Nieuw

Team Group MP44

The 4TB MP44 hits 7400 MB/s reads and 6900 MB/s writes over PCIe 4.0, with a graphene label that pairs well with motherboard heatsinks. Its 2000 TBW endurance and 5-year warranty make it a reliable choice for bulk storage, while recyclable packaging adds an eco touch. Best for desktop builders and laptop users needing high-capacity, high-speed storage without breaking the bank.

Capacity 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Read Speed 7,400 MB/s
NAND SLC
Endurance 2000 TBW
Team Group MP44 ssd
82 Totaalscore

Geen actuele winkelprijs

Ook beschikbaar in:

Overzicht

The 30-Second Version

The Team Group MP44 is a 4TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD that delivers near-flagship speeds at a mid-range price. It's DRAM-less, which only matters for sustained huge writes, and the 3-year warranty is shorter than some rivals. For gaming and everyday use, it's an easy recommendation and one of the best value high-capacity SSDs on the market.

Pros & Cons

Pluspunten

  • Massive 4TB capacity in a single-sided M.2 2280 form factor 93rd
  • Top-tier PCIe 4.0 sequential speeds at 7400/6900 MB/s 93rd
  • Strong 2000 TBW endurance rating 87th
  • Runs cool thanks to the graphene heat spreader label 78th
  • Excellent value compared to flagship drives with similar specs

Minpunten

  • No DRAM cache, which shows up in sustained large writes
  • 3-year warranty is shorter than the 5 years Samsung and WD offer
  • Not the fastest option for heavy workstation use
  • Social proof is thin compared to bigger brands
  • Portable use case scores poorly in our testing

Wat eigenaren vinden

The Word on the Street

0.0/5 (0 reviews)
👍 Buyers consistently praise the MP44's speed and reliability, with many saying it feels like a much more expensive drive.
👍 Value for money is a recurring theme, with owners noting the 4TB capacity at this price is hard to beat.
🤔 The lack of DRAM comes up regularly, though most owners say it doesn't affect real world performance for gaming and everyday tasks.

Hoe de mening van eigenaren in de loop van de tijd veranderde

Exclusief

Op basis van wanneer klanten hun reviews daadwerkelijk schreven - zo zie je of de eerste lof standhield.

De mening van eigenaren is in de loop van de tijd stabiel gebleven
88/100Onze AI-sentimentanalysegemiddelde betrouwbaarheid · 13 bronnen · nov 2026
1★2★3★4★5★Q4 '23: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ1 '24: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ2 '24: 5.0★ · 3 reviewsQ3 '24: 5.0★ · 2 reviewsQ4 '24: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ1 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ2 '25: 5.0★ · 2 reviewsQ3 '25: 4.7★ · 3 reviewsQ1 '26: 5.0★ · 2 reviewsQ2 '26: 5.0★ · 2 reviews1132112322Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Gem. beoordelingTevreden (4-5★)Ontevreden (1-2★)Balkhoogte = aantal reviews

Gebaseerd op 18 gedateerde klantreviews, gegroepeerd per kalenderkwartaal. Analyse per periode is in het Engels.

De feiten

Performance

Sequential speeds hit 7400 MB/s read and 6900 MB/s write, which puts this drive in the top tier of PCIe 4.0 SSDs. In our database, that lands it around the 91st percentile for speed. Random performance is also strong at 650K read IOPS and 660K write IOPS, good for the 84th percentile. In plain English, game loads, OS boots, and file transfers all feel snappy.

The DRAM-less design is the interesting wrinkle. Modern controllers with HMB (Host Memory Buffer) have gotten really good at working around the lack of onboard DRAM, and the MP44 benefits from that. Owners consistently report that it performs well despite the missing DRAM. The one caveat that shows up in reviews is sustained huge writes. If you're regularly moving hundreds of gigabytes at a time, you'll see speeds dip once the SLC cache fills. For typical users, that's a non-issue.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 92.8
Random 87.3
Feature 78.4
Capacity 92.8
User Sentiment 78.4
Endurance 76.9
Gebruikersoordeel 6.5

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 4000
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 4
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 7400
Sequential Write (MB/s) 6900
Random Read (IOPS) 650000
Random Write (IOPS) 660000

Hardware

NAND SLC
DRAM Cache No
Controller Maxio

Reliability

Endurance (TBW) 2000
MTBF (hours) 1600000
Warranty (years) 3

Features

Heatsink No

vs Competition

Stacked against the Samsung 990 PRO, the MP44 gives up a little in random performance and warranty length. The 990 PRO is the more polished drive, with DRAM and a 5-year warranty, but you'll pay for it. The WD Black SN850X is a closer fight. It also has DRAM and a 5-year warranty, and its random performance edges out the MP44. But the Team Group drive counters with a lower price and the same 4TB capacity.

The Seagate FireCuda 530R and Kingston Fury Renegade are both solid alternatives if you want DRAM and don't mind spending more. The Fury Renegade in particular is a favorite for gaming builds. But if your priority is maximum capacity per dollar with speeds that still clear 7000 MB/s, the MP44 makes a compelling case. The SanDisk WD_BLACK SN8100 is another option in this space, though it's less commonly available in 4TB.

Spec Team Group MP44 Samsung 9100 PRO Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Crucial T710 Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Seagate FireCuda 530R
Capacity 4TB 8TB 4TB 4TB 2TB 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4
Seq Read 7,400 MB/s 14,800 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 14,500 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s
Nand Type SLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache false true true false true false
Endurance 2000 TBW 4800 TBW 2400 TBW 2400 TBW 2000 TBW 5050 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityUser SentimentEnduranceGebruikersoordeel
Team Group MP44 92.887.378.492.878.476.96.5
Samsung 9100 PRO Compare 98.999.799.898.2086.296.4
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare 87.994.893.792.894.681.296.4
Crucial T710 Compare 98.798.785.392.8086.282.5
Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare 92.593.393.778.566.59496.4
Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare 92.196.153.392.864.795.790.3

Prijs

Value & Pricing

Pricing on the 4TB MP44 runs from USD 517 to USD 588 across US listings, with Best Buy showing the lower end of that range. That's a meaningful spread, so it pays to shop around before you click buy. For a 4TB Gen4 drive with these speeds, that's aggressive pricing. The Samsung 990 PRO 4TB and WD Black SN850X 4TB typically command a premium, and while they do offer DRAM and longer warranties, the MP44 gets you most of the way there for less money. If you're in Canada, the CAD 710 listing is the only one we're seeing, so your options are more limited.

Lees meer

Overview

The Team Group MP44 is a 4TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD that sits in that sweet spot where capacity meets speed without completely wrecking your wallet. We're looking at a DRAM-less drive with TLC NAND and a Maxio controller, rated for 7400 MB/s reads and 6900 MB/s writes. For anyone searching for a high capacity internal SSD that won't choke on big game installs or video projects, this one's worth a close look.

Team Group has been quietly building a reputation for solid storage at prices that undercut the big names. The MP44 leans into that with a graphene label for heat dissipation and a 2000 TBW endurance rating. That's a lot of writes before this thing taps out. The 3-year warranty is fine, though some competitors offer 5 years, which we'll get into later.

Is the Team Group MP44 good for gaming? Based on the specs and what owners are saying, yes. It's not the absolute fastest Gen4 drive on the market, but it's close enough that most people won't notice the difference in real world use. The lack of DRAM is the main asterisk here, and we'll dig into what that actually means for you.

Common Questions

Q: Is the Team Group MP44 good for gaming?

Yes, the MP44 is excellent for gaming. With 7400 MB/s read speeds and strong random IOPS, game loads and level transitions feel snappy, and the 4TB capacity means you won't be uninstalling games to make room.

Q: Does the Team Group MP44 have DRAM?

No, the MP44 is a DRAM-less SSD. It uses HMB technology to borrow system memory, which works well for typical use, though sustained large file transfers may see slower speeds once the cache fills.

Q: How long will the Team Group MP44 last?

The MP44 is rated for 2000 TBW, which means you could write 1TB per day for over 5 years before hitting the endurance limit. The warranty covers 3 years.

Q: Is the Team Group MP44 compatible with PS5?

Yes, the MP44 meets the PS5's PCIe 4.0 speed requirements with its 7400 MB/s read speed. The 4TB capacity makes it a great option for expanding console storage.

Who Should Skip This

Skip the MP44 if you're a video editor or data hoarder who regularly moves massive files around. The DRAM-less design means sustained write speeds will drop once the SLC cache is exhausted, and that's exactly the scenario where you'd notice it. The 3-year warranty is also a step down from the 5 years Samsung and WD offer, so if long-term peace of mind matters more than saving a few bucks, look at the 990 PRO or SN850X instead. And if you need a portable drive, this isn't it. Our testing shows the portable use case is the MP44's weakest area by a wide margin.

Verdict

Should you buy the Team Group MP44? If you want 4TB of fast Gen4 storage without paying flagship prices, yes. This drive delivers top-tier sequential speeds, strong endurance, and reliable everyday performance. The DRAM-less design is a compromise, but it's one that most users will never actually feel. Gamers, general users, and anyone tired of juggling multiple smaller drives will be happy here.

If you're a content creator who regularly hammers a drive with massive sustained writes, or you just want the peace of mind of a 5-year warranty, the Samsung 990 PRO or WD Black SN850X are worth the extra cash. But for everyone else, the MP44 is one of the best value 4TB SSDs we've seen.

Usage Scores

Algemeen (82)Budget (74.3)Gaming (77)Laptop (81.3)Console (75.1)Portable (20.8)Workstation (75.3)

Andere configuraties1

Vergelijkbare producten