Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f / 3.5-4.5 Zoom 24mm

Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f / 3.5-4.5 Zoom 24mm

Tamron
68 Overall Score
vs
Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm

Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm

Viltrox
69 Overall Score

What Buyers Say

Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f / 3.5-4.5 Zoom 24mm

72 out of 100 low confidence 9 reviews

The Tamron 10-24mm lens receives mostly positive feedback for its ultra-wide field of view, sharpness, and value compared to Canon alternatives. Users praise its versatility for landscapes and portraits, though some note autofocus can be slow and noisy. A few negative reviews highlight reliability issues, including a lens that stopped working and warranty problems with third-party sellers. Overall, it is seen as a solid budget-friendly wide-angle option for amateur and semi-pro photographers.

Pros
  • Ultra-wide field of view
  • Good value for money
  • Sharp images
  • Solid build quality
  • Versatile for landscapes and portraits
Cons
  • Slow and noisy autofocus
  • Variable aperture
  • Reliability issues reported
  • Warranty problems with third-party sellers
  • Plastic construction
👍 Image quality 6
👍 Value for money 5
🤔 Build quality 4
👎 Autofocus performance 3
👎 Reliability 2
👎 Warranty issues 2

Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm

78 out of 100 high confidence 76 reviews

This Viltrox lens range receives overwhelmingly positive feedback for its exceptional value, sharpness, and fast apertures. Users consistently praise the image quality and build, noting it punches far above its price point. A minority report issues with chromatic aberration, noisy autofocus in video, firmware updates, and occasional defective units, but the general sentiment is that these are excellent budget primes.

Pros
  • Excellent sharpness
  • Fast aperture (f/1.2, f/1.7, f/1.8)
  • Great value for money
  • Solid build quality
  • Fast and accurate autofocus
Cons
  • Chromatic aberration in high contrast scenes
  • Noisy autofocus in video
  • Aperture ring moves too easily
  • Firmware update process is cumbersome
  • Occasional defective units
👍 Sharpness 28
👍 Value for money 25
👍 Build quality 18
👍 Autofocus performance 16
👍 Low light performance 12
👎 Chromatic aberration 4

Scores

Landscape
Tamron
84
Viltrox
69
Macro
Tamron
65
Viltrox
76
Budget
Tamron
75
Viltrox
68
Street
Tamron
68
Viltrox
75
Travel
Tamron
74
Viltrox
68
Video Cinema
Tamron
73
Viltrox
65
Wildlife Sports
Tamron
68
Viltrox
71
Professional
Tamron
70
Viltrox
66
Portrait
Tamron
64
Viltrox
59

Specifications

Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f / 3.5-4.5 Zoom 24mmViltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm
Optics
Typezoomprime
Focal Length Min10 mm15 mm
Focal Length Max24 mm15 mm
Elements1212
Groups910
Aspherical Elements6★2
ED Elements23★
CoatingLD AsphericalHD nano-coating
Aperture
Max Aperturef/10f/16
Min Aperture3.5-4.5f/1.7
Constant✗✗
Diaphragm Blades79★
Build
MountCanon EF-SNikon Z
FormatAPS-CAPS-C
Weather Sealed✓✓
Weight0.41 kg0.18 kg★
Filter Thread77 mm58 mm
AF & Stabilization
AF TypeMicro MotorSTM★
Stabilization✓★✗
Focus
Min Focus Distance240 mm229 mm★
Max Magnification0.19x1:10★

Pros & Cons

Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f / 3.5-4.5 Zoom 24mm

  • Strong optical (91st percentile)91st %ile
  • Strong stabilization (81st percentile)81st %ile
  • Strong social proof (77th percentile)
  • Strong build (77th percentile)
  • Below average user sentiment (16th percentile)16th %ile

Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm

  • Strong build (94th percentile)94th %ile
  • Strong af (85th percentile)85th %ile
  • Strong social proof (81st percentile)81st %ile
  • Strong optical (81st percentile)81st %ile
  • Below average user sentiment (30th percentile)
  • Below average versatility (34th percentile)

Pricing

Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm is €47 cheaper (1.2x less).

Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f / 3.5-4.5 Zoom 24mm0.208score per dollar
vs
Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm0.244score per dollar

Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm offers 1.2x better value for money

Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f / 3.5-4.5 Zoom 24mm

Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm

Verdict

★ Winner: Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm

Scores 69 overall, wins 3 of 9 usage categories and 6 of 21 specs.

Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f / 3.5-4.5 Zoom 24mm Better at:

BudgetTravelPortraitLandscapeProfessionalVideo Cinema

Viltrox Air AF 15/1.7 XF 15mm Better at:

MacroStreetWildlife Sports

Also Consider