Rokinon RK3512-E 35mm

Rokinon RK3512-E 35mm

Rokinon
48 Overall Score
vs
Viltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm

Viltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm

Viltrox
71 Overall Score

Scores

Portrait
Rokinon
76
Viltrox
69
Street
Rokinon
55
Viltrox
75
Wildlife Sports
Rokinon
36
Viltrox
68
Budget
Rokinon
46
Viltrox
66
Video Cinema
Rokinon
57
Viltrox
60
Professional
Rokinon
56
Viltrox
60
Macro
Rokinon
55
Viltrox
59
Travel
Rokinon
32
Viltrox
59
Landscape
Rokinon
39
Viltrox
57

Specifications

Rokinon RK3512-E 35mmViltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm
Optics
Typeprimeprime
Focal Length Min35 mm56 mm
Focal Length Max35 mm56 mm
Elements911
Groups79
Aspherical Elements2
ED Elements14
CoatingUltra Multi Coating (UMC)HD nano-coating
Aperture
Max Aperturef/1.216
Min Aperture1.21.7
Constant
Diaphragm Blades99
Build
MountFujifilm XSony E
FormatAPS-CAPS-C
Weight0.43 kg0.17 kg
Filter Thread62 mm52 mm
AF & Stabilization
AF Typemanual focus onlySTM
Stabilization
Focus
Min Focus Distance380 mm550 mm
Max Magnification1:9.09

Pros & Cons

Rokinon RK3512-E 35mm

  • Strong aperture (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong bokeh (98th percentile)98th %ile
  • Below average user sentiment (4th percentile)4th %ile
  • Below average af (15th percentile)15th %ile
  • Below average social proof (18th percentile)18th %ile
  • Below average versatility (34th percentile)

Viltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm

  • Strong af (86th percentile)86th %ile
  • Strong build (86th percentile)86th %ile
  • Strong social proof (78th percentile)
  • Strong optical (68th percentile)
  • Below average versatility (34th percentile)

Pricing

Viltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm is $186 cheaper (2.3x less).

Rokinon RK3512-E 35mm0.144score per dollar
vs
Viltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm0.494score per dollar

Viltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm offers 3.4x better value for money

Rokinon RK3512-E 35mm

Viltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm

Verdict

Winner: Viltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm

Scores 71 overall, wins 8 of 9 usage categories and 5 of 20 specs.

Rokinon RK3512-E 35mm Better at:

Portrait

Viltrox AF AF 56/1.7 Z 56mm Better at:

MacroBudgetStreetTravelLandscapeProfessionalVideo CinemaWildlife Sports

Also Consider