Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF 20-core Intel Socket 1851
The 20-core Arrow Lake-S architecture on the 3nm process delivers a 58,722 PassMark multi-core score with a 125W TDP, making it a standout for cool and efficient high-throughput computing. Its unlocked multiplier and bundled Z890 motherboard provide robust PCIe 5.0 support and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity, offering a strong foundation for future-proof builds. This processor is best for AI developers and content creators running heavily threaded workloads who prioritize efficiency over peak gaming frame rates.
अभी किसी विक्रेता की मौजूदा कीमत नहीं है
एक नज़र में
The 30-Second Version
The Core Ultra 7 265KF posts a 58,540 PassMark multi-core score, good for the 95th percentile, and a 4,927 single-core score that's in the 99th percentile. It runs cool, overclocks, and delivers huge gains for anyone coming from an older Intel chip. Just budget for a new motherboard, DDR5 RAM, and a discrete GPU since there's no integrated graphics.
Pros & Cons
खूबियाँ
- 58,540 PassMark multi-core score, 95th percentile 99th
- 4,927 single-thread score, 99th percentile 97th
- 20 cores (8P+12E) with 5.5GHz boost 96th
- Runs cool thanks to 3nm TSMC process 96th
- Unlocked for overclocking on LGA1851
कमियाँ
- No integrated graphics, discrete GPU required
- New motherboard and DDR5 RAM needed
- Installation risk of bending socket pins
- Not a meaningful upgrade from recent Intel chips
मालिकों की राय
The Word on the Street
मालिकों की राय समय के साथ कैसे बदली
विशेषग्राहकों ने वास्तव में अपनी समीक्षाएँ कब लिखीं, इसके आधार पर - ताकि आप देख सकें कि शुरुआती तारीफ़ टिकी या नहीं।
9 तिथि-युक्त ग्राहक समीक्षाओं पर आधारित, कैलेंडर तिमाही के अनुसार समूहित। अवधि-वार विश्लेषण अंग्रेज़ी में है।
प्रमाण
Performance
The headline number is 58,540 in PassMark multi-core, which lands this chip in the 95th percentile. That's the kind of score that chews through 8K video editing, heavy multitasking, and productivity workloads without breaking a sweat. Single-core performance is even more elite at 4,927, putting it in the 99th percentile. The 5.5GHz boost clock on the P-cores does the heavy lifting there, and the 12 E-cores handle background tasks so the big cores stay focused.
The cache setup is generous too: 30MB of L3 and 36MB of L2. That's a lot of fast memory close to the cores, which helps with gaming frame times and latency-sensitive workloads. The 3nm TSMC N3B process is a big reason this thing stays cool under load, and the 125W base power with 250W turbo is manageable for most mid-range coolers. One thing to note: there's no integrated GPU, so you'll need a dedicated card. For most people buying a chip like this, that's already the plan.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| Brand | Intel |
| Series | Core Ultra 7 |
| Model | 265KF |
| Codename | Arrow Lake-S |
| Class | desktop |
| Process | 3 |
Cores & Clocks
| Cores | 20 |
| P-cores | 8 |
| E-cores | 12 |
| Threads | 20 |
| Base Clock | 3900 |
| Boost Clock | 5500 |
Cache
| L2 Cache | 36 |
| L3 Cache | 30 MB |
Performance
| PassMark Multi | 58540 |
| PassMark Single | 4927 |
Memory
| Memory Type | DDR5 |
| Max Speed | 6400 |
| Channels | 2 |
| Max Memory | 192 |
| ECC | No |
Platform & Power
| Socket | LGA1851 |
| PCIe | 5 |
| PCIe Lanes | 24 |
| TDP | 125 |
| Max Turbo Power | 250 |
| Unlocked | Yes |
Graphics & AI
| Integrated Graphics | None |
| NPU TOPS | 13 |
vs Competition
Against the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, the 265KF trades blows depending on workload. The 9800X3D's 3D V-Cache gives it an edge in gaming frame rates, but the 265KF's 20 cores and 95th percentile multi-thread score make it the better pick for mixed productivity and gaming use. The older Intel parts in our comparison set, like the Core i9 X-Series, simply can't keep up with the 3nm efficiency and single-thread performance here. The 265KF's 99th percentile single-thread ranking is the real differentiator: it's faster per-core than nearly everything we've tested, which matters for everyday responsiveness and lightly-threaded games. If you're building a do-everything rig and don't need the absolute top gaming frame rates, this chip is the smarter all-rounder.
| Spec | Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF | AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D | Dell Xeon E5-2637 V2 | SMC EPYC 9555P | CG CHIPS GATE EPYC 6GK7443-1EX30-0XE0 1PC New 6GK7443-1EX30-0XE0 Communications Processor | HP Xeon P67080-B21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores | 20 | 8 | 32 | 64 | 24 | 16 |
| Threads | 20 | 16 | 64 | 128 | 48 | 32 |
| Boost Clock Mhz | 5500 | 5200 | 3500 | 4400 | 4000 | 3900 |
| L3 Cache Mb | 30 | 96 | 256 | 256 | 128 | 37.5 |
| Tdp W | 125 | 120 | 200 | 360 | 200 | 195 |
| Socket | LGA1851 | AM5 | Socket A/Socket 462 (PGA 462) | AMD Socket SP5 | AMD Socket SP3 | LGA 4677 |
| Integrated Graphics | None | AMD Radeon Graphics | No | - | - | No |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| उत्पाद | AI | Feature | Platform | User Sentiment | Efficiency | Multi Thread | सामाजिक प्रमाण | Single Thread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF | 95.5 | 96.9 | 90.7 | 78.7 | 95.5 | 95.2 | 90.7 | 99.2 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D Compare | 91.3 | 98.5 | 95.1 | 92.4 | 87.7 | 90 | 96.6 | 95.7 |
| Dell Xeon E5-2637 V2 Compare | 99.1 | 90.7 | 76.2 | 0 | 97.4 | 99.2 | 1.5 | 89.3 |
| SMC EPYC 9555P Compare | 99.3 | 76.9 | 96.8 | 0 | 90.7 | 99.5 | 1.5 | 88.7 |
| CG CHIPS GATE EPYC 6GK7443-1EX30-0XE0 1PC New 6GK7443-1EX30-0XE0 Communications Processor Compare | 94.8 | 76.9 | 84.1 | 0 | 83.8 | 94.4 | 38.3 | 80.2 |
| HP Xeon P67080-B21 Compare | 91.7 | 76.9 | 90.7 | 0 | 78.2 | 90.9 | 1.5 | 80.4 |
कीमत
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the place right now. US listings range from $220 to $657 across 10 vendors, which is a $437 spread. That's not a typo. If you can find this chip near the low end of that range, it's an absolute steal for the performance on offer. The budget score of 97.6/100 in our database reflects that potential. Canadian buyers see a tighter but still meaningful spread of CAD 313 to CAD 496 across 4 listings. The key is patience: this chip goes on discount regularly, and multiple owners specifically mention getting it at a reduced price as a major selling point. Don't pay full retail if you can wait a few weeks.
और पढ़ें
Overview
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF lands in the 95th percentile for multi-threaded performance in our database, which puts it ahead of nearly everything else on the market right now. That's a 58,540 PassMark multi-core score backed by 20 cores split into 8 P-cores and 12 E-cores, with a 5.5GHz boost clock on tap. Single-threaded work is even more impressive at 4,927, good for the 99th percentile. If you're coming from something like an 8700K, this chip will feel like a time machine.
But there's a catch. No integrated graphics means you need a discrete GPU, period. And you're also committing to the LGA1851 socket, which means a new 800-series motherboard and DDR5 RAM. The 125W base TDP and 250W turbo draw are reasonable for this class, and the 3nm TSMC process keeps thermals in check. Owners report it runs cool, which is a nice change of pace for a high-end Intel part.
Common Questions
Q: Do I need a discrete GPU with the 265KF?
Yes. The 'F' in 265KF means there's no integrated graphics. You'll need a dedicated graphics card to get any video output at all. This is standard for Intel's F-series chips and helps keep the price down.
Q: What motherboard and RAM do I need?
This chip uses the LGA1851 socket, so you'll need an Intel 800-series motherboard. It also requires DDR5 RAM, up to 192GB across 2 channels. If you're coming from an older Intel platform, you'll need to upgrade both.
Q: How does the 265KF compare to the 14700K?
The 265KF uses the newer 3nm TSMC process and Arrow Lake architecture, which brings better efficiency and thermals. The 20-core configuration (8P+12E) is similar in layout to the 14700K, but the 265KF's 99th percentile single-thread performance and 95th percentile multi-thread performance put it ahead in most workloads. That said, if you already own a 14700K, the upgrade isn't dramatic enough to justify the cost.
Who Should Skip This
If you're already running a recent Intel chip like a 13th or 14th gen i7, this upgrade probably isn't worth it. The performance gains are real but incremental, and you'd be paying for a new motherboard and DDR5 RAM on top of the CPU. The 77.7/100 server score also suggests this isn't the right pick for always-on server workloads. And if you're building a pure gaming rig where every frame matters, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D's 3D V-Cache still wins in most gaming benchmarks. The 265KF is a productivity monster first, gamer second.
Verdict
The Core Ultra 7 265KF is one of the best high-end desktop CPUs we've seen this generation. The 95th percentile multi-thread score and 99th percentile single-thread score tell the story: this thing is fast at everything. Owners upgrading from older Intel chips report massive gains, with one noting a 20fps average increase in games. The lack of integrated graphics is a non-issue for anyone building a serious rig, and the thermal performance is genuinely impressive for a 20-core part. The only real caveat is the platform cost: new motherboard, new RAM, and a discrete GPU are all required. If you're already planning a full build, this chip is an easy recommendation.