Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

Apple
99 Overall Score
vs
NIMO N152 15.6" NIMO Black 2025

NIMO N152 15.6" NIMO Black 2025

NIMO
50 Overall Score

This is a total mismatch. The NIMO is a budget machine that wins on price alone, while the MacBook Pro M4 Max is a $3,000+ workstation that crushes it in every category that matters. The NIMO has some serious reliability red flags in user reviews, so it's not even a safe budget pick.

Choose Apple MacBook Pro if...

The MacBook Pro M4 Max is for video editors, developers, and creative pros who need serious horsepower and don't blink at a $3,000+ price tag.

Choose NIMO N152 15.6" if...

Grab the NIMO only if you need a cheap laptop for light browsing, email, and basic office work and you're willing to roll the dice on reliability.

Key Differences

  • The M4 Max scores 43,903 on multi-core CPU benchmarks vs the NIMO's 18,183, a 2.4x gap that means the Mac finishes heavy renders and compiles in a fraction of the time.
  • You get 64GB of LPDDR5 RAM and 4TB of storage on the Mac vs 16GB of DDR4 and 512GB on the NIMO, so the Mac handles massive projects without breaking a sweat while the NIMO chokes on anything beyond basic multitasking.
  • The Mac's 40-core GPU scores 17,798 vs the NIMO's integrated graphics at 4,780, a 3.7x difference that makes the NIMO useless for modern games or GPU-accelerated creative work.
  • The Mac's Mini-LED panel runs at 3024px resolution vs the NIMO's 1920px IPS screen, so you get a brighter, sharper, more color-accurate display that actually works for photo and video editing.
  • User reviews tell a rough story for the NIMO: owners report frequent blue screens, BitLocker lockouts, random shutdowns, and 3-4 hour battery life, while MacBook Pro M4 Max buyers have zero significant complaints.

What Buyers Say

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

95 out of 100 low confidence 8 reviews

The MacBook Pro M4 Max is widely praised as a powerful workhorse, handling heavy photo and video editing tasks with ease. Users highlight its smooth performance, fast file processing, and seamless integration with the Apple ecosystem. Verified buyers consistently note excellent value, especially when opting for the Pro over the Max model, and commend B&H's customer service and shipping process.

Pros
  • Powerful performance for heavy tasks
  • Smooth handling of photo and video editing
  • Fast file import and export
  • Seamless Apple ecosystem integration
  • Excellent value for money
Cons
  • No significant drawbacks mentioned
👍 Performance 5
👍 Photo video editing 3
👍 Apple ecosystem 2
👍 Value for money 2
👍 Customer service 3
👍 Shipping process 2

NIMO N152 15.6" NIMO Black 2025

65 out of 100 low confidence 7 reviews

The Nimo laptop receives mixed feedback. Many users praise its value for money, fast performance for everyday tasks, and solid build quality, with several highlighting the 32GB RAM and 1TB SSD as standout features. However, a significant number of reviews report serious reliability issues, including frequent blue screens, BitLocker lockouts, and random shutdowns, which severely impact usability. While it works well for basic use and light gaming, the recurring technical problems make it a risky purchase for those needing consistent performance.

Pros
  • Great value for money
  • Fast performance for everyday tasks
  • Solid build quality
  • 32GB RAM and 1TB SSD
  • Quick boot time
Cons
  • Frequent blue screen errors
  • BitLocker lockout issues
  • Random shutdowns and freezes
  • Short battery life (3-4 hours)
  • Poor gaming performance for newer games
👍 Value for money 5
🤔 Performance 6
👎 Reliability 3
👎 Battery life 2
👎 Gaming capability 4
👍 Build quality 3

Scores

Business
Apple
99
NIMO
52
Student
Apple
99
NIMO
56
Entertainment
Apple
99
NIMO
52
Developer
Apple
98
NIMO
53
Compact
Apple
93
NIMO
52
Ai Llm
Apple
88
NIMO
21
Creator
Apple
79
NIMO
26
Gaming
Apple
60
NIMO
17

Specifications

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 MaxNIMO N152 15.6" NIMO
Processor
CPU*Apple M4 Max★Ryzen 5
CPU Multi-Core Score
43,903
18,183
Cores16★4
Frequency—3.7 GHz★
L3 Cache—16 MB★
Graphics
GPU*Apple (40-Core)★AMD Integrated graphics
GPU Benchmark Score
17,798
4,780
Typeintegratedintegrated
VRAM TypeSystem SharedShared
Memory & Storage
RAM64 GB★16 GB
RAM GenerationLPDDR5★DDR4
Storage 14 TB★512 GB
Storage 1 TypeNVMe SSDNVMe SSD
Display
Size14.2"15.6"
Resolution3024 px★1920 px
PanelMini-LED★IPS
Refresh Rate120 Hz★—
Brightness1600 nits★—
Color Gamut100% sRGB, 95% DCI-P3—
Connectivity
USB-C Ports3★2
USB Ports—4★
ThunderboltThunderbolt 5—
HDMI1x HDMI OutputHDMI 2.0
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E★Wi-Fi 6
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3★Bluetooth 5.2
Ethernet—Gigabit Ethernet
Physical
Weight1.60 kg★1.70 kg
Battery72 Wh★54 Wh
OSmacOSWindows 11

Pros & Cons

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

  • Strong screen (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong user sentiment (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong storage (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong reliability (98th percentile)98th %ile

NIMO N152 15.6" NIMO Black 2025

  • Strong port selection (97th percentile)97th %ile
  • Strong social proof (94th percentile)94th %ile
  • Below average reliability (4th percentile)4th %ile
  • Below average user sentiment (17th percentile)17th %ile

Verdict

★ Winner: Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max

Scores 99 overall, wins 8 of 8 usage categories and 17 of 29 specs.

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Better at:

Ai LlmGamingCompactCreatorStudentBusinessDeveloperEntertainment