Intel Core Ultra 7 265K 20-core LGA1851

★★★★★ 4.7 (1,469)

The 20-core Arrow Lake architecture on TSMC’s 3nm process delivers a 5.5 GHz boost and a strong 58,722 PassMark multi-core score, making it a productivity powerhouse. Its unlocked multiplier and new LGA1851 platform offer flexible tuning, while the 30MB L3 cache and integrated Intel Graphics provide a balanced feature set without requiring a discrete GPU. This processor is best for AI inferencing and heavy multitasking users who prioritize raw compute throughput over peak power efficiency.

Cores 20
Threads 20
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
L3 Cache 30 MB
TDP 125 W
Socket LGA1851
Integrated Graphics Intel Graphics
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K 20-core LGA1851 cpu
94 Overall Score

No current retailer price

Also available in:

Snapshot

The 30-Second Version

The Core Ultra 7 265K posts a 4,928 single-core PassMark score, the best in our database, and a 58,619 multi-core score that lands in the top 5%. It runs cool and quiet at 125W, and owners rate it 4.7 stars across 1,469 reviews. Just budget for a new LGA1851 motherboard.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Single-core PassMark of 4,928 is the best in our database 100th
  • Multi-core PassMark of 58,619 lands in the top 5% 97th
  • Runs cool and quiet at 125W base power 96th
  • 20 cores and 20 threads handle productivity and gaming with ease 96th
  • 4.7-star average across 1,469 customer reviews

Cons

  • Requires a new LGA1851 motherboard
  • Early microcode issues reported by some owners
  • Single-core performance lags in older games
  • Server workloads score a relatively weak 80.8/100
  • Shipping damage and delivery delays mentioned in reviews

What owners think

The Word on the Street

4.7/5 (1469 reviews)
👍 Owners upgrading from older i7 chips consistently report dramatic improvements in compile times and overall responsiveness.
👍 Many buyers highlight how cool and quiet the chip runs under load, with thermal management mentioned in roughly 20 reviews.
👎 A handful of customers report shipping damage or delivery delays, though these complaints are rare compared to the overall positive feedback.

How owner sentiment changed over time

Exclusive

Based on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.

Owner sentiment has improved over time
88/100Our AI sentiment readhigh confidence · 90 sources · Jul 2026
1★2★3★4★5★Q4 '24: 4.3★ · 3 reviewsQ1 '25: 4.9★ · 8 reviewsQ2 '25: 4.8★ · 13 reviewsQ3 '25: 4.6★ · 9 reviewsQ4 '25: 5.0★ · 15 reviewsQ1 '26: 4.8★ · 28 reviewsQ2 '26: 5.0★ · 1 review3813915281Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Avg ratingHappy (4-5★)Unhappy (1-2★)Bar height = number of reviews
  1. Q2 202688/1004.8★5 reviews

    Buyers praise the Core Ultra 7 265K for strong productivity and gaming performance after updates, with easy cooling and good value, though some note single-core lag in older games.

    • Excellent multi-threaded productivity, beating 14700K in Cinebench and Handbrake, ideal for content creation and dev work.
    • Gaming performance improved with updates, delivering smooth high FPS and consistent frame lows, especially with RTX 3080/5070 Ti.
    • Runs cool and power-efficient, with idle temps around 34°C and stress test peaks at 84°C, easy to cool even on ITX boards.
    • Single-core speeds can lag in older games, and a solid Z890 board is needed to unlock full potential.
  2. Q1 202692/1004.8★25 reviews

    Buyers in Q1 2026 praised the CPU's performance, efficiency, and value, noting smooth gaming, productivity, and cool operation. One negative review concerned a missing delivery and poor customer service from Newegg, not the CPU itself.

    • Excellent performance for gaming, streaming, and productivity tasks like CAD, video editing, and 3D modeling.
    • Runs cool and quiet with both air and liquid coolers; low power consumption and efficient architecture.
    • Great value and price-to-performance ratio, especially for upgrades from older Intel generations.
    • One buyer never received the CPU and Newegg denied their claim, causing frustration and loss of trust.
  3. Q4 202596/1005.0★6 reviews

    Buyers in Q4 2025 praised the Core Ultra 7 265K for strong performance, efficiency, and cool operation, often comparing favorably to previous Intel CPUs. Value and platform support were also highlighted.

    • Excellent performance for gaming, multitasking, and productivity, with smooth handling of heavy workloads.
    • Great thermals and power efficiency, running cool even under load with proper coolers, often better than prior gen.
    • Good value, especially with bundle deals, and modern platform support for future-ready builds.
    • Minor BIOS tweaks needed for fan noise, but overall reliability and stability were not major concerns.

Based on 77 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.

The proof

Performance

The 265K's single-core PassMark score of 4,928 is the best we've seen in our database, full stop. That translates to snappy application launches, responsive browsing, and strong performance in lightly-threaded workloads. The multi-core score of 58,619 is also near the top of the charts, which means video encoding, code compilation, and heavy multitasking all fly. Owners upgrading from older i7 chips report compile times cut in half, and that tracks with what the numbers suggest.

You get 20 threads across 8 P-cores and 12 E-cores, with a 5.5GHz boost on tap. The 36MB of L2 cache is generous, and the 30MB of L3 keeps data close to the cores. DDR5 support up to 192GB means memory bandwidth won't be a bottleneck for most people. The integrated Intel Graphics and 13 TOPS NPU are nice extras, though nobody's buying this chip for the iGPU. One thing to note: a few users mention single-core performance lags in older games, which is more of a scheduling quirk than a raw horsepower problem.

Performance Percentiles

AI 95.4
Feature 96.9
Platform 95.9
User Sentiment 78.9
Efficiency 95.7
Multi Thread 95.4
Social Proof 90.7
Single Thread 99.5

Specifications

Full Specifications

Processor

Brand Intel
Series Core Ultra 7
Model 265K
Codename Arrow Lake
Class desktop
Process 3

Cores & Clocks

Cores 20
P-cores 8
E-cores 12
Threads 20
Base Clock 3900
Boost Clock 5500

Cache

L2 Cache 36
L3 Cache 30 MB

Performance

PassMark Multi 58619
PassMark Single 4928

Memory

Memory Type DDR5
Max Speed 6400
Channels 2
Max Memory 192
ECC Yes

Platform & Power

Socket LGA1851
PCIe 5
PCIe Lanes 24
TDP 125
Max Turbo Power 250
Unlocked Yes

Graphics & AI

Integrated Graphics Intel Graphics
NPU TOPS 13

vs Competition

Against the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, the 265K wins on multi-core throughput but gives up ground in gaming scenarios where 3D V-Cache shines. The 9800X3D is the better pure gaming chip, but the 265K is more balanced for mixed workloads. Compared to older Intel options like the Core i9 X-Series parts, the 265K absolutely crushes them on efficiency while delivering comparable or better multi-core performance at a fraction of the power draw. The G.Skill Trident Z Neo and be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5 aren't really direct competitors since they're memory and cooling products, but they show up in our comparison set because people often bundle them with this CPU. The Dell Xeon part is a server chip that beats the 265K in some server workloads, which explains why server is this chip's weakest area at 80.8/100.

Spec Intel Core Ultra 7 265K AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D Dell Xeon E5-2637 V2 SMC EPYC 9555P CG CHIPS GATE EPYC 6GK7443-1EX30-0XE0 1PC New 6GK7443-1EX30-0XE0 Communications Processor HP Xeon P67080-B21
Cores 20 8 32 64 24 16
Threads 20 16 64 128 48 32
Boost Clock Mhz 5500 5200 3500 4400 4000 3900
L3 Cache Mb 30 96 256 256 128 37.5
Tdp W 125 120 200 360 200 195
Socket LGA1851 AM5 Socket A/Socket 462 (PGA 462) AMD Socket SP5 AMD Socket SP3 LGA 4677
Integrated Graphics Intel Graphics AMD Radeon Graphics No - - No
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product AIFeaturePlatformUser SentimentEfficiencyMulti ThreadSocial ProofSingle Thread
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K 95.496.995.978.995.795.490.799.5
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D Compare 91.398.595.192.587.79096.695.7
Dell Xeon E5-2637 V2 Compare 99.190.776.2097.499.21.589.3
SMC EPYC 9555P Compare 99.376.996.8090.799.51.588.7
CG CHIPS GATE EPYC 6GK7443-1EX30-0XE0 1PC New 6GK7443-1EX30-0XE0 Communications Processor Compare 94.876.984.1083.894.438.380.2
HP Xeon P67080-B21 Compare 91.776.990.7078.290.91.580.4

Price

Value & Pricing

Pricing is all over the place right now. US listings range from USD 245 to USD 530 across six vendors, which is a massive spread. If you can snag this chip near the low end of that range, it's an absolute steal given the performance. At the high end, you're paying a premium that's harder to justify. Canadian buyers see a tighter range of CAD 430 to CAD 516 across three listings. The value proposition gets even better if you catch one of the Micro Center combo deals that bundle the 265K with a liquid cooler or a Z890 motherboard. For a chip that scores 97/100 for AI workloads and 96.7/100 for productivity, the lower-end prices make this one of the better performance-per-dollar plays we've seen this generation.

Read more

Overview

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K posts a PassMark multi-core score of 58,619 and a single-core score of 4,928. That single-core number puts it at the very top of our database, which is a big deal for anyone who cares about snappy everyday performance. The multi-core score isn't far behind, landing in the top 5% of everything we've tested. You're getting 20 cores (8 P-cores and 12 E-cores) on TSMC's 3nm node, with a 5.5GHz boost clock and 30MB of L3 cache.

But the real story here is efficiency. Intel rates this at 125W base and 250W turbo, and owners consistently report it runs cool and quiet even under sustained load. That's a welcome change from the power-hungry chips of the last few generations. The catch? You'll need a new LGA1851 motherboard, and early adopters dealt with some microcode quirks. Still, with a 4.7-star average across 1,469 reviews, most buyers seem pretty happy with what they got.

Common Questions

Q: Do I need a new motherboard for the Core Ultra 7 265K?

Yes. The 265K uses the new LGA1851 socket, so you'll need an Intel 800 Series chipset motherboard. Your existing LGA1700 board won't work, which is one of the main friction points owners mention.

Q: How does the 265K compare to the Ryzen 7 9800X3D for gaming?

The 9800X3D is the stronger pure gaming chip thanks to its 3D V-Cache, especially in cache-sensitive titles. The 265K counters with better multi-core throughput and efficiency, making it the more balanced choice if you split time between gaming and productivity.

Q: Is the 265K good for video editing and code compilation?

Absolutely. The multi-core PassMark score of 58,619 puts it in the top 5% of all CPUs we've tested. Owners report compile times cut in half compared to older i7 systems, and the 20 threads handle rendering and encoding workloads without breaking a sweat.

Who Should Skip This

If you're building a dedicated gaming rig and nothing else, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is the better buy. The 265K's single-core performance, while excellent on paper, has been reported to lag in some older games, and the 3D V-Cache on AMD's chip simply wins in cache-hungry titles. Server workloads are also this chip's weakest area at 80.8/100, so if you're running a home lab or small business server, a Xeon or Ryzen server part might serve you better. And if you're not ready to buy a new motherboard, this chip is a non-starter since LGA1851 is a hard requirement.

Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a genuinely impressive chip. A 4,928 single-core PassMark score is the best we've ever recorded, and the multi-core performance is right up there too. Owners love the thermals, the efficiency, and the overall value, especially at sale prices. The 4.7-star average from nearly 1,500 reviews isn't just noise, it reflects a chip that delivers on its promises. The main friction points are the new motherboard requirement and some early microcode hiccups, but those are one-time costs and mostly resolved issues. If you're building a new system or upgrading from an older Intel platform, this is an easy recommendation.

Usage Scores

Overall (93.7)AI/LLM (97)Budget (94.5)Gaming (86.9)Server (80.7)Efficiency (82.2)Productivity (96.7)

Other Configurations3

Similar Products