Samsung Portable SSD T9
The Samsung Portable SSD T9 hits 2,000 MB/s read and 1,950 MB/s write over USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, with MLC NAND and hardware encryption for sustained creative workloads. Its Dynamic Thermal Guard keeps temperatures controlled during long transfers, while Magician Software adds firmware updates and drive health monitoring. Best for video editors and photographers who need fast, reliable external storage for large 4K files on the go.
현재 판매처 최신 가격 없음
요약
The 30-Second Version
The T9 is stupid fast if your hardware can keep up. If you've got USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, this is the portable drive to get.
Pros & Cons
장점
- Blazing 2,000 MB/s sequential speeds 96th
- Stays cool under sustained load 85th
- Compact and genuinely durable build 79th
- 5-year warranty with hardware encryption
단점
- Needs USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 to hit full speed
- Pricey compared to Gen 2 alternatives
- DRAM-less design limits random performance
- Console support is weak
사용자 의견
The Word on the Street
근거 자료
Performance
The headline numbers are legit. 2,000 MB/s read and 1,950 MB/s write put this in the top tier of external drives, and the Dynamic Thermal Guard keeps it from turning into a hand warmer during long transfers. What surprised us is how well it holds up under sustained load. A lot of external SSDs start strong then throttle hard after a few minutes. The T9 keeps chugging. The DRAM-less design had us skeptical, but Samsung's controller handles it fine for real-world use. Just don't expect internal NVMe-level random performance, it lands around the middle of the pack there.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 2000 |
| Form Factor | External |
| Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| External | Yes |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 2000 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 1950 |
Hardware
| NAND | MLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Hardware Encryption | Yes |
vs Competition
The T9 goes head to head with the WD Black SN850X and Seagate FireCuda 530R, but those are internal drives, so it's not a fair fight. For external options, the T9's real competition is other USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 drives, and Samsung's build quality and thermal management give it an edge. The Micron T710 and Crucial T710 are internal PCIe Gen 4 drives that will smoke the T9 on paper, but they're not portable. If you need pocket-sized speed, the T9 is the one to beat. If you're building a desktop, get an internal drive and a cheap enclosure.
| Spec | Samsung Portable SSD T9 | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R | SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 2TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB | 8TB |
| Form Factor | External | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 2,000 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s |
| Nand Type | MLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | false | true | false | false |
| Endurance | - | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW | 4800 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| 제품 | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | 사용자 평판 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Portable SSD T9 | 48.5 | 60.5 | 85.4 | 78.6 | 56.5 | 96.3 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.9 | 94.8 | 93.7 | 92.9 | 80.9 | 96.3 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.8 | 85.4 | 92.9 | 86 | 82.3 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.6 | 93.4 | 93.7 | 78.6 | 94.1 | 96.3 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.2 | 96.2 | 53.4 | 92.9 | 95.7 | 90.1 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 Compare | 98.7 | 99.1 | 88.8 | 98.2 | 87.9 | 51.7 |
가격
Value & Pricing
At USD 425 to USD 490 in the US, you're paying a premium for that Gen 2x2 speed. The spread between listings is real, so shop around. Memory Express has the best CAD deal at CAD 555, while other Canadian listings climb to CAD 780. That's a CAD 225 gap for the same drive. If you can use the full speed, it's worth it. If your machine tops out at 10 Gbps USB, you're leaving performance on the table and should look at cheaper Gen 2 drives.
더 보기
Overview
The Samsung T9 is the portable SSD you buy when you're done messing around with slow transfers. It hits 2,000 MB/s reads and 1,950 MB/s writes over USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, which is fast enough to make a 4K video project feel like a folder of memes. The catch? You need a host device that actually supports Gen 2x2, and a lot of laptops still don't. But if yours does, this thing flies.
Common Questions
Q: Will this work with my Mac?
Yes, it works fine with Macs, but you'll only get full 2,000 MB/s speeds if your Mac has USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. Most Macs top out at 10 Gbps USB, so expect around 1,000 MB/s on those.
Q: Can I use this with my PS5 or Xbox?
Technically yes for storing and playing older games, but the console support score is weak. For PS5 games that require internal NVMe speeds, this won't cut it. It's better as a backup drive for your console library.
Q: Is the 2TB version worth it over the 1TB?
If you're moving large files regularly, yes. The 2TB gives you room to breathe and the price per gigabyte is better. Plus, you'll fill 1TB faster than you think with 4K video.
Who Should Skip This
If you're just backing up documents or need a drive for your console, this isn't it. The T9 is overkill for casual use, and the console performance is disappointing. Get a cheaper USB 3.2 Gen 2 drive like the Samsung T7 instead and save yourself some cash.
Verdict
The Samsung T9 is the best portable SSD for creators who need fast, reliable transfers on the go. It's not cheap, and you need the right hardware to unlock its full potential, but once you do, it's hard to go back. Buy it if you edit video, shoot photos, or just hate waiting for file transfers. Skip it if your machine lacks USB 3.2 Gen 2x2.