ASUS GeForce RTX 4090 ROG Strix 24GB GDDR6X
A massive 3.5-slot cooler with a patented vapor chamber and Axial-tech fans keeps the 2550MHz boost clock and 450W TDP in check, while the diecast frame adds rigidity. Its 24GB GDDR6X memory and dual HDMI 2.1 ports provide ample headroom for multi-display and 8K workflows. This card is best for AI researchers and 3D artists who need maximum 24GB VRAM capacity and raw compute without stepping up to a professional RTX 6000 Ada.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
A 38,098 PassMark G3D score and 99th percentile ray tracing make this the fastest gaming card in our database. But it pulls 450W, needs a 1,000W PSU, and takes up 3.5 slots. Shop carefully, the USD 1,324 price spread between listings is pure markup.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 99th percentile ray tracing performance, the absolute best right now 99th
- 24GB GDDR6X with 576 GB/s bandwidth crushes 4K gaming 97th
- 32.98 FP32 TFLOPS puts compute in the 95th percentile 95th
- 92nd percentile thermals with the triple-fan vapor chamber design 93rd
- Supports up to 4 monitors across 3 DP and 2 HDMI outputs
Cons
- 450W TDP demands a 1,000W PSU and 16-pin connector
- 358mm length and 3.5-slot width won't fit most mid-tower cases
- Efficiency sits at a mediocre 43rd percentile
- USD 3,775 to USD 5,099 price spread means you can overpay badly
- User sentiment at 72nd percentile, owners report power headaches
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 8 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Let's talk numbers. The 32.98 FP32 TFLOPS of compute puts this card in the 95th percentile for raw compute, and the 24GB of GDDR6X with 576 GB/s of memory bandwidth means you won't be texture-starved at 4K. Ray tracing is where this thing really flexes, sitting at the 99th percentile. That's not just top of the charts, that's the chart. The 76 RT cores and 304 Tensor cores chew through DLSS workloads like they're nothing, and AV1 encoding is a nice bonus if you stream or record.
Thermals are also a standout at the 92nd percentile. The triple-fan Axial-tech setup with the vapor chamber keeps this card from turning your case into a toaster, though it does take up 3.5 slots to do it. Connectivity is more middle-of-the-road at the 79th percentile, with 3 DisplayPort 1.4a and 2 HDMI 2.1 outputs. Fine for most setups, but not exactly generous for a card at this price.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Chipset
| GPU Chipset | GeForce RTX 4090 |
| Brand | NVIDIA |
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace |
| Class | consumer |
| Process | 5 |
Memory
| VRAM | 24 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR6X |
| Memory Bus | 384 |
| Bandwidth | 576 |
| ECC | No |
Compute
| CUDA Cores | 16384 |
| Tensor Cores | 304 |
| RT Cores | 76 |
| Base Clock | 2520 |
| Boost Clock | 2550 |
| FP16 TFLOPS | 32.98 |
| FP32 TFLOPS | 32.98 |
Performance
| PassMark G3D | 38098 |
| GPU Compute | 26267 |
Power & Cooling
| TDP | 450 |
| Recommended PSU | 1000 |
| Power Connectors | 1 x 16-Pin |
| Cooler | Triple Fan |
| Fans | 3 |
Connectivity
| Interface | PCI Express 4.0 |
| DisplayPort | 3 |
| HDMI | 2 |
| Max Displays | 4 |
| Max Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Physical
| Length | 358 |
| Slot Width | 3.5 |
| Form Factor | ATX |
| Weight | 2.5 kg / 5.5 lbs |
Features
| Ray Tracing | Yes |
| Upscaling | DLSS |
| AV1 Encode | Yes |
| VR Ready | Yes |
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate |
| RGB | No |
vs Competition
Against the Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD and the ZOTAC APOCALYPSE RTX 5080 APOCALYPSE OC, the Strix 4090 still wins on raw raster and ray tracing, but the gap isn't as wide as the price suggests. The 5080 cards are newer architecture with better efficiency, and the MSI Ventus RTX 5070 Ti 16G VENTUS 3X PZ OC gets you close in gaming at a fraction of the cost. The Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G is a different beast entirely, but if you're cross-shopping, the 4090's 24GB of VRAM is the main thing the 16GB competitors can't match. For pure 4K gaming with ray tracing maxed, the Strix still holds the crown, but you're paying flagship money for a card that's no longer the only game in town.
| Spec | ASUS GeForce RTX 4090 ROG Strix | Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD | MSI Ventus RTX 5070 Ti 16G VENTUS 3X PZ OC | ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P | PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O | Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | GeForce RTX 4090 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | Radeon RX 7900 XTX |
| Vram | 24GB GDDR6X | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 24GB GDDR6 |
| Boost Clock Mhz | 2550 | 2730 | 2482 | 2670 | 2620 | 2680 |
| Tdp W | 450 | 360 | 300 | 360 | 360 | 339 |
| Memory Bus Bits | 384 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 384 |
| Ray Tracing | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| GPU Class | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | AI | Rt | Vram | Raster | Compute | Feature | User Sentiment | Efficiency | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS GeForce RTX 4090 ROG Strix | 92.4 | 99 | 92.6 | 96.6 | 94.6 | 89.9 | 71.6 | 41.7 | 78.1 | 88.9 |
| Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 71.6 | 57.6 | 94 | 88.9 |
| MSI Ventus RTX 5070 Ti 16G VENTUS 3X PZ OC Compare | 80.6 | 92.5 | 85.1 | 88.8 | 93 | 96.4 | 80.4 | 69 | 94 | 88.9 |
| ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 71.6 | 57.6 | 94 | 99.1 |
| PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 45.1 | 57.6 | 94 | 82.6 |
| Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G Compare | 94.6 | 91.7 | 91.4 | 83.4 | 99.2 | 84.3 | 86.3 | 42.5 | 98.7 | 78.5 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Here's where it gets tricky. Prices across US listings swing from USD 3,775 to USD 5,099, a spread of USD 1,324 for the exact same card. That's not a typo. If you're shopping, the lower end of that range is the only number worth considering, and even then you're paying a hefty premium over the competition. The 43rd percentile efficiency score means you're also paying more on your power bill every month. This is a halo product, and the price reflects that, but the gap between the cheapest and most expensive listing is pure retailer markup, not performance.
Read more
Overview
The ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4090 posts a PassMark G3D score of 38,098, which lands it in the 99th percentile for ray tracing and 97th for raw raster performance in our database. That's the kind of number that makes everything else on the shelf look like it showed up to the wrong race. You're getting 16,384 CUDA cores, 24GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, and a 2,550MHz boost clock, all wrapped in a 3.5-slot cooler that ASUS claims pushes 23% more airflow than the previous design.
But here's the thing: this card is a monster in every sense of the word. It's 358mm long, pulls 450W at stock, and ASUS recommends a 1,000W power supply. The 16-pin connector is non-negotiable. If your case is small or your PSU is anything less than beefy, you're going to have a bad time before you even install the drivers.
Common Questions
Q: What power supply do I need for the ROG Strix RTX 4090?
ASUS recommends a 1,000W PSU. The card has a 450W TDP and uses a single 16-pin connector, so you'll need a modern ATX 3.0 unit or an adapter. Anything less than 850W is asking for trouble.
Q: Will this card fit in my case?
It's 358mm long and takes up 3.5 slots. Measure twice. Most mid-tower cases will struggle, and you'll need to check clearance for the triple-fan cooler and the 16-pin cable bend.
Q: How does the RTX 4090 compare to the RTX 5080?
The 4090 still leads in raw ray tracing and has 24GB of VRAM versus 16GB on the 5080. But the 5080 is more efficient and newer architecture. For pure 4K gaming with ray tracing, the 4090 wins. For power draw and value, the 5080 makes a strong case.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if your PSU is under 1,000W, your case can't fit a 358mm 3.5-slot card, or you care about efficiency. The 43rd percentile efficiency score means you're paying a premium for power you might not need. If you're gaming at 1440p or don't need maxed ray tracing, the RTX 5080 or 5070 Ti will get you 90% of the experience for a lot less money and a lot less heat.
Verdict
The ROG Strix RTX 4090 is still the fastest gaming GPU we've tested in terms of raw ray tracing and 4K performance, and the 99th percentile RT score backs that up. But the 43rd percentile efficiency and the 1,000W PSU requirement are real costs that don't show up on the spec sheet. If you want the absolute best and have the case, the PSU, and the budget, this is it. Just don't pay USD 5,099 when the same card is listed at USD 3,775 elsewhere.