Synology SSD
The 1.6TB M.2 22110 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe drive delivers 3000 MB/s reads, 1000 MB/s writes, and 660K random read IOPS, backed by a 2900 TBW endurance rating and 3,000,000 h MTBF for 24/7 workloads. Its DRAM cache and lifetime wear analytics with automatic firmware updates through Synology DSM provide proactive health monitoring and proven interoperability in high-concurrency environments. Best for IT administrators running intensive caching, database, or virtualization workloads on Synology systems that demand sustained I/O performance and long-term reliability.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Synology SNV5420-1600G is an endurance monster with a 2,900 TBW rating that puts it in the 97th percentile of all drives we've tested. Its 660K sustained random read IOPS is genuinely impressive for caching workloads. But the 3,000 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write speeds are dead average, and at $1,746 for 1.6TB, you're paying a serious premium for longevity over raw performance.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 2,900 TBW endurance rating puts it in the 97th percentile, built for years of heavy writes 98th
- 660K sustained 4K random read IOPS is a standout for caching workloads 83rd
- 5-year warranty and 3,000,000 hour MTBF show serious confidence in reliability 70th
- Lifetime wear analytics and automatic firmware updates through Synology DSM 67th
- 4.9/5 rating from 14 verified buyers, though the sample size is small
Cons
- 1,000 MB/s sequential write speed is underwhelming for PCIe 4.0
- 50th percentile speed score means it's dead average on paper
- 120K random write IOPS lags behind the read performance significantly
- 1.6TB capacity is modest for the price point
- No portable use case at all, scoring just 15.8/100 in that category
The proof
Performance
Let's talk about the numbers that actually matter for this drive's intended job. The 660,000 sustained 4K random read IOPS is the standout spec. That's not a burst number, it's what Synology claims the drive can hold up under continuous load. In our database, that puts it in the 82nd percentile for random performance, which is impressive for a drive that's not chasing benchmark glory. The 120,000 random write IOPS is more pedestrian, but for a caching drive that's mostly serving hot reads, it's a reasonable trade-off.
The sequential speeds tell a different story. 3,000 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write put this drive at the 50th percentile for speed. That's fine, but it's not going to impress anyone coming from a Samsung 990 Pro or WD Black SN850X. The write speed in particular feels conservative for a PCIe 4.0 drive. But again, this isn't a drive for moving massive video files around. It's for absorbing thousands of small random operations per second without breaking a sweat. The DRAM cache helps there, keeping the random performance consistent even when the drive is under pressure.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 1600 |
| Form Factor | M.2 22110 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 3000 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 1000 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 660000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 120000 |
Hardware
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 2900 |
| MTBF (hours) | 3000000 |
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
| Hardware Encryption | No |
vs Competition
Against the Samsung 990 Pro and WD Black SN850X, this Synology drive loses on raw speed. Both of those consumer drives push well past 7,000 MB/s sequential reads, more than double the SNV5420's 3,000 MB/s. But flip to endurance and the story reverses. The 990 Pro's 1,200 TBW rating for its 2TB model looks tiny next to the Synology's 2,900 TBW. The Micron T710 is the closest competitor in spirit, another enterprise-focused drive with strong endurance, but it offers higher capacities. The Seagate FireCuda 530R and Kingston Fury Renegade both beat the Synology on speed and capacity, but neither is designed for the kind of sustained write abuse this drive shrugs off. It's a trade-off between peak performance and long-haul reliability.
| Spec | Synology SSD | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1.6TB | 8TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 22110 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 3,000 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | - | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | false | true | false |
| Endurance | 2900 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synology SSD | 52.7 | 83.3 | 70.3 | 67.4 | 97.7 | 49.1 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.9 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 86 | 96.3 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.9 | 94.8 | 93.7 | 92.9 | 80.9 | 96.3 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.8 | 85.4 | 92.9 | 86 | 82.3 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.6 | 93.4 | 93.7 | 78.6 | 94.1 | 96.3 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.2 | 96.2 | 53.4 | 92.9 | 95.7 | 90.1 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Here's where things get tricky. The US listing shows $1,746 for 1.6TB. That's over a dollar per gigabyte, which is steep even for enterprise gear. The Canadian listing at CAD 4,755 is similarly premium. You're paying for the endurance rating and the Synology ecosystem integration, not raw capacity or speed. For comparison, you could grab a 4TB consumer drive like the Kingston Fury Renegade for less money and get faster sequential speeds. But you wouldn't get the 2,900 TBW endurance or the tight DSM integration. If you're running a Synology NAS and want a drive that'll survive years of aggressive caching, the price makes sense. If you just want fast storage for your desktop, it doesn't.
Read more
Overview
The Synology SNV5420-1600G is a 1.6TB M.2 NVMe drive built for one thing: getting hammered with writes, day in and day out. The endurance rating is the headline here. At 2,900 TBW, it sits in the 97th percentile of our database, which means it can absorb roughly 1.6TB of writes every single day for five years before you need to worry about it. That's the kind of longevity you want in a 24/7 caching drive inside a NAS or server. The 5-year warranty and 3,000,000 hour MTBF back that up.
But this is an enterprise drive, not a gaming toy. The sequential read speed tops out at 3,000 MB/s and writes at 1,000 MB/s. That's a 50th percentile speed score, dead average for PCIe 4.0 drives. The random read IOPS are a different story though. 660K sustained 4K random reads is genuinely strong, landing in the 82nd percentile. The 120K random writes are more modest, but for caching workloads, that read-heavy profile makes sense. You're paying for consistency and endurance, not peak burst speed.
Common Questions
Q: Is this drive good for gaming or everyday desktop use?
Not really. The sequential speeds of 3,000 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write put it at the 50th percentile in our database, which is average for PCIe 4.0. Drives like the Samsung 990 Pro or WD Black SN850X are more than twice as fast on sequential reads and cost less per gigabyte. This drive is built for sustained caching workloads in NAS and server environments, not game load times.
Q: How long will this drive last under heavy write loads?
The endurance rating is 2,900 TBW, which lands in the 97th percentile of all drives we've tracked. That means you could write roughly 1.6TB per day, every day, for five years before hitting the rated limit. The 5-year warranty and 3,000,000 hour MTBF suggest Synology expects these drives to outlast most of the systems they're installed in.
Q: Does this drive work in any M.2 slot or only Synology hardware?
It's a standard M.2 22110 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe drive, so it'll physically work in compatible slots. But the real value comes from Synology DSM integration, which provides lifetime wear analytics and automatic firmware updates. Outside a Synology system, you lose those management features and you're left with an expensive drive that's slower than cheaper consumer alternatives.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you're building a gaming PC or upgrading a laptop. The 50th percentile speed score means you're paying enterprise prices for consumer-level performance. The 1,000 MB/s sequential write speed is particularly rough, slower than many PCIe 3.0 drives from years ago. And the portable score of 15.8/100 tells you everything about how poorly suited this is for on-the-go use. If you need fast storage for a desktop or laptop, grab a Samsung 990 Pro or WD Black SN850X and pocket the difference. This drive is for Synology NAS owners who need a caching workhorse, not for anyone chasing benchmark numbers.
Verdict
The Synology SNV5420-1600G is a purpose-built tool, and it's excellent at its purpose. If you're running a Synology NAS or server and need a caching drive that can take a beating for years without flinching, the 2,900 TBW endurance and 660K random read IOPS make this one of the best options out there. The 5-year warranty and DSM integration seal the deal. But if you're a desktop user looking for fast game loads or quick file transfers, this drive is overpriced and underpowered for your needs. The 50th percentile speed score and $1,746 price tag make it a poor fit outside the enterprise and prosumer NAS world.