Crucial P310
The Crucial P310 hits 7100 MB/s sequential reads over PCIe 4.0, with 6000 MB/s writes and 220 TBW endurance, making it a fast Gen4 upgrade for older systems. It is DRAM-less with a SandForce controller, yet still delivers 3K random read IOPS and works in both Gen3 and Gen4 laptops and desktops, extending their usable life. Best for budget-conscious builders or laptop owners who want a quick, easy boot and game-loading boost without paying for a high-end drive.
لا يوجد سعر حالي لدى المتاجر
لمحة سريعة
The 30-Second Version
The Crucial P310 is a budget Gen4 SSD that punches above its weight, with 7100 MB/s reads and a 5-year warranty. It's a fantastic value at around $155, but the lack of DRAM and weak random performance make it less ideal for heavy workloads. For gaming and everyday use, it's one of the best deals out there. Just shop around, prices vary by $95 across vendors.
Pros & Cons
الإيجابيات
- 7100 MB/s read and 6000 MB/s write speeds put it near the top of Gen4 drives 100th
- Excellent value, with prices ranging from $155 to $250 depending on vendor 81st
- 5-year warranty from Crucial, which is better than many budget drives
- Easy installation, with many users reporting a painless setup process
- Strong social proof, 4.9 out of 5 stars across 424 reviews
السلبيات
- No DRAM cache, which hurts sustained write performance
- 220 TBW endurance rating is on the low side for a 1TB drive
- Random read IOPS are weak, landing at the 5th percentile
- Heatsink version can be bulky and may not fit with some motherboard panels
- M.2 screws are not included in the box
آراء المالكين
The Word on the Street
كيف تغيّر رأي المالكين بمرور الوقت
حصرياستنادًا إلى وقت كتابة العملاء لتقييماتهم فعليًا - لترى ما إذا كان الثناء المبكر قد استمر.
استنادًا إلى 17 مراجعة عملاء مؤرخة، مجمّعة حسب الربع التقويمي. تحليل الفترات باللغة الإنجليزية.
الأدلة
Performance
Let's talk real numbers. The P310 hits 7100 MB/s sequential reads and 6000 MB/s writes. That's Gen4 territory, and it's about 2x faster than Crucial's previous generation and roughly 20x faster than a SATA SSD. For context, that means Windows boots in seconds, game load times shrink noticeably, and moving large files feels almost instant. The random read IOPS sit at 3K, which is where things get a little less impressive. That puts the drive at the 5th percentile for random performance in our database, which is a real weak spot. If you're doing lots of small file operations, like compiling code or running a database, you'll feel that.
The power efficiency story is worth mentioning. Crucial claims the performance-to-power ratio is up to 40% better than their previous Gen4 drive. That matters for laptops, where every watt counts toward battery life. The drive is DRAM-less, which actually helps with power draw, and the controller is a SandForce design. It's a bit of an older name in the SSD world, but it's doing the job here. For gaming and general use, the P310 feels fast. For heavy sustained workloads, the lack of DRAM and the low random IOPS will catch up with you.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 1000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 7100 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 6000 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 3000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
| Controller | SandForce |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 220 |
| Warranty (years) | 1 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
| Hardware Encryption | No |
vs Competition
The P310 sits in a crowded field. The Samsung 9100 PRO is the obvious premium alternative, with better random performance and a DRAM cache, but you'll pay a lot more for it. The Micron T710 is an interesting comparison since both use Micron NAND, but the T710 is aimed at a different market segment with different trade-offs. The Lexar NM1090 PRO and Western Digital WD_BLACK SN7100 are both strong Gen4 contenders that offer better random performance than the P310, though they typically cost more.
The ADATA GAMMIX S70 Blade is probably the closest competitor in terms of price-to-performance. It has a DRAM cache and better endurance, but its real-world speeds are similar. The trade-off is that the P310 has better social proof and a longer warranty from a more established brand. If you're building a gaming PC on a budget, the P310 is hard to beat. If you're doing content creation or heavy workstation tasks, the Samsung or WD drives are worth the extra money.
| Spec | Crucial P310 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R | SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1TB | 8TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 7,100 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | true | false | true |
| Endurance | 220 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW | 2400 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| المنتج | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | التقييم الاجتماعي |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crucial P310 | 81.1 | 6.2 | 52.9 | 54.7 | 49.6 | 99.6 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 99 | 99.8 | 99.7 | 98.1 | 85.8 | 95.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 88.2 | 95 | 93.8 | 92.6 | 80.9 | 95.6 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.9 | 93.7 | 93.8 | 78.2 | 93.8 | 95.6 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.5 | 96.3 | 52.9 | 92.6 | 95.4 | 88.5 |
| SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M Compare | 97.5 | 99.1 | 97.5 | 92.6 | 80.9 | 0 |
السعر
Value & Pricing
Here's where the P310 really shines. The price spread across US vendors is $155 to $250, which is a $95 gap. That's a huge range for the same drive, so shopping around matters. Best Buy is one of the retailers carrying it, and they offer a price match guarantee, which is worth using if you find it cheaper elsewhere. At the lower end of that range, around $155, this drive is an absolute steal. You're getting Gen4 speeds, a 5-year warranty, and Micron NAND for less than many slower Gen3 drives.
At the higher end, closer to $250, the value proposition gets murkier. You're starting to brush up against drives with DRAM caches and better endurance ratings. The P310 is a budget champion, but it's not a drive you should overpay for. If you can snag it under $180, it's a no-brainer. Above $200, you should start looking at alternatives.
اقرأ المزيد
Overview
The Crucial P310 is one of those drives that makes you wonder why you'd spend more. It's a 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD with a 7100 MB/s read speed and 6000 MB/s write speed, which puts it right up there with drives that cost a lot more. Crucial is leaning hard into the value angle here, and honestly, the numbers back it up. This is a drive aimed at gamers, laptop upgraders, and anyone who wants a snappy boot drive without taking out a second mortgage.
What's interesting is the mix of hardware choices. You get Micron's Advanced 3D NAND, which is the good stuff, but there's no DRAM cache on board. That's the trade-off Crucial made to hit this price point. For most people, especially gamers and everyday users, you won't notice the missing DRAM in day-to-day use. But if you're hammering the drive with sustained writes or running it as a scratch disk for video editing, that's where the lack of DRAM starts to show.
We've got this drive sitting at the 79th percentile for speed in our database, which is solid. The social proof is off the charts, 100th percentile, with a 4.9 out of 5 rating across 424 reviews. People genuinely like this thing. The endurance rating of 220 TBW is a bit on the lower side for a 1TB drive, landing at the 68th percentile, but for the price, it's a reasonable compromise.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Crucial P310 compatible with PCIe Gen3 slots?
Yes, the P310 is backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 slots. You won't get the full 7100 MB/s read speed on Gen3, since Gen3 tops out around 3500 MB/s, but the drive will work fine. It's also compatible with PlayStation 5 consoles, though you'll want to check Sony's requirements for minimum speed.
Q: What is the endurance rating of the P310?
The 1TB P310 is rated for 220 TBW, which means you can write 220 terabytes to the drive before the warranty endurance is exhausted. That's on the lower side for a 1TB drive, landing at the 68th percentile in our database. For typical gaming and everyday use, it should last many years, but heavy content creators may want something with a higher rating.
Q: What is the maximum write speed of the P310?
The P310 is rated for up to 6000 MB/s sequential writes. That's solid for a Gen4 drive, though it's a step down from the 7100 MB/s read speed. Real-world write speeds will vary depending on the workload, and sustained writes may slow down due to the lack of a DRAM cache.
Q: Does the P310 come with an M.2 screw?
No, the P310 does not include an M.2 mounting screw in the box. Most motherboards come with one, but if you've lost yours or your board didn't include one, you'll need to buy a small M.2 screw kit separately. It's a minor annoyance, but worth knowing before you start the install.
Who Should Skip This
If you're a content creator doing regular 4K video editing, a developer compiling large codebases, or anyone running a database or VM server, the P310 is not for you. The lack of DRAM and the 5th percentile random performance will frustrate you in these workloads. The 220 TBW endurance rating also means you'll burn through the warranty endurance faster with heavy writes. Look at the Samsung 9100 PRO or Western Digital WD_BLACK SN7100 instead, both of which offer DRAM caches and better random performance.
Also, if you're planning to use this in a compact build or a laptop with tight clearance, be careful with the heatsink version. Several users report it's bulky and can interfere with motherboard panels or laptop chassis. For laptops, Crucial themselves recommend the non-heatsink version. If you need a slim drive, look at options without a pre-installed heatsink or plan to remove it.
Verdict
For gamers and everyday users, the Crucial P310 is an easy recommendation. It's fast where it matters, cheap when you shop around, and backed by a 5-year warranty. The 7100 MB/s read speed means games load quickly, and the 1TB capacity is enough for a solid game library plus your OS. If you're upgrading a laptop, the power efficiency is a real bonus, and the DRAM-less design actually helps with battery life.
For content creators, developers, or anyone doing sustained writes, this drive is a harder sell. The lack of DRAM and the weak random performance will show up in video editing, large file transfers, and database work. The 220 TBW endurance rating also means you'll want to keep an eye on write-heavy workloads. If that's you, spend a bit more on something with a DRAM cache and better endurance.