Lenovo ThinkPad 14" T14 Gen 5 Gray 2026

Lenovo ThinkPad 14" T14 Gen 5 Gray 2026

Lenovo
69 Overall Score
vs
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

Apple
99 Overall Score

This isn't a fair fight. The MacBook Pro M4 Max crushes the ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 in nearly every category, with a CPU that's 2.7x faster, a GPU that's 5.6x faster, and double the RAM and storage. The ThinkPad wins on price and repairability, but if you need raw power, the MacBook is in a completely different league.

Choose Lenovo ThinkPad 14" if...

Buy the ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 if you want a solid business laptop with a great keyboard, easy repairs, and a price tag that won't require a second mortgage.

Choose Apple MacBook Pro if...

Buy the MacBook Pro M4 Max if you do heavy video editing, 3D work, AI/LLM tasks, or anything that makes a lesser laptop cry.

Key Differences

  • CPU performance: The M4 Max scores 43,903 in multi-core benchmarks vs 16,181 for the Core Ultra 7 155U. That's a 2.7x gap, which means renders and compiles finish in a fraction of the time.
  • Display: The MacBook has a 3024px Mini-LED panel at 120Hz with 1600 nits brightness. The ThinkPad has a 1920px IPS panel at 60Hz with 400 nits. Side by side, the MacBook screen makes the ThinkPad look like it's from 2015.
  • Memory and storage: 64GB RAM and 4TB NVMe SSD on the MacBook vs 32GB RAM and 1TB SSD on the ThinkPad. For AI work or large video projects, the MacBook's headroom is massive.
  • AI and developer scores: The MacBook scores 88/100 for AI/LLM workloads and 98/100 for developers. The ThinkPad gets 30 and 71. If you're running local models or compiling large codebases, the ThinkPad will feel sluggish.
  • Price and repairability: The ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 typically runs $1,200 to $1,800 depending on config, while the MacBook Pro M4 Max starts around $3,099 and climbs fast. The ThinkPad also has user-upgradeable RAM and storage, which the MacBook doesn't.

What Buyers Say

Lenovo ThinkPad 14" T14 Gen 5 Gray 2026

No customer feedback yet

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

95 out of 100 low confidence 8 reviews

The MacBook Pro M4 Max is widely praised as a powerful workhorse, handling heavy photo and video editing tasks with ease. Users highlight its smooth performance, fast file processing, and seamless integration with the Apple ecosystem. Verified buyers consistently note excellent value, especially when opting for the Pro over the Max model, and commend B&H's customer service and shipping process.

Pros
  • Powerful performance for heavy tasks
  • Smooth handling of photo and video editing
  • Fast file import and export
  • Seamless Apple ecosystem integration
  • Excellent value for money
Cons
  • No significant drawbacks mentioned
👍 Performance 5
👍 Photo video editing 3
👍 Apple ecosystem 2
👍 Value for money 2
👍 Customer service 3
👍 Shipping process 2

Scores

Business
Lenovo
81
Apple
99
Student
Lenovo
77
Apple
99
Entertainment
Lenovo
67
Apple
99
Developer
Lenovo
71
Apple
98
Compact
Lenovo
78
Apple
93
Ai Llm
Lenovo
30
Apple
88
Creator
Lenovo
33
Apple
79
Gaming
Lenovo
21
Apple
60

Specifications

Lenovo ThinkPad 14" T14 Gen 5Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max
Processor
CPU*Intel Core Ultra 7 155UApple M4 Max★
CPU Multi-Core Score
16,181
43,903
Cores1216★
Frequency1.7 GHz★—
L3 Cache12 MB★—
Graphics
GPU*Intel GraphicsApple (40-Core)★
GPU Benchmark Score
3,170
17,798
Typeintegratedintegrated
VRAM Type—System Shared
Memory & Storage
RAM32 GB64 GB★
RAM GenerationDDR5LPDDR5
Storage 11 TB4 TB★
Storage 1 TypeSSDNVMe SSD★
Display
Size14"14.2"
Resolution1920 px3024 px★
PanelIPSMini-LED★
Refresh Rate60 Hz120 Hz★
Brightness400 nits1600 nits★
Color Gamut—100% sRGB, 95% DCI-P3
Connectivity
USB-C Ports23★
USB Ports2★—
ThunderboltThunderbolt 4Thunderbolt 5
HDMI1 x HDMI1x HDMI Output
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6E★
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
EthernetRJ45—
Physical
Weight1.43 kg★1.60 kg
Battery—72 Wh★
OSWindows 11 PromacOS

Pros & Cons

Lenovo ThinkPad 14" T14 Gen 5 Gray 2026

  • Strong port selection (90th percentile)90th %ile
  • Strong ram (84th percentile)84th %ile
  • Strong reliability (81st percentile)81st %ile
  • Strong portability (79th percentile)

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Silver 2024

  • Strong screen (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong user sentiment (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong storage (99th percentile)99th %ile
  • Strong reliability (98th percentile)98th %ile

Verdict

★ Winner: Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max

Scores 99 overall, wins 8 of 8 usage categories and 15 of 29 specs.

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Max Better at:

Ai LlmGamingCompactCreatorStudentBusinessDeveloperEntertainment