Computer Memory Solutions SSD
The 512GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive hits 550 MB/s reads and 520 MB/s writes with 80K random IOPS, backed by MLC NAND and an 800 TBW endurance rating. Its single-sided design fits thin-and-light laptops, and Computer Memory Solutions guarantees compatibility with specific Acer Aspire 5 models, avoiding OEM or generic modules. Best for Acer Aspire 5 owners needing a reliable, budget-friendly upgrade for everyday tasks and light workstation use.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
800 TBW endurance puts this drive in the 96th percentile, which is genuinely impressive for a budget SATA SSD. But the 550 MB/s read and 520 MB/s write speeds are capped by the SATA III interface and land at the 32nd percentile overall. If you're stuck with a SATA M.2 slot, this is a durable pick. If you have NVMe, look elsewhere.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 800 TBW endurance rating, 96th percentile in our database 96th
- MLC NAND instead of cheaper TLC or QLC 72nd
- Single-sided M.2 2280 design fits thin laptops easily
- Low power draw at 1.56W read and 3.01W write
- 1,000,000 hour MTBF and 3-year warranty
Cons
- SATA III interface caps speeds at 550 MB/s
- Random performance sits at just the 38th percentile
- 512GB capacity is only 33rd percentile
- Portable score of 10.4 out of 100 is rough
- Limited social proof with only 4 reviews
What owners think
The Word on the Street
The proof
Performance
Let's be real about the numbers. 550 MB/s read and 520 MB/s write are SATA III ceiling numbers. You're not getting any faster on this interface, period. Random performance sits at 80K read IOPS and 80K write IOPS, which lands at the 38th percentile overall. That's mediocre by modern standards, but for a SATA drive it's actually fine. Most SATA SSDs cluster right around here.
The MLC NAND is the interesting part. It's why the endurance rating is so high, and it also means performance shouldn't degrade as much as the drive fills up compared to QLC drives. Power draw is modest too, 1.56W max read and 3.01W max write, with a nearly negligible 0.06W idle. For a thin-and-light laptop, that's a good fit.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 512 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | SATA III |
| Protocol | SATA |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 550 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 520 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 80000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 80000 |
Hardware
| NAND | MLC |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 800 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1000000 |
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Samsung 980, this drive gets smoked on speed. The 980 is an NVMe drive with roughly 3x the sequential throughput, and it's often within a few bucks of this price. The Crucial T500 and Corsair MP600 PRO XT are in a completely different league performance-wise, though they cost more. Where the SSDNow holds its own is endurance. 800 TBW beats a lot of drives that are much faster, and the MLC NAND gives it a longevity edge over the TLC-based Samsung 980. If your system only has a SATA M.2 slot, the comparison against NVMe drives is moot anyway, and this becomes one of the more durable SATA options you can actually buy.
| Spec | Computer Memory Solutions SSD | Samsung 9100 PRO | Crucial T500 | Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Western Digital Black SN850X | SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 512GB | 8TB | 2TB | 2TB | 4TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | SATA III | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 550 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s |
| Nand Type | MLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | true | true | true | true |
| Endurance | 800 TBW | 4800 TBW | 1200 TBW | 2000 TBW | 2400 TBW | 4800 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Memory Solutions SSD | 33.1 | 39.7 | 72 | 33.8 | 96.3 | 30.7 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.8 | 99.7 | 99.7 | 98.2 | 86 | 96.6 |
| Crucial T500 Compare | 93.5 | 96.2 | 98.9 | 78.5 | 83 | 99.7 |
| Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.5 | 93.2 | 93.6 | 78.5 | 92.8 | 96.6 |
| Western Digital Black SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 88.6 | 92.9 | 88 | 96.6 |
| SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 93.6 | 92.9 | 95.2 | 96.6 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $61 USD from US listings, you're paying about 12 cents per gigabyte. That's not terrible for a 512GB drive, but it's also not exciting when NVMe drives with 3-5x the speed are often within $10-15 of that price. The CAD 142 listing is a different story entirely, and if that's your only option, the value proposition falls apart fast. What you're really paying for here is the endurance. 800 TBW at this price point is genuinely rare, and if you're doing write-heavy work on a SATA-only system, that durability has real value.
Read more
Overview
The SSDNow CM512GBM2SATA6GBMLCX1 from Computer Memory Solutions is a 512GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive with 550 MB/s sequential reads and 520 MB/s writes. Those numbers put it at the 32nd percentile for speed in our database, which is about what you'd expect from a SATA drive in an NVMe world. But the endurance story is completely different. At 800 TBW, this thing lands in the 96th percentile for endurance, meaning it'll likely outlast most of the systems it gets installed in.
It's built on MLC NAND, which explains the durability. Most budget drives these days use TLC or QLC to cut costs, and while that's fine for everyday use, MLC tends to handle sustained writes better over time. The 3-year warranty and 1,000,000 hour MTBF back that up. This isn't a speed demon, but it's not pretending to be one either.
Common Questions
Q: Will this drive work in my laptop if it has an NVMe M.2 slot?
No. This is a SATA III M.2 drive, not NVMe. It requires a SATA M.2 slot. Some laptops have M.2 slots that support both SATA and NVMe, but many newer ones are NVMe-only. Check your laptop's specs before buying. The drive is explicitly listed as compatible with Acer Aspire 5 models like the A515-43-R4Z2 and A515-51.
Q: How long will this drive last with heavy use?
The endurance rating is 800 TBW, which means you can write 800 terabytes to the drive before it's expected to wear out. That's in the 96th percentile for endurance in our database. To put it in perspective, writing 100GB per day would take over 20 years to hit that limit. The MLC NAND and 1,000,000 hour MTBF also suggest this drive is built for longevity.
Q: Is this drive fast enough for gaming?
It'll work, but it's not ideal. The 550 MB/s read and 520 MB/s write speeds are the maximum SATA III allows, and random performance at 80K IOPS is only at the 38th percentile in our database. Games will load noticeably slower than on an NVMe drive. If your system only has a SATA M.2 slot, this is about as good as it gets. If you have NVMe available, get an NVMe drive instead.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you have an NVMe M.2 slot. The 550 MB/s ceiling is a hard limit, and you'd be leaving massive performance on the table for no real savings. Also skip it if you need more than 512GB of storage, since the capacity sits at just the 33rd percentile. And if you're in Canada looking at that CAD 142 listing, absolutely skip it. That price is hard to justify for a SATA drive when faster NVMe options are available for less.
Verdict
The SSDNow CM512GBM2SATA6GBMLCX1 is a niche product that knows exactly what it is. If you have an older laptop with a SATA M.2 slot, like the Acer Aspire 5 models it's explicitly compatible with, this is a solid upgrade that'll likely outlive the machine. The 96th percentile endurance rating is the headline here, and the MLC NAND backs it up. But if you have an NVMe slot available, buy an NVMe drive instead. You'll get dramatically better performance for roughly the same money, and the endurance difference won't matter for most people.