HP ZBook 16" C5NB7UT#ABA Meteor Silver 2025
The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H with 16 cores at 5.4GHz and an Intel Arc 140T GPU with 8GB VRAM deliver pro-level performance for AI and 3D modeling. The all-aluminum chassis meets MIL-STD 810 durability, and the 83Wh battery supports long work sessions. Best for creators and developers who need an ISV-certified workstation for rendering and AI workloads without paying for a separate GPU.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The HP ZBook X G1i is a performance beast with a Core Ultra 9 285H and RTX Pro 2000, but the dim 60Hz display and weak reliability score hold it back. Port selection is best-in-class and the build is tough. Worth it for docked workstation use, not for on-the-go creatives.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Core Ultra 9 285H and RTX Pro 2000 chew through heavy workloads 95th
- 32GB DDR5 and 1TB SSD out of the box 89th
- Excellent port selection with Thunderbolt and Wi-Fi 7 88th
- MIL-STD 810 durability in an all-aluminum chassis 87th
Cons
- Display is dim and color-limited for creative work
- Heavy at 2.97kg, not a fun travel companion
- Reliability score is weak at the 33rd percentile
- No customer reviews yet, so real-world feedback is a mystery
The proof
Performance
This thing is fast. The CPU lands in the 88th percentile and the GPU in the 89th, so rendering and AI workloads will chew through tasks without much drama. The 32GB of RAM sits at the 87th percentile, which is plenty for most pro workflows. But the display is a letdown. A 16-inch 1920x1200 panel at 60Hz with 300 nits and 62.5% sRGB is mediocre for a machine aimed at creators. Color work on this screen will be a compromise. The port selection is excellent though, sitting at the 95th percentile with Thunderbolt, HDMI 2.1, Ethernet, and Wi-Fi 7.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H |
| Cores | 16 |
| Frequency | 5.4 GHz |
| L3 Cache | 24 MB |
Graphics
| GPU | Intel Arc 140T |
| Type | Integrated |
| VRAM | 8 GB |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 32 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR5 |
| Storage | 1 TB |
| Storage Type | SSD |
Display
| Size | 16" |
| Resolution | 1920x1200 (Full HD) |
| Panel | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 60 Hz |
| Brightness | 300 nits |
| Color Gamut | 62.5% sRGB |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 2 |
| USB Ports | 2 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Ethernet | Gigabit Ethernet |
Physical
| Weight | 3.0 kg / 6.5 lbs |
| Battery | 83 Wh |
| OS | Windows 11 Pro |
vs Competition
Against the Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max, the ZBook wins on ports and RAM flexibility but loses badly on display quality and battery life. The ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 is far more compact and has a better screen, but it cannot match this CPU and GPU combo for sustained pro workloads. The Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 is a closer rival for raw power, but it is also a chunky machine. The Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro is lighter and prettier, but it is not in the same performance class. The MSI Prestige is a middle ground, but the ZBook's port selection and durability give it an edge for field work.
| Spec | HP ZBook 16" C5NB7UT#ABA | Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max | ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 | Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 | Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro NP940XHA-KG3US | MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H | Apple M4 Max | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX | Intel Core Ultra 7 256V | Intel Core i9 14900HX |
| RAM (GB) | 32 | 64 | 32 | 64 | 32 | 32 |
| Storage (GB) | 1024 | 4096 | 2000 | 2048 | 1024 | 2048 |
| Screen | 16" 1920x1200 | 14.2" 3024x1964 | 14" 2880x1800 | 16" 2560x1600 | 14" 2880x1800 | 16" 3840x2160 |
| GPU | Intel Arc 140T | Apple (40-Core) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 | Intel Arc Graphics | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 |
| OS | Windows 11 Pro | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home |
| Weight (kg) | 3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 2.7 |
| Battery (Wh) | 83 | 72 | - | - | 15 | 100 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Screen | Portability | Storage | Reliability | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP ZBook 16" C5NB7UT#ABA | 87.9 | 88.6 | 86.8 | 94.8 | 67.1 | 8.6 | 66.6 | 33 | 2.2 |
| Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max Compare | 92.3 | 85.3 | 95.9 | 74.2 | 99.2 | 69.2 | 98.5 | 97.7 | 88.9 |
| ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 Compare | 88.6 | 94.4 | 91.3 | 89.9 | 96.3 | 74.2 | 88.9 | 60 | 98.4 |
| Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 Compare | 96 | 92.5 | 98.6 | 99.7 | 95.5 | 7.3 | 97.3 | 81 | 87.1 |
| Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro NP940XHA-KG3US Compare | 66.6 | 66.1 | 80.1 | 59.1 | 95.8 | 87.8 | 79.7 | 81 | 97.5 |
| MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 Compare | 91.7 | 88.3 | 86.8 | 98.6 | 97.7 | 9.2 | 94 | 60 | 53.9 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At USD 3,579 in the US, this is not a casual purchase. In Canada, the price swings from CAD 5,091 to CAD 6,566 across two listings, so shop carefully. The lower CAD listing is the better deal if you are buying north of the border. You are paying for pro-grade internals and durability, but that screen and the weak reliability score make the value proposition shaky. If your work is mostly CPU and GPU heavy and you dock to an external monitor, it makes more sense.
Amazon 1 offer From CA$5,091
Price History
Read more
Overview
The HP ZBook X G1i is a workstation that means business. You get a Core Ultra 9 285H, 32GB of DDR5, a 1TB SSD, and an RTX Pro 2000 Blackwell with 8GB of VRAM. That's a serious spec sheet for 3D modeling, AI tinkering, and heavy multitasking. The all-aluminum chassis feels premium and it's MIL-STD 810 rated, so it can take a knock or two in a bag.
Common Questions
Q: Can this run demanding 3D modeling software?
Yes. The Core Ultra 9 285H and RTX Pro 2000 with 8GB VRAM are built for 3D modeling and rendering. The 32GB of RAM helps with large scenes, though the display is not ideal for color-accurate previews.
Q: Is the screen good enough for photo or video editing?
Not really. The 1920x1200 IPS panel only covers 62.5% sRGB and hits 300 nits, so colors will look washed out compared to a proper creator display. You will want an external monitor for serious color work.
Q: How portable is this laptop?
It is heavy at 2.97kg and fairly large, so it is more of a desk-to-desk machine than a coffee shop companion. The MIL-STD 810 rating means it can survive travel, but your shoulder might complain.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need a color-accurate display for photo or video editing, because the 62.5% sRGB panel will frustrate you. Also skip it if you travel often, since 2.97kg is a lot to lug around. And if reliability is a top concern, the 33rd percentile score should give you pause.
Verdict
Buy this if you need a portable workstation for 3D modeling, AI inference, or heavy multitasking and you plan to use an external monitor for color-critical work. It is built like a tank and has the internals to back it up. Skip it if you care about screen quality, portability, or a proven reliability track record.