Acer Aspire XC-1780-UA91 2023
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong port selection (81st percentile) 81st
Cons
- Below average ram (10th percentile)
- Below average user sentiment (25th percentile)
- Below average reliability (32nd percentile)
- Below average storage (32nd percentile)
What owners think
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 5 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Intel Core i5 13400 |
| Cores | 10 |
| Frequency | 2.5 GHz |
| L3 Cache | 20 MB |
Graphics
| GPU | Intel UHD Graphics |
| Type | Integrated |
| VRAM Type | Shared |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 8 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR4 |
| Storage | 512 GB |
| Storage Type | SSD |
Build
| Form Factor | desktop |
| Weight | 6.0 kg / 13.2 lbs |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 1 |
| USB Ports | 8 |
| HDMI | 1x HDMI |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Ethernet | 1x Ethernet |
System
| OS | Windows 11 Home |
vs Competition
| Spec | Acer Aspire XC-1780-UA91 | Lenovo Legion Tower 5i 90YA003GUS | HP OMEN GT16-0364 | Apple Mac Studio M4 Max | Dell Tower ECT1250 | MSI Aegis ZS Aegis Z2 C7NVP-1449US |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core i5 13400 | Intel Core Ultra 7 265F | AMD Ryzen 7 8700F | Apple M4 Max | Intel Core Ultra 7 265 | AMD Ryzen 7 7700 |
| RAM (GB) | 8 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 32 | 32 |
| Storage (GB) | 512 | 1000 | 1024 | 512 | 2000 | 1000 |
| GPU | Intel UHD Graphics | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 | Apple M4 Max 32-core | Intel UHD Graphics | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 |
| Form Factor | desktop | mid-tower | mid-tower | sff | mid-tower | mid-tower |
| Psu W | - | 500 | 850 | - | 180 | 750 |
| OS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Storage | User Sentiment | Reliability | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acer Aspire XC-1780-UA91 | 55.1 | 34.8 | 9.9 | 81.1 | 32.4 | 25.2 | 32.3 | 59.7 |
| Lenovo Legion Tower 5i 90YA003GUS Compare | 87.4 | 74.6 | 83 | 94.2 | 65.1 | 94.7 | 70.1 | 99.9 |
| HP OMEN GT16-0364 Compare | 69.4 | 83.6 | 88 | 98 | 58.5 | 98.2 | 70.1 | 99.2 |
| Apple Mac Studio M4 Max Compare | 85.7 | 68.4 | 70.2 | 94.6 | 32.4 | 88.6 | 99.3 | 99.9 |
| Dell Tower ECT1250 Compare | 89.5 | 34.8 | 83 | 86.7 | 83 | 98.2 | 70.1 | 99.2 |
| MSI Aegis ZS Aegis Z2 C7NVP-1449US Compare | 74.2 | 83.6 | 88 | 94.6 | 65.1 | 94.7 | 37.4 | 85.8 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Amazon.ca 1 offer From CA$800
We started tracking prices for this product on Oct 4, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.