Sony MDRM1

Sony MDRM1

Sony
47 Overall Score
vs
JBL Tune 670NC

JBL Tune 670NC

JBL
84 Overall Score

Scores

Budget
Sony
56
JBL
89
Commute
Sony
29
JBL
78
Work
Sony
23
JBL
76
Gaming
Sony
26
JBL
76
Music
Sony
36
JBL
65
Calls
Sony
21
JBL
64
Studio
Sony
42
JBL
58

Specifications

Sony MDRM1JBL Tune 670NC
Design
Form Factorover-earon-ear
Open/Closedclosedclosed
Foldable
Weight0.48 kg0.17 kg
Ear Cushionsoft ear cushions
Headbandpadded headband
Audio
Driver Typedynamicdynamic
Driver Size32 mm
Drivers1
Freq Min5 Hz20 Hz
Freq Max80 kHz20 kHz
Impedance50 Ω32 Ω
Sensitivity98 dB
Max SPL95 dB
Hi-Res Audio
Codecsadaptive_noise_cancellation, 5.3, 70 hours, Detachable, voice, Wireless, On Ear, dynamic_driver, 32 ohm, 10 meters, 1 x JBL Tune 670NC headphones
Noise Control
ANC
ANC Typeadaptive
Transparency
Connectivity
Wireless
Bluetooth5.3
ProfilesA2DP 1.4, AVRCP, HFP 1.8
Multipoint
Wired Connector3.5mm3.5mm
Detachable Cable
Cable Length2.5 m1.2192000150680542 m
Battery
Battery Life70 hrs
Charge Time2 hrs
Fast Charging5min=3hrs
ChargingUSB-C
Capacity690 mAh
Microphone
Microphone
Mic Count1
NC Mic
Boom Mic
Features
Voice Assistantvoice assistant
Touch Controls
AppJBL Headphones
Gaming Mode

Pros & Cons

Sony MDRM1

  • Strong social proof (95th percentile)95th %ile
  • Strong user sentiment (87th percentile)87th %ile
  • Strong build (81st percentile)81st %ile
  • Below average comfort (3rd percentile)3rd %ile
  • Below average mic (20th percentile)20th %ile
  • Below average anc (33rd percentile)

JBL Tune 670NC

  • Strong connectivity (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong social proof (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong anc (98th percentile)98th %ile
  • Strong battery (95th percentile)95th %ile

Pricing

JBL Tune 670NC is $168 cheaper (3.8x less).

Sony MDRM10.207score per dollar
vs
JBL Tune 670NC1.406score per dollar

JBL Tune 670NC offers 6.8x better value for money

Verdict

Winner: JBL Tune 670NC

Scores 84 overall, wins 7 of 7 usage categories and 19 of 39 specs.

JBL Tune 670NC Better at:

WorkCallsMusicBudgetGamingStudioCommute

Also Consider