Canon EOS R6 EOS R6 Mark III Black

Canon EOS R6 EOS R6 Mark III Black

Canon
74 Overall Score
vs
Fujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV

Fujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV

Fujifilm
77 Overall Score

What Buyers Say

Canon EOS R6 EOS R6 Mark III Black

85 out of 100 high confidence 97 reviews

The Canon EOS R6 Mark III is widely praised for its exceptional autofocus, impressive low-light performance, and robust build quality. Many users upgrading from older DSLRs or mirrorless models report a significant leap in speed and image quality, especially for wildlife and action photography. However, a recurring complaint is the overly complex menu system and steep learning curve, which some find frustrating. Overall, it is considered a top-tier hybrid camera that delivers professional results, though the price and power consumption are noted drawbacks.

Pros
  • Exceptional autofocus performance
  • Excellent low-light and high ISO capability
  • Robust build quality and ergonomics
  • Fast burst shooting up to 40 fps
  • Great image quality and color reproduction
Cons
  • Overly complex and unintuitive menu system
  • Steep learning curve for new users
  • High power consumption requiring backup batteries
  • Expensive price point
  • Limited battery grip compatibility
👍 Autofocus performance 18
👍 Low light performance 12
👍 Build quality 10
👎 Menu complexity 8
🤔 Value for money 7
👎 Battery life 5

Fujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV

No customer feedback yet

Scores

Product Photography
Canon
70
Fujifilm
83
Beginner
Canon
66
Fujifilm
80
Photography
Canon
63
Fujifilm
80
Youtube
Canon
69
Fujifilm
78
Wedding Events
Canon
71
Fujifilm
64
Video
Canon
70
Fujifilm
69
Sports Wildlife
Canon
61
Fujifilm
66
Streaming
Canon
57
Fujifilm
63
Travel
Canon
59
Fujifilm
50
Vlogging
Canon
56
Fujifilm
57

Specifications

Canon EOS R6 EOS R6 Mark IIIFujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV
Sensor
TypeCMOSX-Trans CMOS III
Sizefull-frameaps-c
Megapixels32.5 MP★24.299999237060547 MP
ISO Range100★200
ProcessorDIGIC XX-Processor Pro
Autofocus
AF Points491★
AF TypePhoto, VideoPhase Detection: 1053Phase Detection: 91
Eye AF✓★✗
Animal AF✓★✗
Subject Detection✓★✗
Shooting
Burst (Mechanical)40 fps★14 fps
Burst (Electronic)40 fps★14 fps
Max Shutter1/160001/32000
Electronic Shutter✓✓
Video
Max Resolution4K4K
4K FPS119 fps★30 fps
1080p FPS180 fps★60 fps
10-bit✓★✗
Log Profile✓★✗
RAW Video✓★✗
CodecH.264, H.265, ProRes RAWMPEG-4 AVC/H.264
Display & EVF
Screen Size3"3"
Touchscreen✓✓
Articulating✓✓
EVF Resolution3.7M dots★2.4M dots
Build
Weather Sealed✓★✗
Weight0.91 kg★1.59 kg
Battery Life620 shots★330 shots
Connectivity
Wi-Fi✗✓★
Bluetooth✓✓
USBUSB-C★USB 2.0
HDMIHDMI OutputMicro HDMI★
Hot Shoe✓✓

Pros & Cons

Canon EOS R6 EOS R6 Mark III Black

  • Strong stabilization (100th percentile)100th %ile
  • Strong display (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong build (98th percentile)98th %ile
  • Strong battery (97th percentile)97th %ile
  • Below average af (1st percentile)1st %ile
  • Below average social proof (5th percentile)5th %ile

Fujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV

  • Strong sensor (93rd percentile)93rd %ile
  • Strong social proof (91st percentile)91st %ile
  • Strong battery (91st percentile)91st %ile
  • Strong display (87th percentile)87th %ile

Pricing

Fujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV is $1,178 cheaper (2.0x less).

Canon EOS R6 EOS R6 Mark III Black0.031score per dollar
vs
Fujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV0.064score per dollar

Fujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV offers 2.1x better value for money

Verdict

★ Winner: Fujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV

Scores 77 overall, wins 6 of 10 usage categories and 3 of 33 specs.

Canon EOS R6 EOS R6 Mark III Better at:

TravelWedding Events

Fujifilm X-T20 XF18-55 SLV Better at:

YoutubeBeginnerStreamingPhotographySports WildlifeProduct Photography

Also Consider