Uperfect Portable Monitor M160C01W 16" Black 2025
The 16-inch 2560x1600 IPS panel delivers a sharp 144Hz refresh rate with a 3ms response and FreeSync for tear-free gaming, all at a bright 500 nits. Its ultra-slim 0.4-inch, 1.7-pound design and single-cable USB-C connectivity make it exceptionally portable for on-the-go setups. This monitor is best for gamers who need a high-refresh, plug-and-play second screen for consoles like the PS5 or Steam Deck while traveling.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Uperfect M160C01W is a 16-inch portable monitor with a 2560 x 1600 IPS panel, 144Hz refresh rate, and 100% sRGB coverage. It's one of the few portable displays that can actually handle gaming, and the single-cable USB-C setup works great. Brightness falls short of the 500-nit claim, so keep it indoors. At around $160 USD, it's excellent value for portable productivity and gaming.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Sharp 2560 x 1600 resolution on a 16:10 panel 99th
- Real 144Hz over USB-C, 120Hz over HDMI 95th
- 100% sRGB coverage with 10-bit color 95th
- Single-cable USB-C setup with Thunderbolt support 89th
- Magnetic cover doubles as a stand
- VESA 75x75 mount support
- Lightweight at 1.7 lbs and 0.4 inches thin
- Built-in speakers, which is rare for portables
Cons
- Brightness falls short of the 500-nit claim
- Magnetic cover attachment feels weak
- Bottom bezel is noticeably thick
- 18W power draw can strain laptop USB-C ports
- HDMI caps at 120Hz instead of 144Hz
- Entertainment score is the weakest area at 58.1
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
- Q2 2025100/100
Buyers praised the monitor's image quality, portability, and ease of use. Some noted weak speakers and side cable placement.
- Great image quality with crisp 2.5K resolution and high refresh rate.
- Lightweight, portable design with sturdy magnetic cover that doubles as stand.
- Speakers are weak, but expected for a portable monitor.
- Side USB/HDMI sockets cause cables to stick out; L-shape adapters recommended.
- Q1 202595/100
Buyers praise the monitor's portability, single-cable setup, and sharp display for remote work. It fits in laptop bags and boosts productivity on the go.
- Single USB-C cable powers and connects the monitor, simplifying setup.
- Lightweight and portable, fits in laptop bags with protective sleeve.
- Sharp display with good resolution, though not retina quality.
- Plug-and-play, no lag, works seamlessly with MacBooks and PCs.
- Q2 202467/100
Buyers praised the monitor's ease of setup, portability, and included accessories, but one noted the screen is too dim for use in lit rooms.
- Easy setup and unboxing within minutes.
- Lightweight, portable, and fits in a laptop bag.
- Screen brightness insufficient for lit rooms, not 500 nits.
- Includes multiple cords for various devices and a 2-year warranty.
Based on 15 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
The 144Hz refresh rate is the headline feature here, and it's legit. Over USB-C with Thunderbolt or USB-C 3.1, you get the full 144Hz. Over HDMI, it drops to 120Hz, which is still way smoother than the 60Hz you'd get from most portable panels. The 3ms response time is fine for a portable IPS display. You're not going to mistake this for a 240Hz esports monitor, but for something this size, it feels responsive. FreeSync helps keep things tear-free when your frame rate dips, which matters if you're running games off a laptop GPU that's working harder than it wants to.
In our database, the performance score lands in the middle of the pack for portable monitors, around the 67th percentile. That sounds mediocre until you remember most portable monitors aren't trying to be gaming displays at all. The color performance is where this thing actually shines. It sits in the 96th percentile for color, which means the 100% sRGB coverage and 10-bit panel are doing real work. Games look vibrant, and photo editing on the go is actually viable. The 500-nit brightness claim is where things get shaky. Several owners report the screen doesn't hit that number in practice, especially in bright rooms or direct sunlight. Indoor use is fine. Outdoor use is a struggle.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Display
| Size | 16" |
| Resolution | 2560x1600 (QHD) |
| Panel Type | IPS |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:10 |
| Curved | No |
| Screen Finish | matte |
Performance
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Response Time | 3 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync |
Color & HDR
| Brightness | 500 nits |
| Color Gamut | 100% sRGB |
| Color Depth | 10-bit |
| HDR | ✓ |
| HDR Support | HDR |
Connectivity
| HDMI Ports | 1 |
| DisplayPort | 0 |
| USB-C | 2 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 3 |
| Speakers | Yes |
Ergonomics
| Height Adjustable | Yes |
| Tilt | Yes |
| Pivot | Yes |
| VESA Mount | 75x75 |
Features
| Webcam | No |
| Touchscreen | No |
| Power | 18 |
| Weight | 1.9 kg / 4.2 lbs |
vs Competition
The Uperfect M160C01W doesn't really compete directly with the MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 or the LG UltraGear 27G810A-B. Those are 27-inch desktop gaming monitors with OLED or high-end IPS panels, and they cost significantly more. The Uperfect wins on portability and price, but it loses on raw gaming performance and HDR quality. The ASUS ROG Strix XG27AQDMGR is in a completely different league for color and contrast, but it's also three to four times the price and needs a desk.
Where the Uperfect gets interesting is against other portable monitors. The Dell S2725QC is a 27-inch 4K monitor aimed at productivity, not gaming. It's sharper for text work but capped at 60Hz, which makes it a non-starter for anyone who wants smooth gameplay. The HP OMEN 27qs G2 is a 27-inch 1440p gaming monitor that matches the Uperfect on refresh rate but costs more and isn't portable. If you need a screen that travels, the Uperfect is basically in a class of one at this price. If you don't need portability, any of those desktop options will give you a bigger, brighter, more immersive experience.
| Spec | Uperfect Portable Monitor M160C01W 16" | LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B | ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG | MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 | Samsung Odyssey G60SD | Dell UltraSharp U4025QW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 16 | 44.5 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 39.70000076293945 |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1600 | 5120 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 2560 x 1440 | 2560 x 1440 | 5120 x 2160 |
| Panel Type | IPS | OLED | OLED | QD-OLED | QD-OLED | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 144 | 165 | 240 | 240 | 360 | 120 |
| Response Time Ms | 3 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 5 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | Adaptive-Sync |
| Hdr | HDR | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | HDR10+ | DisplayHDR 600 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Color | Portability | Display | Feature | User Sentiment | Ergonomic | Performance | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uperfect Portable Monitor M160C01W 16" | 95.4 | 98.7 | 66.1 | 69.5 | 88.7 | 78.3 | 63.9 | 94.9 | 68.3 |
| LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B Compare | 99.4 | 77.1 | 99.7 | 96.2 | 74.9 | 90.6 | 96.5 | 97.1 | 95.2 |
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG Compare | 96.2 | 58.6 | 97.9 | 84.7 | 99.1 | 90.6 | 98.1 | 81.9 | 99.4 |
| MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 Compare | 99.1 | 58.6 | 79 | 84.7 | 95.4 | 90.6 | 98.1 | 81.9 | 99.4 |
| Samsung Odyssey G60SD Compare | 91.1 | 40.6 | 79 | 69.5 | 95.4 | 90.6 | 99.5 | 87.8 | 95.2 |
| Dell UltraSharp U4025QW Compare | 97.8 | 77.1 | 98.7 | 96.2 | 0 | 90.6 | 56.4 | 99.3 | 95.2 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $160 USD, this monitor is aggressively priced for what you get. A 144Hz 2K panel with this color coverage would cost you more in a desktop monitor, and you'd still need to buy a stand. The CAD pricing of $239 to $250 is less exciting but still reasonable for the Canadian market. The real value proposition is the flexibility. You can use this as a travel gaming screen, a portable second monitor for work, or even a compact desktop display with the VESA mount. The built-in speakers are mediocre, but they save you from carrying a separate audio solution. Compared to something like a basic 15.6-inch 1080p portable monitor at $120 to $140, the extra $20 to $40 buys you a much better panel and double the refresh rate. That's an easy call.
Read more
Overview
The Uperfect M160C01W is a 16-inch portable monitor aimed at gamers and remote workers who want a second screen that actually fits in a backpack. It runs a 2560 x 1600 IPS panel at 144Hz, which puts it in a pretty unusual spot. Most portable monitors top out at 60Hz, so this thing is chasing a niche that barely exists. And honestly, it mostly pulls it off. At around $160 USD or $239 to $250 CAD, it undercuts a lot of desktop gaming monitors while giving you something you can toss in a bag next to a Steam Deck or a laptop.
People searching for a portable gaming monitor usually want to know three things. Is the refresh rate real? Does one cable actually work? And will it look washed out? The short answers are yes, mostly, and not really. The panel covers 100% sRGB and claims 500 nits, though real-world brightness is a bit more complicated than the spec sheet suggests. We'll get into that.
For a 16-inch 16:10 display, the resolution is sharp enough that text looks crisp without needing Windows scaling tricks. That's a bigger deal than it sounds. A lot of portable monitors use 1080p panels that look fine for video but get fuzzy when you're reading documents or code all day.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Uperfect M160C01W good for gaming?
Yes, it's one of the best portable gaming monitors at this price. The 144Hz refresh rate over USB-C and FreeSync support make it smooth enough for fast-paced games, though the 3ms response time won't match a high-end desktop gaming monitor.
Q: Does the Uperfect M160C01W work with PS5 and Xbox?
Yes, it works with PS5, Xbox, and Nintendo Switch over HDMI. Keep in mind HDMI runs at 120Hz instead of 144Hz, which is still a big upgrade over a standard 60Hz portable monitor.
Q: How bright is the Uperfect M160C01W?
The spec sheet claims 500 nits, but real-world testing suggests it falls short of that. It's bright enough for indoor use, but direct sunlight or very bright rooms will make the screen hard to read.
Q: Can the Uperfect M160C01W be powered by a single USB-C cable?
Yes, a single USB-C cable with Thunderbolt 3 or USB-C 3.1 can power the display and deliver 144Hz. Some laptops may not output enough power to drive the screen at maximum brightness, so you might need a second cable for power in those cases.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need a bright screen for outdoor use or sunlit rooms. The brightness gap is real, and no amount of color accuracy fixes a panel you can't see. If you're mostly watching movies and shows, the entertainment score of 58.1 tells the story. A cheaper 1080p portable monitor with a brighter panel might serve you better for media consumption. And if you don't need portability at all, put your money toward a proper desktop monitor like the Dell S2725QC or the HP OMEN 27qs G2. You'll get a bigger, brighter display for similar or slightly more money. This monitor is for people who need a gaming-capable screen that travels.
Verdict
Should you buy the Uperfect M160C01W? If you want a portable monitor that can actually game, yes. This is one of the few portable panels that delivers a real 144Hz refresh rate without costing a fortune. The 16:10 aspect ratio is a nice bonus for productivity, and the color accuracy is genuinely impressive for the category. The plug-and-play USB-C setup works as advertised, and the magnetic cover stand is clever even if the magnets could be stronger.
The main reason to hesitate is brightness. If you plan to use this outdoors or in a sunlit room, you'll be disappointed. The 500-nit claim doesn't hold up in real-world testing, and several owners have called this out. For indoor use, it's fine. For travel gaming in a hotel room or a dimly lit coffee shop, it's great. The entertainment score of 58.1 reflects this weakness. Movies and shows look good, but the brightness ceiling holds the experience back compared to a proper HDR display. For the price, though, it's hard to complain too loudly.