79.7 | 81 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $945, the Dell 16 Plus is a decent deal if you need a big touchscreen and solid CPU performance without spending MacBook money. You're getting a lot of modern connectivity and a capable processor. But the reliability percentile is concerning, and the display brightness won't win any awards. If you can live with those trade-offs, the price is fair. If you want better build quality or graphics, you'll need to spend more.
Read more
Overview
The Dell 16 Plus is a 2-in-1 that leans hard into the AI hype train. You get a Core Ultra 7 256V, 16GB of DDR5, a 1TB SSD, and a 16-inch touchscreen for around $945. That's a lot of laptop for under a grand, especially with Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4 in the mix.
But it's not a powerhouse. The integrated Intel Arc graphics land in the 14th percentile for this category, so gaming is basically off the table. This is a productivity and light creative machine, not a do-everything rig.
Common Questions
Q: Can this laptop handle gaming?
Not really. The integrated Intel Arc graphics sit in the 14th percentile for this category, so you're limited to very light or older titles at low settings.
Q: Is the screen bright enough for outdoor use?
At 300 nits, it's fine indoors but will struggle in direct sunlight or bright rooms. If you work outside often, look for something with 400 nits or more.
Q: Does the 2-in-1 hinge feel sturdy?
We can't speak to long-term durability, but reliability scores for this model are in the 33rd percentile. That's below average for the category, so a protective case isn't a bad idea.
Who Should Skip This
Gamers and creative pros should look elsewhere. The integrated graphics can't handle modern titles or GPU-heavy workloads, and the 300-nit display won't cut it for color-critical work. If you need a dedicated GPU or a brighter, more accurate panel, the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 or MacBook Pro M4 Pro are better fits, though pricier.
Verdict
This is a solid pick for students, office workers, and developers who want a large touchscreen 2-in-1 and don't care about gaming. The CPU is genuinely good, and the connectivity is forward-looking. Just know that the graphics are weak, the screen is dim, and reliability data isn't reassuring. If those things matter to you, keep shopping.