Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra Silver 2025
The 28-core M3 Ultra chip with a 60-core GPU handles extreme workflows like 3D animation and film scoring, supported by a Neural Engine for AI tasks and Dynamic Caching, mesh shading, and ray tracing. Its compact 7.7-inch square design fits under most displays, runs cool and quiet, and offers six Thunderbolt 5 ports plus support for up to eight external displays. Best for professional video editors, 3D artists, and developers who need massive 96GB memory and 1TB storage in a desktop that stays quiet under heavy loads.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Mac Studio M3 Ultra is a compact powerhouse with a 28-core CPU in the 99th percentile and 96GB of unified memory. It's built for serious creative and development work, not gaming, which shows in its weak 48.6 gaming score. Prices range from $3,999 to $5,299, so shop around and don't overpay. If you need massive multicore performance in a quiet, desk-friendly package, this is one of the best options out there.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 28-core M3 Ultra CPU is in the 99th percentile, top of the charts for multicore performance 99th
- 96GB of unified memory gives you massive headroom for pro apps and multitasking 99th
- Six Thunderbolt 5 ports and support for up to eight external displays 96th
- Runs cool and quiet even under heavy load, thanks to the compact thermal design 95th
- Reliability is exceptional, with users reporting stable performance across demanding workflows
Cons
- Single-core performance isn't a huge leap over previous generations
- GPU lands in the 72nd percentile, solid but not best-in-class for graphics-heavy work
- 1TB of storage is only average, sitting in the 54th percentile
- Gaming performance is weak, scoring just 48.6 out of 100 in our testing
- Price varies wildly across vendors, from $3,999 to $5,299 for the same config
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 5 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Let's talk numbers, because that's what you're here for. The M3 Ultra's 28-core CPU is a monster. In our database, it ranks in the 99th percentile for CPU performance, which puts it alongside the absolute best desktop chips on the market right now. For real-world work, that means video exports that used to take an hour now take minutes. Users consistently mention fast exports and the ability to handle demanding tasks like video editing and development without any hiccups. The multicore performance is where this chip really shines, and that's exactly what you want for rendering, compiling, and running multiple heavy workloads at once.
The GPU story is a bit more nuanced. The 60-core integrated GPU lands in the 72nd percentile, which is solid but not the absolute top of the charts. For most creative workloads, it's more than enough. The advanced GPU architecture supports Dynamic Caching, mesh shading, and ray tracing, which means it can handle modern 3D workflows and even some light gaming if you're so inclined. But if you're comparing it to a dedicated desktop GPU from NVIDIA or AMD, you'll find that the M3 Ultra's integrated graphics are strong for what they are, but they're not going to beat a high-end discrete card in raw gaming or CUDA-specific tasks. The real advantage here is the unified memory architecture, which lets the GPU access that 96GB of RAM directly. That's a huge deal for GPU-heavy workloads like 3D rendering and AI model training, where VRAM limitations on traditional cards can be a real bottleneck.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Apple M3 Ultra |
| Cores | 28 |
| Frequency | 3.5 GHz |
Graphics
| GPU | Apple M3 Ultra 60-core |
| Type | Integrated |
| VRAM Type | Unified |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 96 GB |
| Storage | 1000 GB |
| Storage Type | SSD |
Build
| Form Factor | sff |
| Weight | 3.6 kg / 8.0 lbs |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 6 |
| USB Ports | 2 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 5 x 6 |
| HDMI | 1x HDMI |
| DisplayPort | 0 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ |
| Ethernet | Gigabit Ethernet |
System
| OS | macOS |
vs Competition
The Mac Studio M3 Ultra doesn't exist in a vacuum, and if you're cross-shopping, you're probably looking at a few different options. The HP OMEN GT22-3080 and Lenovo Legion Tower 5a Gen 10 are both gaming-focused towers that offer strong GPU performance for less money, but they're in a completely different category. Those machines are built for gaming first, and while they can handle creative work, they don't have the unified memory architecture or the quiet, compact design of the Mac Studio. If you're doing serious video editing or 3D work, the Mac Studio's 96GB of unified memory is a game-changer that those towers simply can't match.
The Dell Tower ECT1250 and CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM are more traditional workstation-style desktops, and they're worth considering if you need Windows-specific software or a discrete GPU for CUDA workloads. The trade-off is that you're giving up the Mac Studio's compact form factor, its exceptional reliability (99th percentile in our database), and the seamless integration with other Apple devices. The ASUS ROG GM700 is another gaming-focused option that will beat the Mac Studio in raw gaming performance, but again, that's not really what this machine is for. If gaming matters to you, the Mac Studio's 48.6 out of 100 gaming score should be a red flag. This is a pro workstation, not a gaming rig.
| Spec | Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra | HP OMEN GT22-3080 | Lenovo Legion Tower 7i Gen 10 | Dell Area-51 | The Horizon Pcs Autherium Dragon PITPJ7JXJ | CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Apple M3 Ultra | Intel Core Ultra 7 265K | Intel Core Ultra 9 285K | Intel Core Ultra 9 285K | Core i9 | Intel Core i9 14900KF |
| RAM (GB) | 96 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 64 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 1000 | 2048 | 1024 | 2000 | 5120 | 8000 |
| GPU | Apple M3 Ultra 60-core | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 OC | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 |
| Form Factor | sff | mid-tower | mid-tower | desktop | mid-tower | mid-tower |
| Psu W | - | 850 | 850 | 1500 | - | 850 |
| OS | macOS | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Storage | User Sentiment | Reliability | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra | 99 | 72.3 | 96.1 | 94.3 | 51.3 | 94.8 | 99.3 | 87.7 |
| HP OMEN GT22-3080 Compare | 95.9 | 90.7 | 79.5 | 92.9 | 91.8 | 75.9 | 69.4 | 87.3 |
| Lenovo Legion Tower 7i Gen 10 Compare | 97.4 | 88.1 | 83.1 | 100 | 73.1 | 85.9 | 69.4 | 100 |
| Dell Area-51 Compare | 97.4 | 90.7 | 91.4 | 99.5 | 87 | 0 | 69.4 | 66.5 |
| The Horizon Pcs Autherium Dragon PITPJ7JXJ Compare | 99.2 | 84.6 | 92.8 | 98.9 | 97.4 | 96.8 | 11.2 | 91.1 |
| CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM Compare | 94.1 | 84.6 | 96.8 | 85.3 | 99.2 | 98.4 | 11.2 | 96 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Here's where things get interesting. The Mac Studio M3 Ultra isn't cheap, but the value proposition depends heavily on where you buy it. We found prices ranging from $3,999 to $5,299 across five US listings, which is a $1,300 spread for the same machine. That's not pocket change. If you're in the market for this thing, do yourself a favor and shop around. The lowest price we found was $3,999, and at that price point, the Mac Studio starts to look like a genuinely compelling deal for what you're getting.
When you compare it to the M4 Max, which users mention as a potential competitor, the M3 Ultra actually comes out ahead on value in some configurations. The key is the memory. If you're configuring an M4 Max with enough RAM to match the M3 Ultra's 96GB, the price gap narrows considerably, and the M3 Ultra's multicore performance advantage becomes the deciding factor. For power users who need that memory headroom, the M3 Ultra is the smarter buy. Just don't pay the $5,299 price if you can avoid it. That's a $1,300 premium for the same silicon, and there's no reason to eat that cost.
Read more
Overview
The Mac Studio M3 Ultra is Apple's answer to a pretty specific question: what if you need a ridiculous amount of compute power, but you don't want a tower the size of a small filing cabinet sitting under your desk? This thing packs a 28-core M3 Ultra chip, a 60-core GPU, and 96GB of unified memory into a 7.7-inch square enclosure that weighs less than 4kg. It's the kind of machine that makes you do a double take when you see the specs, because it looks like a slightly chunky Mac mini, not a workstation that can chew through 8K video and massive 3D scenes.
Who's this for? If you're editing feature-length video, doing heavy 3D animation, running local AI models, or compiling massive codebases, this is squarely aimed at you. Apple's positioning it as the ultimate pro desktop, and the spec sheet backs that up. The M3 Ultra's 28-core CPU sits in the 99th percentile in our database, which means it's basically at the top of the charts for raw processing power. The 96GB of unified memory is also a standout, landing in the 96th percentile. That's the kind of headroom that lets you keep a dozen pro apps open without breaking a sweat.
But here's the thing that makes this interesting: the Mac Studio isn't just about raw speed. It's about getting that speed in a package that runs cool and quiet, fits under most displays, and plays nice with the rest of the Apple ecosystem. The thermal system is designed to let you push the machine hard without it sounding like a jet engine. And with six Thunderbolt 5 ports, you can daisy-chain a serious amount of external storage and displays. It's a workstation that doesn't demand its own room, and that's a bigger deal than it sounds if you're working in a shared space or a home office.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Mac Studio M3 Ultra good for gaming?
Honestly, no. The gaming score in our testing is 48.6 out of 100, which is well below average for a desktop in this price range. The 60-core integrated GPU is designed for creative workloads like 3D rendering and video editing, not for pushing high frame rates in modern games. If gaming is a priority, you'd be much better off with a dedicated gaming tower like the HP OMEN GT22-3080 or ASUS ROG GM700.
Q: How much RAM do I really need for this machine?
The base config here comes with 96GB of unified memory, which is already in the 96th percentile and more than enough for most pro workflows. The unified memory architecture means the CPU and GPU share that pool, so it's especially valuable for GPU-heavy tasks like 3D rendering and AI model training. Unless you're running extremely memory-hungry workloads, 96GB should give you plenty of headroom.
Q: Can I connect multiple external displays to the Mac Studio?
Yes, and this is one of the machine's strengths. With six Thunderbolt 5 ports, you can connect up to eight external displays, which is a huge deal for video editors, developers, and anyone who needs a lot of screen real estate. The port selection also includes two USB-A ports, an HDMI port, an SDXC card slot, and a headphone jack, so you're well covered for peripherals.
Q: Is the 1TB SSD enough storage?
It depends on your workflow. The 1TB SSD in this config lands in the 54th percentile, which is about average for a desktop. If you're working with large video files or 3D assets, you'll probably want to supplement it with external storage. The good news is that the Thunderbolt 5 ports make it easy to add fast external drives, so you're not locked into the internal storage capacity.
Who Should Skip This
If gaming is a meaningful part of your life, skip this. The 48.6 out of 100 gaming score is a clear signal that the Mac Studio M3 Ultra isn't built for that, and you'd be much happier with a dedicated gaming tower like the ASUS ROG GM700 or HP OMEN GT22-3080. Those machines will give you better frame rates and a proper discrete GPU for a lower price.
You should also think twice if your work is heavily single-threaded. The M3 Ultra's single-core performance, while solid, isn't a massive leap over previous generations, and some users have noted that it doesn't feel dramatically faster in day-to-day single-core tasks. If you're already on an M4 Max with decent memory, the upgrade might not be worth it unless you specifically need the multicore muscle and memory headroom. And if you're on a tight budget, the $3,999 to $5,299 price range is a serious investment. There are Windows workstations that offer strong performance for less, though you'll be giving up the compact design, reliability, and Apple ecosystem integration.
Verdict
If you're a video editor, 3D artist, developer, or anyone who needs serious multicore performance and massive memory headroom, the Mac Studio M3 Ultra is one of the best options on the market right now. The 28-core CPU is in the 99th percentile, the 96GB of unified memory is a standout, and the reliability is exceptional. Users consistently report that this machine handles demanding tasks without breaking a sweat, and the quiet, compact design means it fits into a real workspace without dominating it. At $3,999, it's a strong value for what you're getting.
But if you're a gamer, or if your work relies heavily on single-core performance or CUDA-specific GPU tasks, this probably isn't the machine for you. The gaming score of 48.6 out of 100 tells the story. And if you're already running an M4 Max with decent memory, the upgrade to M3 Ultra might not feel like a massive leap in day-to-day single-core tasks. The real sweet spot is for people who need the memory and the multicore muscle, and for them, this is a powerhouse that's hard to beat.