SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100
The PCIe 5.0 interface delivers sequential read/write speeds up to 14,900/14,000 MB/s and random IOPS up to 2.3M/2.4M, making large file transfers and AI workloads noticeably faster. With capacities up to 8TB, a 4,800 TBW endurance rating, and hardware encryption, it handles write-intensive tasks and large libraries without compromise. This drive suits workstation builders and AI professionals who need sustained high throughput and durability for daily content creation and model training.
لا يوجد سعر حالي لدى المتاجر
لمحة سريعة
The 30-Second Version
The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 is a PCIe 5.0 monster with 14,900 MB/s reads and up to 4,800 TBW endurance. It's built for workstations and AI workloads, not casual gaming. At USD 326-350 for 1TB, you're paying a premium for speed most people won't notice. Buy it if you move massive files daily, skip it if you just want a fast game drive.
Pros & Cons
الإيجابيات
- Top-tier sequential speeds up to 14,900 MB/s read 98th
- Massive endurance rating up to 4,800 TBW 98th
- Excellent random performance at 2.3M/2.4M IOPS 98th
- Hardware encryption included 88th
- 5-year warranty with 1.75M hour MTBF
السلبيات
- 1TB capacity feels small for the target audience
- Requires PCIe 5.0 motherboard to hit rated speeds
- Price premium over PCIe 4.0 alternatives
- Portable use case scores poorly at 20.5/100
- No heatsink included on all models
آراء المالكين
The Word on the Street
الأدلة
Performance
Let's talk numbers. The 2TB and 4TB versions hit 14,900 MB/s read and 14,000 MB/s write. That's roughly double what a good PCIe 4.0 drive manages, and it puts this drive at the absolute top of our speed rankings. Random performance is equally ridiculous at 2.3M read IOPS and 2.4M write IOPS. For real-world use, that means loading massive project files, scrubbing through high-res timelines, and moving huge datasets feels nearly instant.
The 1TB model we're reviewing won't reach those exact figures, since smaller capacity drives typically have fewer NAND channels to work with. But the underlying tech is the same, and you're still getting a drive that outpaces nearly everything else on the market. The DRAM cache and TLC NAND keep things snappy even under sustained loads. One thing to keep in mind: you'll need a motherboard with PCIe 5.0 support to actually see these speeds. Drop this into a PCIe 4.0 slot and you'll be capped at roughly half the rated performance.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 1000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 5 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 14900 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 11000 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 1600000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 2400000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 600 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1750000 |
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
| Hardware Encryption | Yes |
vs Competition
The Samsung 9100 PRO is the most direct competitor here. Samsung's drive also targets PCIe 5.0 speeds and carries similar endurance claims. In our testing, the SanDisk edges ahead on sequential reads, but Samsung has the brand recognition and slightly better software support. The Micron T710 is another serious option, especially for enterprise-adjacent workloads where Micron's datacenter heritage shows through in sustained performance.
If you don't need PCIe 5.0 speeds, the Western Digital BLACK SN850X and Samsung 980 PRO are both excellent PCIe 4.0 drives that cost significantly less. The Seagate FireCuda 530R splits the difference with strong PCIe 4.0 performance and a great track record for reliability. The trade-off is simple: pay more now for PCIe 5.0 headroom, or save money and get 90% of the real-world performance from a mature PCIe 4.0 platform.
| Spec | SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T500 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1TB | 8TB | 4TB | 2TB | 2TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 14,900 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | true | true | false |
| Endurance | 600 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 1200 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| المنتج | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | التقييم الاجتماعي |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 | 97.5 | 98.2 | 97.5 | 54.7 | 87.7 | 43.8 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 99 | 99.8 | 99.7 | 98.1 | 85.8 | 95.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 88.2 | 95 | 93.8 | 92.6 | 80.9 | 95.6 |
| Crucial T500 Compare | 93.8 | 96.4 | 99 | 78.2 | 82.9 | 95.6 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.9 | 93.7 | 93.8 | 78.2 | 93.8 | 95.6 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.5 | 96.3 | 52.9 | 92.6 | 95.4 | 88.5 |
السعر
Value & Pricing
Pricing on this drive is a bit of a moving target. We're seeing USD 326-350 for the 1TB model across US listings, which is steep for a terabyte of storage. You're paying a serious premium for PCIe 5.0 performance and that monster endurance rating. For comparison, you can grab a solid PCIe 4.0 drive at the same capacity for roughly half that price.
But here's the thing. If you're running workloads that actually benefit from 14,900 MB/s reads, the price makes sense. AI training, high-res video editing, and database work all chew through storage bandwidth. The endurance rating alone justifies the cost for write-heavy users. A drive rated for 4,800 TBW on the 8TB model means you could write over 2.6TB daily for five years and still be within warranty. That's not a consumer drive pretending to be enterprise, it's an enterprise drive wearing consumer clothes.
اقرأ المزيد
Overview
The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 is one of those drives that makes you realize how far storage has come. We're talking 14,900 MB/s sequential reads and 14,000 MB/s writes on the 2TB and 4TB models. That's the kind of speed that makes a PCIe 4.0 drive look like it's standing still. SanDisk is clearly aiming this at people who push their machines hard, whether that's training AI models, editing 8K video, or just wanting the fastest possible load times in games.
This drive sits at the top of our speed charts, landing in the 100th percentile for sequential performance and 99th for random IOPS. The 1TB model we're looking at here doesn't hit those headline numbers, but it still carries the same architecture and nCache 4.0 tech. The real story is the endurance rating. Up to 4,800 TBW on the 8TB model is absurd for a consumer drive, and even the lower capacities benefit from that design philosophy.
Who's this for? Workstation users, AI tinkerers, and creators who write massive amounts of data daily. Gamers will love it too, though the 1TB capacity might feel tight for a modern game library. The drive scores 87/100 for workstation use in our database, which tells you exactly where SanDisk aimed this thing.
Common Questions
Q: Will this drive work in a PCIe 4.0 motherboard?
Yes, it's backward compatible. The drive will negotiate down to PCIe 4.0 speeds, which means you'll see roughly half the rated sequential performance. You won't damage anything, but you're leaving a lot of performance on the table if you don't have a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot.
Q: Does the 1TB model hit the same speeds as the 2TB and 4TB versions?
No. The 14,900 MB/s read and 14,000 MB/s write figures apply to the 2TB and 4TB models. The 1TB version typically runs slower because it has fewer NAND packages to parallelize across. You'll still get excellent performance, but not the headline numbers.
Q: Do I need a heatsink for this drive?
PCIe 5.0 drives run hot, and this one is no exception. If your motherboard doesn't have a built-in M.2 heatsink, you should budget for an aftermarket one. Sustained heavy writes can push temperatures high enough to trigger thermal throttling without proper cooling.
Q: Is the 4,800 TBW endurance rating available on all capacities?
No, that figure applies to the 8TB model. Smaller capacities have proportionally lower endurance ratings. The 1TB model will have a significantly lower TBW figure, though still competitive with other high-end drives in its class.
Who Should Skip This
If you're building a gaming PC and your budget is around USD 300 for storage, look elsewhere. A 2TB PCIe 4.0 drive like the WD BLACK SN850X or Samsung 980 PRO will serve you better. Games don't benefit much from PCIe 5.0 speeds yet, and the extra capacity matters more than shaving a fraction of a second off load times.
Laptop users should also think twice. This drive runs hot and draws more power than PCIe 4.0 alternatives. The portable use case score of 20.5/100 in our database reflects that. If you're upgrading a laptop, a more power-efficient PCIe 4.0 drive will keep your battery happier and your lap cooler.
Verdict
For workstation users and AI enthusiasts, this drive is an easy recommendation. The combination of top-tier sequential speeds, excellent random performance, and that massive endurance rating makes it a no-brainer for anyone who writes terabytes of data regularly. The 4TB and 8TB models are where this drive really shines, giving you both capacity and speed without compromise.
For gamers, the calculus is different. The 1TB model we're reviewing here will fill up fast with modern titles, and you won't see much benefit over a good PCIe 4.0 drive in actual game load times. If you're building a gaming rig, consider spending the same money on a 2TB PCIe 4.0 drive instead. You'll get more storage and nearly identical real-world performance in games.