Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

Apple
99 Overall Score
vs
Dell Latitude 14" 7490 Black 2018

Dell Latitude 14" 7490 Black 2018

Dell
46 Overall Score

This isn't a fair fight. The MacBook Pro M4 Max is a $3,000+ workstation that crushes the Latitude 7490 in every performance metric, with a CPU that's 7.1x faster and a GPU that's 19.4x stronger. The Dell is a budget business laptop from 2018 that costs a fraction of the price, and honestly, it's not even playing the same sport. If you need raw power, the MacBook wins by a landslide, but the Latitude still has a pulse for basic office work.

Choose Apple MacBook Pro if...

Buy the MacBook Pro M4 Max if you're a video editor, developer, or creative pro who needs desktop-class power in a laptop and doesn't flinch at a $3,000+ price tag.

Choose Dell Latitude 14" if...

Grab the Dell Latitude 7490 if you just need a cheap, reliable machine for email, spreadsheets, and web browsing, and you'd rather spend the extra $2,500 on literally anything else.

Key Differences

  • CPU performance: The M4 Max scores 43,903 in multi-core benchmarks vs the Latitude's 6,186. That's a 7.1x gap, which means rendering a video that takes 10 minutes on the Mac would take over an hour on the Dell.
  • GPU power: The MacBook's 40-core GPU hits 17,798 in benchmarks while the Dell's integrated UHD Graphics manages 918. The Mac is 19.4x faster, so the Latitude can't handle anything beyond basic display output.
  • RAM and storage: 64GB LPDDR5 and 4TB NVMe SSD on the Mac vs 16GB DDR4 and 512GB on the Dell. You could open every Chrome tab in existence on the Mac and still have room to spare.
  • Display quality: The MacBook has a 3024px Mini-LED panel vs the Dell's 1920px IPS screen. The Mac's display is brighter, sharper, and handles HDR content way better.
  • Price reality check: The MacBook Pro M4 Max starts around $3,099 while the Latitude 7490 goes for roughly $430 used. You're paying 7x more for roughly 7x the performance, so the value equation depends entirely on whether you actually need that power.

What Buyers Say

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

95 out of 100 low confidence 8 reviews

The MacBook Pro M4 Max is widely praised as a powerful workhorse, handling heavy photo and video editing tasks with ease. Users highlight its smooth performance, fast file processing, and seamless integration with the Apple ecosystem. Verified buyers consistently note excellent value, especially when opting for the Pro over the Max model, and commend B&H's customer service and shipping process.

Pros
  • Powerful performance for heavy tasks
  • Smooth handling of photo and video editing
  • Fast file import and export
  • Seamless Apple ecosystem integration
  • Excellent value for money
Cons
  • No significant drawbacks mentioned
👍 Performance 5
👍 Photo video editing 3
👍 Apple ecosystem 2
👍 Value for money 2
👍 Customer service 3
👍 Shipping process 2

Dell Latitude 14" 7490 Black 2018

No customer feedback yet

Scores

Business
Apple
99
Dell
54
Student
Apple
99
Dell
53
Entertainment
Apple
99
Dell
43
Developer
Apple
98
Dell
39
Compact
Apple
93
Dell
63
Ai Llm
Apple
88
Dell
13
Creator
Apple
78
Dell
18
Gaming
Apple
60
Dell
12

Specifications

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 MaxDell Latitude 14" 7490
Processor
CPU*Apple M4 Max★1.90GHz
CPU Multi-Core Score
43,903
6,186
Cores16★4
Frequency—1.9 GHz★
L3 Cache—8 MB★
Graphics
GPU*Apple (40-Core)★Integrated UHD Graphics
GPU Benchmark Score
17,798
918
Typeintegratedintegrated
VRAM TypeSystem Shared—
Memory & Storage
RAM64 GB★16 GB
RAM GenerationLPDDR5★DDR4
Storage 14 TB★512 GB
Storage 1 TypeNVMe SSD★SSD
Display
Size14.2"14"
Resolution3024 px★1920 px
PanelMini-LED★IPS
Refresh Rate120 Hz★—
Brightness1600 nits★—
Color Gamut100% sRGB, 95% DCI-P3—
Connectivity
USB-C Ports3★1
USB Ports—3★
ThunderboltThunderbolt 5Thunderbolt 3
HDMI1x HDMI OutputHDMI 1.4
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E★802.11ac
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3★Bluetooth 4.1
Ethernet—RJ-45
Physical
Weight1.60 kg1.40 kg★
Battery72 Wh★60 Wh
OSmacOSWindows 11 Pro

Pros & Cons

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

  • Strong screen (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong user sentiment (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong storage (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong reliability (98th percentile)98th %ile

Dell Latitude 14" 7490 Black 2018

  • Strong port selection (87th percentile)87th %ile
  • Strong portability (81st percentile)81st %ile
  • Strong social proof (77th percentile)
  • Below average cpu (12th percentile)12th %ile
  • Below average ram (26th percentile)
  • Below average gpu (30th percentile)
  • Below average reliability (33rd percentile)

Verdict

★ Winner: Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max

Scores 99 overall, wins 8 of 8 usage categories and 17 of 29 specs.

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Better at:

Ai LlmGamingCompactCreatorStudentBusinessDeveloperEntertainment