Oemgenuine SSD
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong speed (66th percentile) 66th
Cons
- Below average feature (14th percentile)
- Below average capacity (17th percentile)
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 256 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2230 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Reliability
| Warranty (years) | 2 |
vs Competition
| Spec | Oemgenuine SSD | Samsung 9100 PRO MZ-VAP1T0B/AM | Crucial T710 CT1000T710SSD8 | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN8100 | Corsair MP700 Elite | SK Hynix Platinum P41 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 256GB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 2TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2230 | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | - | 14,700 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s | 7,000 MB/s |
| Nand Type | - | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | true | true | false | true |
| Endurance | - | 600 TBW | 1200 TBW | 2400 TBW | 600 TBW | 1200 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oemgenuine SSD | 65.6 | 60.3 | 14.2 | 17.2 | 35.3 | 47.5 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO MZ-VAP1T0B/AM Compare | 98.4 | 98.6 | 97.5 | 54.8 | 86.2 | 96.4 |
| Crucial T710 CT1000T710SSD8 Compare | 99.2 | 98.7 | 90.3 | 54.8 | 94.7 | 82.5 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN8100 Compare | 99.6 | 99 | 90.3 | 54.8 | 98.2 | 6.5 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.6 | 96.4 | 85.3 | 54.8 | 87.5 | 96.4 |
| SK Hynix Platinum P41 Compare | 82.3 | 96.4 | 93.7 | 78.5 | 86.2 | 57.2 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Amazon 1 offer From CA$89
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.