Sapphire Radeon RX 7900 XTX PULSE 24GB GDDR6
The 24GB GDDR6 frame buffer and 384-bit memory bus on the RDNA 3 chipset provide ample headroom for 4K gaming and high-resolution texture packs. Its triple-fan cooler keeps the 370W TDP in check within a 3-slot, 313mm design that fits most ATX cases without sacrificing build quality. This card is best for 4K gamers who want strong rasterization performance and AV1 encoding without stepping up to a flagship NVIDIA price point.
Nessun prezzo attuale dai rivenditori
Panoramica
The 30-Second Version
The Sapphire Pulse RX 7900 XTX is a 4K gaming beast with 24GB of VRAM and top-tier compute performance. It delivers RTX 4080-level rasterization at a lower price, but ray tracing still lags behind NVIDIA. If you have a beefy PSU and don't care about RT, this is one of the best value high-end GPUs on the market.
Pros & Cons
Pro
- 24GB of VRAM is future-proof and perfect for 4K gaming and 3D work 99th
- Excellent price-to-performance ratio compared to NVIDIA's offerings 96th
- Cool and quiet operation thanks to Sapphire's triple-fan Pulse cooler 95th
- Massive compute power with 61.4 TFLOPS of FP32 performance 92nd
Contro
- Ray tracing performance still trails behind NVIDIA's RTX 40 series
- Requires a beefy PSU, 800W minimum with 1000W recommended
- Power spikes up to 400W can trip weaker power supplies
- Efficiency is mediocre at the 35th percentile, this card drinks power
Cosa dicono i proprietari
The Word on the Street
Come è cambiata l'opinione dei proprietari nel tempo
EsclusivaIn base a quando i clienti hanno effettivamente scritto le recensioni, per vedere se gli elogi iniziali sono durati.
Basato su 8 recensioni dei clienti datate, raggruppate per trimestre solare. L'analisi per periodo è in inglese.
Le prove
Performance
The 7900 XTX sits in the 99th percentile for compute in our database, which is about as good as it gets right now. 61.4 TFLOPS of FP32 and 122.8 TFLOPS of FP16 means this card absolutely shreds through anything you throw at it. Rasterization lands in the 83rd percentile, which is strong but not top of the charts. Ray tracing is where things get interesting. The 92nd percentile RT score sounds impressive, but real-world testing shows AMD still lags behind NVIDIA's RTX 4080 and 4090 when heavy ray tracing effects are enabled. The 24GB of VRAM is a massive advantage though, especially for 4K textures and 3D rendering workloads. Content creation scores hit 87.9 out of 100, and that VRAM buffer means you won't run out of memory in Blender or DaVinci Resolve anytime soon.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Chipset
| GPU Chipset | Radeon RX 7900 XTX |
| Brand | AMD |
| Architecture | RDNA 3 |
| Class | consumer |
| Process | 5 |
Memory
| VRAM | 24 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR6 |
| Memory Bus | 384 |
| Bandwidth | 960 |
| ECC | No |
Compute
| Stream Processors | 6144 |
| Tensor Cores | 192 |
| RT Cores | 96 |
| Base Clock | 1855 |
| Boost Clock | 2525 |
| FP16 TFLOPS | 122.8 |
| FP32 TFLOPS | 61.39 |
Performance
| PassMark G3D | 28965 |
| GPU Compute | 17736 |
Power & Cooling
| TDP | 370 |
| Recommended PSU | 800 |
| Power Connectors | 3 x 8-Pin |
| Cooler | Triple Fan |
| Fans | 3 |
Connectivity
| Interface | PCI Express 4.0 x16 |
| DisplayPort | 2 |
| HDMI | 2 |
| Max Displays | 4 |
| Max Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Physical
| Length | 313 |
| Slot Width | 3 |
| Form Factor | ATX |
| Weight | 1.9 kg / 4.3 lbs |
Features
| Ray Tracing | Yes |
| Upscaling | FSR |
| AV1 Encode | Yes |
| VR Ready | Yes |
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate |
| RGB | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 and Gigabyte AERO RTX 5080, the 7900 XTX holds its own in rasterization but falls behind in ray tracing and efficiency. The RTX 5080 cards are newer and more power-efficient, but they also cost more and typically come with less VRAM. The MSI Ventus RTX 5070 Ti is a step down in raw performance but offers better ray tracing and DLSS support. The ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity and PNY ARGB OC are both RTX 5080 variants that will beat the 7900 XTX in ray tracing-heavy games but lose on VRAM capacity and raw compute. If you care about ray tracing and DLSS, go NVIDIA. If you want maximum VRAM and rasterization performance per dollar, the 7900 XTX is the play.
| Spec | Sapphire Radeon RX 7900 XTX PULSE | ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 | Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD | MSI Ventus RTX 5070 Ti 16G VENTUS 3X PZ OC | ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P | PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Radeon RX 7900 XTX | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 |
| Vram | 24GB GDDR6 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 |
| Boost Clock Mhz | 2525 | 2730 | 2730 | 2482 | 2670 | 2620 |
| Tdp W | 370 | 150 | 360 | 300 | 360 | 360 |
| Memory Bus Bits | 384 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 |
| Ray Tracing | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| GPU Class | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Prodotto | AI | Rt | Vram | Raster | Compute | Thermal | User Sentiment | Efficiency | Connectivity | Riscontro degli utenti |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapphire Radeon RX 7900 XTX PULSE | 94.6 | 91.7 | 91.4 | 83.4 | 99.2 | 72.9 | 71.6 | 35.3 | 86 | 78 |
| ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 91.5 | 0 | 97.4 | 98.6 | 95.3 |
| Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 91.5 | 71.6 | 57.6 | 94 | 88.6 |
| MSI Ventus RTX 5070 Ti 16G VENTUS 3X PZ OC Compare | 80.6 | 92.5 | 85.1 | 88.8 | 93 | 91.5 | 80.2 | 68.9 | 94 | 88.6 |
| ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 91.5 | 71.6 | 57.6 | 94 | 99 |
| PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 91.5 | 45 | 57.6 | 94 | 82.2 |
Prezzo
Value & Pricing
Here's where things get interesting. The 7900 XTX delivers RTX 4080-level rasterization performance at a significantly lower price. In the US, you're looking at $1,099 to $1,200, which undercuts the 4080 by a healthy margin. But if you're shopping in Canada, pay attention. Prices range from CAD 1,230 all the way up to CAD 2,801 across three listings. That's a CAD 1,571 spread, which is wild. The CAD 1,230 listing is the obvious sweet spot, and at that price, this card is an absolute steal. At the higher end, you're getting into RTX 4080 territory and the value proposition falls apart. Shop around and don't overpay.
Approfondisci
Overview
The Sapphire Pulse RX 7900 XTX is AMD's flagship RDNA 3 card, and it's an absolute unit. 24GB of GDDR6 on a 384-bit bus, 6144 stream processors, and a boost clock of 2525MHz. This thing is built to chew through 4K gaming and heavy content creation without breaking a sweat. Sapphire's Pulse cooler keeps it surprisingly quiet for a 370W card, and the triple-fan design means it stays cool even when you push it.
But it's not all sunshine. The 7900 XTX gets gut punched in ray tracing compared to NVIDIA's RTX 40 series, and it's a power-hungry beast that demands a serious PSU. If you're building a new rig around this card, budget for at least an 800W unit, and honestly, 1000W is the smarter play. Still, for pure rasterization performance and VRAM headroom, this card is hard to beat at its price point.
Common Questions
Q: Will this card fit in my case?
The card is 313mm long and takes up 3 slots, so measure your case carefully. The Pulse design is actually more compact than many other 7900 XTX variants, and some users report it fits in smaller cases thanks to the 2.5 slot cooler design.
Q: What power supply do I need for the RX 7900 XTX?
Sapphire recommends an 800W PSU minimum, but many users suggest 1000W for headroom since the card can spike up to 400W under load. You'll also need three 8-pin PCIe power connectors.
Q: Is the RX 7900 XTX good for ray tracing?
It's decent but not class-leading. The card scores well in our ray tracing benchmarks, but real-world performance still trails NVIDIA's RTX 40 series when heavy RT effects are enabled. If ray tracing is your priority, consider an RTX 4080 or 5080 instead.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this card if you're building a small form factor PC with a modest power supply, because the 370W TDP and 400W power spikes will overwhelm anything under 800W. Also skip it if you're planning to use an eGPU enclosure, as multiple users report compatibility issues. And if ray tracing performance is your top priority, NVIDIA's RTX 40 series is still the better choice. This card is for raw rasterization power and VRAM capacity, not RT effects.
Verdict
The Sapphire Pulse RX 7900 XTX is for gamers and creators who want maximum VRAM and raw rasterization performance without paying NVIDIA's premium. It's a 4K gaming monster that handles content creation with ease, and the 24GB of VRAM means you won't be upgrading for a long time. The ray tracing gap is real, but if you're not obsessed with RT effects, this card delivers incredible value. Just make sure your power supply is up to the task.