Sennheiser HD 280 Pro
The closed-back dynamic drivers deliver a linear 8Hz-25kHz response with up to 32dB of ambient noise attenuation, ideal for critical monitoring. The 581g build is rugged yet comfortable, with replaceable earpads and cable for long-term use, plus a foldable design for portability. Best for budget-conscious studio engineers and home recordists who need accurate, isolating sound without premium pricing.
Resumo
The 30-Second Version
The HD 280 Pro delivers up to 32 dB of passive noise attenuation and build quality in the 76th percentile, making it a durable studio workhorse. But comfort lands in the 13th percentile and the total score is just 32.1 out of 100. It's a specialized tool, not a daily driver.
Pros & Cons
Prós
- Up to 32 dB passive noise attenuation, excellent for tracking 90th
- Build quality in the 76th percentile, these are built to last 82nd
- Replaceable ear pads, headband padding, and coiled cable 76th
- Warm, balanced sound signature at a budget-friendly price
- Foldable design with swiveling ear cups for easy transport
Contras
- Comfort score in the 13th percentile, tight clamp and 581g weight
- Mic quality in the 15th percentile, calls score just 16.8 out of 100
- Sound quality only lands at the 42nd percentile, about average
- No ANC, passive isolation only
- Social proof in the 10th percentile, very few verified buyers in our database
O que dizem os donos
Como a opinião dos donos mudou ao longo do tempo
ExclusivoCom base em quando os clientes realmente escreveram suas avaliações - para ver se os elogios iniciais se mantiveram.
- Q2 202277/100
Buyers are loyal Sennheiser fans who praise build and audio quality, but one reports the headband cover peeling after a year.
- Loyal Sennheiser fans appreciate solid build and audio quality.
- Headband cover peeling after about a year of normal use.
- Great value for the price according to multiple reviewers.
- Overall quality praised, but cosmetic durability is a concern.
- Q4 202087/100
Buyers praised the headphones for excellent sound reference in recording and immersive music listening, though one noted a stiff headband and sound leakage.
- Excellent sound quality for studio monitoring and music appreciation.
- Superior to other brands like Beats, Bose, and Audio-Technica.
- Stiff headband but comfortable padding; sound leakage may affect recording.
- Highly recommended for most users, except those not serious about audio.
Com base em 23 avaliações de clientes datadas, agrupadas por trimestre civil. A análise por período está em inglês.
As provas
Performance
Let's talk about what this thing is actually good at. The closed-back design with up to 32 dB of passive attenuation is the main event. That's real isolation, not the digital trickery of ANC. For drummers, DJs in a booth, or anyone recording vocals next to a loud amp, that physical seal matters. The 64Ω impedance and 102dB sensitivity mean you'll get usable volume from most interfaces and even some phones, though a dedicated headphone amp will wake it up properly. The 8Hz to 25kHz frequency response looks impressive on paper, but our sound score lands at the 42nd percentile. That's about average. The tuning is warm and balanced, as Sennheiser claims, but it's not going to blow you away with detail or sparkle. The build quality is a genuine bright spot at the 76th percentile. These are tanks. Replaceable ear pads, headband padding, and the coiled cable mean you can keep them alive for years. But the comfort score is a real problem. At 581g and with a notoriously tight clamp, these sit in the 13th percentile for comfort. That's a weak spot, and it's the kind of thing you'll feel after an hour.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | Yes |
| Weight | 0.3 kg / 0.6 lbs |
| Ear Cushion | soft earpads |
| Headband | headband padding |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Freq Min | 8 |
| Freq Max | 25000 |
| Impedance | 64 |
| Sensitivity | 113 |
| Hi-Res Audio | No |
| Codecs | Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Circumaural Closed-Back Monitor Headphones, w/Stand, Black |
Noise Control
| ANC | No |
| Transparency | No |
Connectivity
| Wireless | No |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | Yes |
| Cable Length | 3 |
Microphone
| Microphone | No |
vs Competition
Stacked against the competition, the HD 280 Pro feels like a specialist in a world of generalists. The Sony ULT WEAR WHULT900N/B and JBL Tune 670NC both bring ANC, wireless connectivity, and far better comfort scores to the table. The Bose QuietComfort 884367-1100 is in a completely different league for comfort and noise cancellation, though it costs significantly more. The Beyerdynamic Aventho 1001609 is the closest philosophical cousin here, another wired option aimed at audio purists, but it scores better on sound. The Sennheiser's build quality beats most of these, and its passive isolation is genuinely impressive. But with a total score of 32.1, it's getting lapped on overall performance. The 13th percentile comfort score is the biggest red flag. Most people buying headphones for daily use will be happier with the Sony or JBL. The HD 280 Pro is for people who need isolation and durability above all else.
| Spec | Sennheiser HD 280 Pro | Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 | Sony WH-1000XM WH-1000XM6 | JBL Tune 670NC | TOZO HT3 | Beyerdynamic Aventho 1001609 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear | on-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | - | 40 | 30 | 32 | 40 | 45 |
| Impedance Ohms | 64 | - | 48 | 32 | 16 | 48 |
| Wireless | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 5.4 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 30 | 30 | 70 | 90 | 60 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produto | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Prova social |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sennheiser HD 280 Pro | 32 | 14.9 | 75.7 | 45.5 | 46 | 52 | 81.6 | 39.8 | 89.8 |
| Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 Compare | 98.2 | 99.3 | 94.3 | 99 | 76.5 | 52 | 81.6 | 97.7 | 95.1 |
| Sony WH-1000XM WH-1000XM6 Compare | 98.2 | 98.4 | 75.7 | 86.7 | 76.5 | 80 | 0 | 89.4 | 98.7 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.2 | 75.7 | 84.9 | 94.3 | 87.1 | 81.6 | 99.2 | 98.7 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.7 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.7 | 52 | 96.3 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
| Beyerdynamic Aventho 1001609 Compare | 98.2 | 75.6 | 94.3 | 98.2 | 91.2 | 52 | 0 | 97.7 | 61.3 |
Preço
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the map depending on where you shop. In Europe, you'll see EUR 85 to EUR 109 across seven listings in Germany, Spain, France, and Italy. That's a EUR 24 spread for the exact same headphone, so it pays to shop around. The best deal we're seeing is at the EUR 85 end of that range. In the UK, prices run GBP 77 to GBP 82, and in Canada you're looking at CAD 129. For a headphone with a budget score of 37.2 out of 100, the value proposition is tricky. You're not getting a great all-rounder. You're getting a specialized tool for isolation and durability. If that's what you need, the lower end of the European pricing is reasonable. If you want something for casual listening or calls, your money goes further elsewhere.
Amazon 1 oferta A partir de R$ 876
Price History
Saiba mais
Overview
The Sennheiser HD 280 Pro is a bit of a legend in studio circles, but our database tells a more complicated story. Its best score is a 37.2 out of 100 for budget, and its total score sits at 32.1. That's not a typo. This is a headphone that does one specific thing well, passive isolation, and struggles to keep up with modern wireless options everywhere else. The 32 dB of ambient noise attenuation is the headline feature, and for tracking in a loud room, that's genuinely useful. But you're paying for that isolation with a 581g build and a comfort score that lands in the 13th percentile.
Common Questions
Q: How well do these block outside noise?
The HD 280 Pro provides up to 32 dB of passive noise attenuation thanks to its closed-back design and tight seal. That's strong for a passive headphone, though it won't match the active noise cancellation on models like the Sony ULT WEAR or Bose QuietComfort. The ANC score here is only in the 32nd percentile, so if you need to silence airplane engines or office chatter, look for a dedicated ANC headphone.
Q: Are these comfortable for long listening sessions?
This is the biggest weakness. The comfort score sits in the 13th percentile, and at 581g with a notoriously tight clamp, many users find them fatiguing after an hour or two. The ear pads and headband padding are replaceable, which helps with longevity, but the fundamental fit is snug. If comfort is a priority, you'll likely be happier with something like the Bose QuietComfort or JBL Tune 670NC.
Q: Do I need an amplifier to drive these?
With a 64Ω impedance and 102dB sensitivity, the HD 280 Pro is relatively easy to drive. Most audio interfaces, laptops, and even some phones will get them to usable volumes. A dedicated headphone amp will improve dynamics and headroom, but it's not strictly necessary for casual use or studio monitoring at moderate levels.
Who Should Skip This
Skip these if comfort matters to you. The 13th percentile comfort score and 581g weight are a recipe for fatigue, and the tight clamp is a common complaint. Also skip if you need them for calls. The mic quality is in the 15th percentile and the calls score is just 16.8 out of 100. If you want wireless convenience or ANC, the Sony ULT WEAR and JBL Tune 670NC both beat the HD 280 Pro on connectivity and noise cancellation. And if you're looking for audiophile-grade sound, the 42nd percentile sound score means there are better-sounding options at similar prices. These are for people who need passive isolation and durability, not for people who want a comfortable all-rounder.
Verdict
The HD 280 Pro is a purpose-built tool, and it shows. The 32 dB passive attenuation and 76th percentile build quality make it a solid choice for studio tracking, DJ monitoring, or any situation where you need to block out the world without batteries. But the comfort score in the 13th percentile is a dealbreaker for long sessions, and the sound quality at the 42nd percentile is merely fine. The calls score of 16.8 out of 100 means you should never use these for phone calls or video meetings. If you're a musician on a budget who needs isolation and durability, grab them at the EUR 85 price point. If you want a comfortable daily driver, look elsewhere.