Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition Black 2025
The Intel Core Ultra 5 335 vPro processor and 32GB LPDDR5X RAM deliver solid business performance in a 1.00kg chassis, with a 500-nit touchscreen and Wi-Fi 7. Its 58Wh battery and 3x USB-C ports support all-day work, while the backlit keyboard and 100% sRGB display enhance productivity. Best for business travelers needing a lightweight, durable laptop for presentations and remote work.
Немає актуальної ціни від продавців
Огляд
The 30-Second Version
The ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition is a featherweight business laptop with a great keyboard, bright display, and 32GB of RAM. The 256GB SSD is the main letdown, and prices vary by nearly USD 800 depending on the retailer. Worth buying if you find it near the low end and don't need local storage.
Pros & Cons
Переваги
- Featherweight 1.00kg build that's easy to carry all day 97th
- Bright 500-nit display with 100% sRGB coverage 94th
- 32GB of RAM means zero multitasking anxiety 92nd
- Wi-Fi 7 and a solid port selection including HDMI 2.1 92nd
Недоліки
- 256GB SSD is stingy for a premium laptop
- Integrated graphics won't handle anything beyond casual use
- 60Hz display feels dated next to high-refresh competitors
- Price swings wildly depending on where you buy
Думка власників
The Word on the Street
Факти
Performance
The Core Ultra 5 335 vPro is a solid mid-pack performer, landing in the 69th percentile for CPUs in our database. It'll chew through Office apps, browser tabs, and video calls without breaking a sweat. The 32GB of RAM is a standout, putting this in the 92nd percentile, so multitasking is a non-issue. The integrated Radeon Graphics score in the 97th percentile for integrated GPUs, which sounds impressive until you remember it's still integrated graphics. The 256GB SSD is the weak link here, sitting in the 25th percentile. That's cramped for a premium business machine, and you'll likely be leaning on cloud storage or an external drive.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 5 335 |
| Cores | 8 |
| Frequency | 3.4 GHz |
Graphics
| Type | Integrated |
| VRAM | 48 GB |
| VRAM Type | GDDR6 |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 32 GB |
| RAM Generation | LPDDR5X |
| Storage | 256 GB |
| Storage Type | NVMe SSD |
Display
| Size | 14" |
| Resolution | 1920x1200 (Full HD) |
| Panel | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 60 Hz |
| Brightness | 500 nits |
| Color Gamut | 100% sRGB |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 3 |
| USB Ports | 1 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 |
Physical
| Weight | 1.0 kg / 2.2 lbs |
| Battery | 58 Wh |
| OS | Windows 11 |
vs Competition
Against the Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max, the ThinkPad wins on weight and portability but gets absolutely demolished on raw performance and storage. The ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 and HP OMEN Transcend 14 are gaming machines that trade battery life and business polish for GPU muscle, so they're really for a different buyer. The Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro is the closest rival here, with a better display and similar portability, but the ThinkPad's keyboard and build quality give it an edge for serious typists. The MSI Prestige is a budget alternative that undercuts the ThinkPad on price but feels cheaper in hand.
| Spec | Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition | Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max | ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 | HP OMEN Transcend | MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 | Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 5 335 | Apple M4 Max | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H | Intel Core i9 14900HX | Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 |
| RAM (GB) | 32 | 64 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Storage (GB) | 256 | 4096 | 2000 | 1024 | 2048 | 1024 |
| Screen | 14" 1920x1200 | 14.2" 3024x1964 | 14" 2880x1800 | 14" 2880x1800 | 16" 3840x2160 | 15" 2496x1664 |
| GPU | Radeon Graphics | Apple (40-Core) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 | Qualcomm Adreno |
| OS | Windows 11 | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home |
| Weight (kg) | 1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 1.7 |
| Battery (Wh) | 58 | 72 | - | 71 | 100 | 66 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Товар | CPU | GPU | RAM | Роз'єми | Екран | Портативність | Накопичувач | Надійність | Відгуки користувачів |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition | 68.6 | 97.4 | 92.4 | 80.9 | 77.5 | 91.7 | 24.6 | 80.9 | 94.4 |
| Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max Compare | 92.3 | 85.2 | 95.8 | 74.2 | 99.2 | 69.2 | 98.5 | 97.7 | 88.9 |
| ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 Compare | 88.6 | 94.3 | 91.3 | 89.9 | 96.3 | 74.3 | 88.9 | 60 | 98.4 |
| HP OMEN Transcend Compare | 88 | 93.1 | 90.1 | 89.9 | 96.3 | 72.9 | 66.5 | 32.9 | 97.4 |
| MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 Compare | 91.7 | 88.2 | 86.8 | 98.6 | 97.7 | 9.2 | 94 | 60 | 54 |
| Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare | 98.6 | 28.4 | 80.1 | 59.2 | 89.2 | 57.6 | 79.6 | 80.9 | 95.1 |
Ціна
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the place, with USD listings ranging from USD 2,139 to USD 2,925 across four US retailers. That's a USD 786 spread for the same machine, which is frankly ridiculous. If you're buying, shop around and don't pay anywhere near the top of that range. At the low end, this is a reasonable deal for a premium business ultrabook with this build quality and portability. At the high end, you're getting into MacBook Pro territory, and that's a much harder sell.
Докладніше
Overview
The ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition is Lenovo doing what Lenovo does best: making a business laptop that feels like it could survive a drop down a flight of stairs and still fire up your quarterly report. At 1.00kg, it's absurdly light, and the 14-inch 500-nit display is bright enough to use by a window without squinting. This is a machine built for people who live in spreadsheets, slide decks, and video calls, not for anyone hoping to game after hours.
The spec sheet is a bit of a mixed bag. You get 32GB of LPDDR5X RAM and Wi-Fi 7, which is great, but the 256GB SSD is tight for 2025 and the integrated Radeon graphics are only here to push pixels, not polygons. Still, for the target audience, this thing nails the fundamentals.
Common Questions
Q: Is the 256GB SSD enough storage?
For most business users, it's tight. You'll want to lean on cloud storage or an external drive, especially if you keep large files locally. The SSD sits in the 25th percentile for this category, so it's one of the smaller drives you'll find on a premium laptop.
Q: Can this laptop handle gaming?
Not really. The integrated Radeon Graphics are fine for basic tasks and light photo editing, but gaming scores just 26 out of 100 in our testing. If you want to play modern titles, look at something with a dedicated GPU like the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14.
Q: How does the battery hold up for a full workday?
The 58Wh battery paired with the efficient Core Ultra 5 should get most users through a standard workday of email, browsing, and document editing. Heavy video calls or screen sharing will drain it faster, but for typical office work it's solid.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need serious local storage, because 256GB is going to feel cramped the moment you install a few large apps. Gamers and creative pros should also look elsewhere, the integrated graphics and 60Hz display won't cut it for video editing or any modern games. And if you're price-sensitive, the wide retail spread means you could easily overpay by hundreds of dollars if you don't shop carefully.
Verdict
This is a laptop for road warriors, consultants, and anyone who values portability and keyboard quality above all else. If you're a business user who wants a machine that disappears into your bag and handles a full workday without complaint, the X1 Carbon Gen 14 delivers. Just budget for an external SSD or cloud subscription, because that 256GB internal drive fills up fast.