Kingston NV3
Нет актуальной цены у продавцов
Обзор
The 30-Second Version
2TB of TLC storage in a 2230 form factor with 6000 MB/s reads is a genuinely impressive combo. Users rate it 4.7 stars across 295 reviews and it lands in the 76th percentile for speed. The catch is sustained write performance drops under load, and prices swing wildly from USD 149 to USD 430 depending on where you shop.
Pros & Cons
Плюсы
- 6000 MB/s read and 5000 MB/s write over PCIe 4.0 89th
- 2TB capacity in a compact M.2 2230 form factor 79th
- TLC NAND instead of cheaper QLC 78th
- 640 TBW endurance with a 3-year warranty 77th
- 4.7-star average across 295 customer reviews
Минусы
- Sustained write speeds drop under heavy load
- Random performance is only 61st percentile
- Portable use score of 21.5/100 is rough
- Not as fast as flagship PCIe 4.0 drives like the 990 PRO
Мнение владельцев
The Word on the Street
Как менялось мнение владельцев со временем
ЭксклюзивНа основе того, когда покупатели действительно писали отзывы, - чтобы увидеть, оправдались ли первые похвалы.
На основе 12 датированных отзывов покупателей, сгруппированных по календарным кварталам. Анализ по периодам - на английском языке.
Факты
Performance
Sequential reads hit 6000 MB/s and writes reach 5000 MB/s, which translates to loading a 100GB game in roughly 17 seconds if the rest of your system keeps up. That's well above average for PCIe 4.0 drives, though it's not touching the top-tier 7000+ MB/s drives like the Samsung 990 PRO. Random performance sits at the 61st percentile, so it's about average when it comes to the small file operations that actually make an OS feel snappy.
The TLC NAND is a good sign for longevity compared to QLC alternatives at this price point. But here's the catch: multiple owners report sustained write speeds dropping under heavy load. If you're moving hundreds of gigabytes at once, expect the initial burst speed to taper off. For gaming and everyday use, you'll rarely notice. For video recording at high bitrates, some users mention dropped frames.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 2000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2230 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 6000 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 5000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 640 |
| MTBF (hours) | 2000000 |
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
vs Competition
Against the Samsung 990 PRO, the NV3 gives up a chunk of speed. The 990 PRO pushes past 7000 MB/s sequential reads and has dramatically better random performance. But the 990 PRO doesn't come in 2230, so if you need this form factor, it's not even in the conversation. The Crucial T710 and Corsair MP700 Elite are similarly faster but larger. The Western Digital WD_BLACK SN8100 is the closest philosophical match, but again, form factor. The NV3's real competition is other 2230 drives, and in that niche, 6000 MB/s read with 2TB capacity is near the top of what's available.
| Spec | Kingston NV3 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T500 | Seagate FireCuda 530R | SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 2TB | 8TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2230 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 6,000 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | true | true | false | true |
| Endurance | 640 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 1200 TBW | 5050 TBW | 2400 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Товар | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | User Sentiment | Endurance | Отзывы пользователей |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston NV3 | 76.5 | 61 | 52.9 | 78.2 | 79 | 69.2 | 88.5 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 99 | 99.8 | 99.7 | 98.1 | 0 | 85.8 | 95.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 88.2 | 95 | 93.8 | 92.6 | 94.9 | 80.9 | 95.6 |
| Crucial T500 Compare | 93.8 | 96.4 | 99 | 78.2 | 79 | 82.9 | 95.6 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.5 | 96.3 | 52.9 | 92.6 | 64.9 | 95.4 | 88.5 |
| SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M Compare | 97.5 | 99.1 | 97.5 | 92.6 | 0 | 80.9 | 0 |
Цена
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the place. US listings range from USD 149 to USD 430, which is a USD 281 spread for the exact same drive. That's not a typo. If you're shopping in the US, the low end of that range is a genuinely great deal for a 2TB 2230 drive with these specs. The high end is highway robbery. Canadian pricing is tighter at CAD 520 to CAD 620, a CAD 100 spread. Shop around before you buy, because the same Kingston NV3 can cost nearly triple depending on which store_name you pick.
Подробнее
Overview
The Kingston NV3 SNV3SM3/2T0 is a 2TB M.2 2230 drive that hits 6000 MB/s read and 5000 MB/s write over PCIe 4.0. That puts it in the 76th percentile for speed in our database, which is solid but not earth-shattering. The real story here is the form factor. A 2230 drive with this kind of capacity and speed is exactly what Steam Deck owners and compact laptop users have been asking for.
Endurance lands at 640 TBW with a 3-year warranty, which puts it at the 69th percentile. Not a chart-topper, but fine for a consumer drive. User sentiment sits at 79th percentile with a 4.7-star average across 295 reviews. People genuinely like this thing. The weakest area is portable use at 21.5/100, which is worth unpacking if you plan to hammer it with sustained writes.
Common Questions
Q: Will this fit in a Steam Deck?
Yes. The M.2 2230 form factor is exactly what the Steam Deck uses, and at 22mm x 30mm x 2.3mm and 2.8g, it's a drop-in replacement. The 6000 MB/s read speed will feel noticeably faster than the stock drive.
Q: How does the endurance hold up for a 2TB drive?
The 640 TBW rating means you could write about 585GB per day for the entire 3-year warranty period before hitting the endurance limit. That's middle of the pack for consumer drives, but plenty for gaming and general use.
Q: Is the 2230 version slower than the 2280 version?
No. Kingston specs both form factors at the same 6000 MB/s read and 5000 MB/s write speeds. The controller and NAND are the same, just packed into a smaller PCB.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you're doing sustained high-bitrate video recording or constant large file transfers. The sustained write speed drops reported by multiple owners, combined with a portable use score of 21.5/100, make it a poor fit for that workload. If you have a full-size M.2 2280 slot, you can get faster drives like the Samsung 990 PRO for similar money. And if you see this listed anywhere near the USD 430 end of the price range, walk away. That's nearly triple the low-end price for the same drive.
Verdict
The Kingston NV3 2TB is the drive to buy if you need maximum storage in a 2230 slot. The 6000 MB/s read speed and TLC NAND make it a meaningful upgrade for Steam Deck, compact laptops, and small form factor builds. The 4.7-star user rating backs up the spec sheet. Just don't expect it to hang with full-size flagship drives on sustained workloads, and absolutely do not pay more than the low end of that USD 149 to USD 430 range.